|
MAY LIST |
![]()
JOYCE, James Ulysses Paris, Shakespeare and Company, 1926. [Eighth printing] Bound retaining original front and rear wrappers and mounted original spine. Collation as follows - marbled endpapers, binder's leaf with original owner's signature and his pictorial bookplate (foxed), original blue wrapper with title, 2 original blank leaves, (6),735,(1)pp., rear blue wrapper, mounted original blue spine. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Some occasional signs of use and one leaf with 10cm tear closed without loss with conservation tissue. Near-contemporary French binding in half black morocco, spine with raised bands, titled in gilt, marbled boards. This is the eighth printing, May 1926, with the 'type entirely re-set' as noted in the printing history page in the prelims. Au$685 |
BABBAGE, Charles. On the Economy of Machinery and Manufactures. Fourth Edition Enlarged. [With prefaces to the 1st, 2nd & 3rd editions included.] London, John Murray, 1846. Engraved titlepage with vignette, xxiv, 408pp., small 8vo., publisher's blindstamped cloth, professionally rebacked retaining gilt spine title and yellow endpapers. The titlepage has a 1cm dampmark on upper inner corner, contents otherwise clean and crisp. Both front and back flyleaves have the neat ownership signature of James Thomas Thornton, Sydney, dated 1864. A very good copy. Au$400 First published in 1832, revised and expanded over four editions, the book written during the years Babbage was working on his "Difference Engine", seen as a precursor of the the modern computer. In this book he "produced an original and far-seeing economic analysis of industry...he applied the principles of the division of labour...The ultimate result of the division of skills and especially the mental division of labour was the 'science of calculation' ...[which when] harnessed to to the Analytical Engine would become the science of all sciences. Babbage's ultimate vision for Britain's industrial progress was one of a computer-run technology." (The New Palgrave, p.166-7) |
KANT, Immanuel. [ John RICHARDSON, translation and biography ] Metaphysical Works of the celebrated Immanuel Kant, translated from the German, with a Sketch of his Life and Writings, by John Richardson, many years a student of the Kantian philosophy. Containing 1. Logic. 2. Prolegomena to Future Metaphysics. 3. Enquiry into the Proofs for the Existence of God, and into the Theodicy, now first published. London, [ ?Printed for W.Simpkin and R.Marshall], 1836. First edition in English of the third title. Three titles, each with separate pagination and titlepage, bound together with extra titlepage as above. Collation is 1.Frontis. engraved portrait of Kant, 1 leaf collective title, vii,(3),[9]-243(1). 2. (8),[iii]-xviii,[17]-206. 3. Frontis engraved double portrait of Kant and Hume,xx,262,1 leaf advert for the first two titles. 8vo., recent 1/2 calf and marblepapered boards. A couple of leaves with some pale foxing but generally very clean and crisp. Au$1650 The titlepages of the first two titles are both dated 1819 with 'Printed for W.Simpkin and R.Marshall...' and appear to be re-issues(?) of the original sheets of the first editions in English. The titlepage of 'An Enquiry...' has 'London/Printed in 1819, but now first published/MDCCCXXXVI'. Rare outside the larger institutional libraries. |
|
GREENWELL, G.C. A Practical Treatise on Mine Engineering. Newcastle-upon-Tyne, M & M.W.Lambert, 1855. First edition. Frontis. and 61 litho plates printed in up to 5-6 colours, all but 4 double-page, (6),204pp., 4to, recent 1/2 black calf to style, spine gilt in panels, marbled boards. Some foxing and signs of use. Au$350 The graphically striking plates illustrate strata, fossils, mine plans and sections, boring machines, pumping and condensing engines of various capacities, ventilation, safety lamps &c. An attractive and very practical book. |
Periodical - Baxter Society Quarterly Journal Vol.1, No.1, January 1921 - Vol.III, No.1, March 1923. 9 volumes, continuous. London, Edited by C.T.Courtney Lewis. Pictorial wrappers, 8vo. Au$60 |
MILNE, A.A. Now We Are Six. With decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London, Methuen & Co., 1927. First edition.Numerous illustrations by Shepard, (12),103,(1)pp., 8vo., red cloth with a gilt vignette on both boards, slight rubbing on tips and spine ends. A couple of very minor signs of use internally. A very good copy. A neat owner's signature (adult, 1927) on top corner of front flyleaf. Au$145 |
TRIMMER Mrs (Sarah Kirby) New and Comprehensive Lessons; Containing a General Outline of the New Testament; with Forty Engravings. London, J.Harris and Son, 1822. 40 woodcut illustrations as headpieces to 40 Lessons, 144pp., 12mo., publisher's full sheep, rebacked to match with original spine (defective but retaining gilt title) laid over. Boards worn and text with signs of use but complete. Au$50 This text appeared under various titles and forms from the 1790's onwards. This edition seems to have been first published in 1819. |
LECKY, Halton Stirling THE KING’S SHIPS. Together with the Important Historical Episodes Connected with the Successive Ships of the Same Name from Remote Times, and a List of Names and Services of Some Ancient War Vessels London, Horace Muirhead, 1913,1913,1914. Three volumes (all published) Hundreds of illustrations, 15 colour plates, viii,327; v,370; vii,393pp., top edges gilt, 4to., publisher's navy cloth, gilt titling. Tips and spine ends a little rubbed, short gift inscription (1913) on blank preliminary leaf of Vol.i, and two bookplates on front pastedown of Vol.i. but overall a very good set. Au$425 A descriptive listing planned alphabetically in six volumes but only these first three were ever published. Volume 1 Aboukir to Bustard, Volume 2 Cadmus to Encounter, Volume 3 Endymion to Jupiter. |
KEEVIL,J.J., LLOYD, Christopher, COULTER, Jack L.S. Medicine and the Navy 1200-1900. Edinburgh, E.& S. Livingstone, 1957-1961. 3 volumes of 4 (lacking Vol.4 published 1963) Vol.1. 1200-1649. 15 plates,(12),255pp. Vol.2. 1649-1714. 20 plates,(12),332pp. Vol.3. 1714-1815. 16 plates,(12),403pp. All small 4to., cloth, dustwrappers. Near fine copies in very good dustwrappers with red title on spines faded and a couple of very short tears closed without loss on versos. Au$150 |
FOWLER, Frank [ & McKEE, Alexander ] The Wreck of the "Royal Charter". Compiled from original sources, with some original matter. London, Sampson Low, Son, and Co., 1859. 80pp., small 8vo, publisher's pictorial flush-cut boards, spine chipped. front inner hinge strengthened. A very good copy of an uncommon booklet. Au$250 The author describes himself as 'late of Her Majesty's Civil Service, New South Wales' and had himself sailed on the ship on an earlier voyage. In a postscript to this booklet he says it was rushed into print to inform friends and acquaintances in Australia.The ship, one of the grandest and fastest sailing between Melbourne and Liverpool, was wrecked on Anglesey on 26th October 1859, just hours away from reaching Liverpool, with the loss of nearly 450 lives. The cause was an extraordinarily destructive hurricane, the worst in living memory: in all, 133 ships were sunk and more than 800 lives lost. Included with this book is a copy of Alexander McKee's book on the disaster 'The Golden Ship' (New York, 1962) |
Government of New South Wales Proposed Federal Capital Sites. Issued by Authority of the Government of New South Wales Sydney, W.A.Gullick, Government Printer, 1902. 67 pp. of photographs, 6 pp. title and list of illustrations, signs of use and last page margin soiled just touching illustration, foolscap size, printed grey wrappers lightly marked, rear wrapper a little chipped. Scarce. Au$300 Photos around Bathurst, Goulburn, Carcoar-Garland, Tenterfield, Tumut, Yass among the places proposed. |
STRAND, Paul & ALDRIDGE, James Living Egypt. London, MacGibbon & Kee, 1969. True first edition. Approx. 140 photo plates, 153 pp. including plates, 4to., cloth, dustwrapper with one 3cm tear closed without loss. The SBN sticker on verso of titlepage showing through on recto as usual. An excellent copy. Au$275 |
STEINLEN, (Theophile-Alexandre) Dans la vie, par Steinlen. Cent dessins en couleurs. Avant propos de Camille de Sainte-Croix. ['Septieme edition' on illustrated wrapper - dubious] Paris: Edition H. Piazza et Cie, Sevin et Rey, Libraires, 1901 100 colour plates of Parisian 'types' and 'moments' with captions, 8pp., green edges, original colour-illustrated wrappers bound in, 8vo., near-contemporary half straight-grain morocco and patterned paper boards, an elegant Scandinavian(?) binding. A near fine copy. Au$475 |
[DUNOYER DE SEGONZAC] CAILLER Pierre & LIORE Aimée Catalogue de l’oeuvre gravé de Dunoyer de Segonzac. Tome VIII. Dernieres gravures....index et tables. Geneve, Pierre Callier Editeur, 1970. Plates 1545-1595 & 5, (10),(64)pp., folio, card boards and folded printed wrapper.Very good copy. No.26 of 50 'luxe' copies, MISSING the folder of two original prints. Au$100 |
[DUNOYER DE SEGONZAC] CAILLER Pierre & LIORE Aimée Catalogue de l’oeuvre gravé de Dunoyer de Segonzac. Tome VI.1948-1952 Geneve, Pierre Callier Editeur, 1966. Plates 1104-1244, (10),(14)pp., folio, card boards and folded printed wrapper.Very good copy. No.26 of 50 'luxe' copies, MISSING the folder of two original prints. Au$100 |
[DUNOYER DE SEGONZAC] CAILLER Pierre & LIORE Aimée Catalogue de l’oeuvre gravé de Dunoyer de Segonzac. Tome IV.1933-1935. Geneve, Pierre Callier Editeur, 1964. Plates 695-836, (14),(12)pp., folio, card boards and folded printed wrapper.Very good copy. No.26 of 50 'luxe' copies, MISSING the folder of two original prints. Au$100 |
[DUNOYER DE SEGONZAC] CAILLER Pierre & LIORE Aimée Catalogue de l’oeuvre gravé de Dunoyer de Segonzac. Tome III. 1930-1932 Geneve, Pierre Callier Editeur, 1963. Plates 465-694, (18),(10)pp., folio, card boards and folded printed wrapper.Very good copy. No.26 of 50 'luxe' copies, MISSING the folder of two original prints. Au$100 |
![]() [GIACOMETTI] LUST, Herbert C Giacometti: The Complete Graphics and 15 Drawings. New York, Tudor Publishing Company, 1970. 353+15 illustrations, 224pp., folio, cloth, dustwrapper. a very good copy. A catalogue raisonne. Au$125 |
Broadside - CATNACH, James [ after Pierce EGAN ] Life in London: or, The Sprees of Tom and Jerry; attempted in Cuts and Verse. London, Jas. Catnach, 1822. Eighteenth Edition. Broadside sheet 510 x 380mm. (20 x 15in.), with 2 large woodcuts, 100 x 180mm. and 10 smaller ones 45 x 75, each with an accompanying verse, following Egan's plot, by 'Jas. C--N---H, march 23, 1822'. Edges with a couple of very short tears not touching text or cuts. Horizontal centre fold. A few pale spots but generally very good. Au$475 The cuts are roughly executed copies of the Cruikshanks' illustrations to Pierce Egan's wildly successful "Life in London". However, this does not deter Catnach, in a note beneath the title, from threatening legal action to any who pirate his copyrights. Charles Hindley in his 1886 "History of the Catnach Press" (pp.57-63) describes it as a 'great Literary Rarity' with no copy in the British Museum. The British Library has since remedied this with copies of the 5th, 21st and 35th editions, the only copies listed in COPAC. The cuts in this 18th edition differ a little from those that Hindley illustrates and have clearly been re-cut, and two (VI and VII) enlarged. |
CRUIKSHANK, George. [MAYHEW, Henry. Editor] The Comic Almanack and Diary. 1851. [bound with] (the same)1852 and 1853. London, David Bogue. Each item with a handcoloured, as issued, panoramic folding frontispiece, 6 etched plates, numerous text illustrations, 58, 44,56pp., small 8vo., speckled calf spine and tips, pebble cloth boards, spine gilt. A pleasant Scandinavian binding. All three almanacks have been bound without the final pages of government, banking,postal, etc., information or the 24pp. publisher's catalogue. Au$600 The 1851 frontispiece is the well-known "Probable Effects of Over Female Emigration, or, Importing the Fair Sex from the Savage Islands in Consequence of Exporting all or own to Australia!!!!!". That for 1852 satirises the new fashion for 'Bloomers', and that for 1853 illustrates 'the Effects of Female Enfranchisement'. Cohn 184. |
SAMPSON, Henry A History of Advertising from the Earliest Times. London, Chatto and Windus, 1875. Folding chromolitho frontispiece by Alfred Concanen "Modern Advertising: A Railway Station in 1874", 13 other plates, some folding, a few illustrations in text, (12),616, 32pp.(adverts), 8vo., modern 1/2 green calf and marbled boards to style, spine gilt in panels. A very good copy. Au$225 |
[ BEALE, Octavius Charles ] Secret Drugs, Cures, and Foods - Report of the Royal Commission on. Volume 1 [all published]. Sydney, printed and published for the Government of the Commonwealth of Australia by W.A.Gullick, Government Printer, 1907. Numerous illustrations of advertising material, some charts and graphs, one folding, viii, 455pp., signs of use, foolscap folio, publisher's flush-cut printed boards marked and stained, cloth spine. Au$450 The issue as stated on the title page of 950 copies may or may not include an earlier issue which was withdrawn as far as possible because it "had to be purged of some of its wilder claims before publication"(ADB). This copy is the second issue; it belonged to chemist Robert Challinor (see ADB) with his signature on the title page and several annotations in the text.An astonishingly thorough investigation of quack medicine's many dangerous or useless "cures" available in the later 19th century, some commercially very successful. Many of the labels and publicity materials are illustrated. |
STRUTT, Joseph The Sports and Pastimes of the People of England; Including the Rural and Domestic Recreations, May Games, Mummeries, Shows, Processions, Pageants, & Pompous Spectacles from the Earliest Period to the Present Time.Illustrated by One Hundred and Forty Engravings in which are represented most of the popular diversions; selected from ancient paintings. A New Edition, with a copious index, by William Hone. London, Thomas Tegg, 1845. 136(!) numbered wood-engravings in text, all with original hand-colouring, lxvii,(1),420pp., untrimmed, large 8vo., publisher's blind-stamped cloth, sometime rebacked with slightly chipped original gilt-lettered spine laid over and later endpapers. Small bookplate of a private library [Ingleton] on front pastedown. Inscribed on the titlepage 'Marcus David Logan from his sincere friend, the great grandson of the Author - August 1855.' Au$235 First published in 1801, this is a reprint of the 1830 Third Edition and one of a very small number with the illustrations hand-coloured. |
|
IRIBE, Paul (1) Blanc et Rouge. (2) Rose et Noir. (3) Bleu, Blanc, Rouge. Paris, Etablissements Nicolas, 1930, 1931, 1932. Complete set of three albums published as promotional pieces for Nicolas wine merchants. (1) Texte de George Montorgueuil. 'La Belle au Bois Dormant' 10 plates. (2) 'Le Mauvais Genie'. Booklet by René Benjamin, "Dialogue Moderne en Trois Temps et Trois Cocktails" loosely bound in as issued. 9 plates. (3) 'France'. 6 plates - 4 folding and one in colour. Large 4to., card wrappers of all three rubbed at edges, internally excellent. Au$650 INCLUDED are a 4pp. leaflet illustrated by Charles Martin "Le service des vins doit être une symphonie", a 4pp. leaflet with a colour illustration by Dransy 'Nectar et Glouglou', a booklet 'L'Art de Boire' and a large order form. |
[BEWICK] ROBINSON, Robert Thomas Bewick. His Life and Times. Newcastle, Printed for R.Robinson, 1887. 200 illustrations, including 27 engraved plates protected with tissues, (40),328pp., 4to., publisher's green cloth slightly dusty and marked, paper spine label spotted. Internally fine. Au$300 The Bewick blocks are superbly reproduced, generally better than when first published. |
[HERONDAS - HERODAS] DYSSORD, Jacques (Trans.) Mimes d'Hérondas. Traduits en langage populaire par Jacques Dyssord avec dix-neuf gouaches de Carlo Rim. Paris, Editions Denoël et Steele, 1930. 19 pochoir gouache plates and vignettes, (8),68,(4)pp., 8vo., printed wrappers. A fine copy retaining the loose glace tissues over the llustrations. Au$200 A pleasing art deco production. Numbered edition of 870. |
GIUSTI, Annamaria Pietre Dure and the Art of Florentine Inlay London, T&H, 2006 220 colour illustrations, 264pp., small folio, cloth, d.w. Fine copy. Au$85 |
|
Trade catalogue - automobiles 1930 Willys-Knight Great Six Toledo, Willys-Overland Inc., 1930. 8 pp. in colour, including covers, showing 5 models full-page, 18 x 28cms. A very good copy. Au$125 For seriously glamorous motoring. |
[GRANDJEAN, Rene] Ceramique Orientale Paris, Henri Ernst, n.d. [1922] 40 colour plates (photogravure hand-coloured by pochoir) mounted on publisher's tinted light card, title leaf, contents leaf in old manuscript, missing the leaf with the short prefatory note by Grandjean. Loose in publisher's porfolio with ties, 38 x 28cms. Applied title illustration on front board, spine returns and tips in patterned cloth. Spine neatly replaced. Originally some sort of ring binding (2 rings) with reinforced holes in the inner margin of the loose plates. Plates very good, portfolio showing some wear. Au$285 Mostly Isnik ware, tiles and ceramics, from Ottoman Turkey and some early pottery and tiles from Iran. |
[SNYDERS] KOSLOW, Susan Frans Snyders. The Noble Estate. Seventeenth-century Still-life and Animal Painting in the Southern Netherlands Brussels, Fonds Mercator, 2006 369 pp., 447 plates and illustrations, all but a few in colour, 369pp., large 4to., cloth, dustwrapper, pictorial slipcase. A very good copy. Au$125 The foremost animal and still life painter of his time. Snyders was often employed by Rubens on the still life and animal sections of Rubens's own paintings. |
SANTORO, Fiorella Sricchia From Sodoma to Marco Pino: Painters in Siena in the First Half of the Sixteenth Century Siena, Palazzo Chigi Saracini, 1988 65 colour plates, 116 monochrome plates, 220pp., publisher's 1/4 cloth and marbled boards. Fine copy Au$85 The third in a series of catalogues of the Chigi-Saracini Collection published by the present owners, the Monte dei Paschi of Siena. Text in English |
HOPE, Thomas. The Costume of the Ancients. Second Edition. London, Printed for William Miller by W.Bulmer, 1809. 200 line-engraving plates, engraved by Henry Moses, (4),vii,(1),54pp., 8vo., recent half black calf and marbled endpapers and boards to style, spine gilt in panels. Two of the plates have minor creasing to lower corners and three have an old repair to a tear on the top inner corner, on verso, none touching any image. Generally a very good copy of a small gem of English neo-classicism by one of its leading lights. Au$275 |
National Palace Museum [Catalogue of a Special Exhibition of Ch'ing-Dynasty Monochrome Porcelains in the National Palace Museum.] [Taipei, National Palace Museum, 1983] 100 pieces illustrated in colour plates, also plates of marks, square 4to., illustrated card wrappers. Au$50 Text and captions in Chinese and English. |
TSAO, Teresa [Exhibition of Cheng-hua Porcelain.] [Taipei, National Palace Museum, c.1983.] 197 pieces illustrated, with marks, some in colour, pages unnumbered, square 4to., illustrated card wrappers. Au$65 Text and captions in Chinese and English. |
[Trade Catalogue - Type] Barnhart Brothers & Spindler Catalogue 25-A. Type Faces, Border Designs, Typecast Ornaments, Brass Rule. ...Superior Specialities for Printers. Chicago, Barnhart Brothers & Spindler, n.d. [1930] 528,(4),7pp., some with one or two added colours, 4to., glazed blind-stamped cloth with a little rubbing to extremities. 8 or 9 pages with small excisions otherwise very good. 1930 is the latest date on any of the examples of layout illustrated. Au$150 |
[CATALOGUE - TYPE] Type Faces. A Typographic Catalogue and description of services available at Sydney's leading trade composition house. Sydney, Smith & Miles, 1939. 120pp., of type, flowers, borders, &c., printed in colours, 4to., cloth, some staining on rear cover, internally very good. Au$55 |
SHINTON, Edward Beauties of Modern and Ancient Penmanship, designed and written by... Lancaster, [by the author], 1818 Engraved title and 12 plates, interleaved tissues with some foxing, 5pp. of advert and list of subscribers, small folio, contemporary panelled gilt calf somewhat worn, but restored and rebacked to style, wide gilt dentelles, red glazed endpapers. Au$500 A very handsome copy from the library of the Duke of Sussex, with a later, inoffensive library label.Unrecorded by Heal. |
VERVLIET, H.D.L. (Editor) The Book Through Five Thousand Years. A Survey London, Phaidon, 1972. 254 illustrations, 112 in colour, 496pp., large square 4to., cloth, dustwrapper. A fine copy in the publisher's card slipcase. Au$135 An attractive and well-designed and printed book published as a celebration of Unesco's International Book Year. |
BOSQUET, Emile La Reliure. Etudes d'un praticien sur l'histoire et la technologie de l'art du relieur-doreur. Avec une iettre-préface de M. Léon Gruel Paris, Imprimerie Generale Lahure, 1894. 22 plates (3 double-page taking 2 numbers), (6),188,(4)pp., large 8vo., contemporary half polished red morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands. Tiny abrasion to top corner of front board. A very good copy. Au$285 Contains biographies of some major 19th century binderies and much on their practices and techniques, as well as historical material. |
BERNARDIN DE SAINT-PIERRE, Jacques-Henri Paul et Virginie, suivi de La Chaumière Indienne, du Café de Surate, du Voyage en Silésie, de l'Éloge de mon Ami et du Vieux Paysan Polonais Paris, Aime Andre, 1823. 4 engraved plates by Heath after Desenne, engraved titlepage with vignette, iv, 409,(1)pp., some intermittent foxing or spotting, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, 8vo., fine contemporary binding in burgundy polished calf, spine gilt in panels, boards with large central gilt motif and bordered in gilt and blind, gilt dentelles. The binding in very good condition. Without the map of Ile-de-France found in some copies (never present in this copy). Au$450 |
[ TURNER ] RITCHIE, Leitch Wanderings by the Seine, from Rouen to the Source. London, Longman, Rees, [&c.], 1835. 20 steel engravings by J.M.W.Turner (vignette and 19 plates), (6),258pp., large 8vo., publisher's black morocco, spine gilt and boards with gilt frame, neatly rebacked with the original spine laid over. A few of the plates have a water stain in the top inner corner, extending 1-2 cms out from the corner but well away from the image, othewise the plates clean and fresh. Endpapers with similar marking, text clean. Au$100 |
DELAMOTTE, F. A Primer of the Art of Illumination for the Use of Beginners. London, E.& F.N.Spon, 1860. First edition. 12 chromolitho plates with guard leaves, 8 plates repeating in purple outline the designs of eight of the chromo plates, 44pp. printed in red and black, advert. leaf, square 8vo., publisher's cloth blindstamped, with elaborate gilt titling on front board. Tips and edges a little rubbed and with small chip from head of spine. Generally a very good copy, sometime recased without loss. Au$120 |
SARRETT, H.J. New Picture of London for 1803-4, or, A Guide through the Immense Metropolis, ...containing comprehensive descriptions of the Public Edifices, Collections of Curiosities, and Places of Entertainment; interspersed with diverting...anecdotes. The Second Edition. London, Tegg and Castleman, 1803. Folding map of London, engraved frontis and 3 views, (4),250pp., piece torn from top margin of page (3), just touching text of preface, some intermittent light spotting, marbled endpapers, 12mo., publisher's(?) blind-stamped and gilt calf, front hinge cracking but very firm. An uncommon guidebook. Au$175 |
REYNOLDS, Frederic Mansel The Keepsake for 1829. London, Published for the Proprietor, by Hurst, Chance and Co. Steel-engraved presentation page (not filled in), frontispiece and vignette titlepage, 16 plates, (8),360pp., marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, small 8vo, contemporary half red straight-grain morocco, marbled boards (rubbed), spine elaborately gilt in panels with raised bands. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Au$165 One of the more interesting of the Keepsake series. Among the contributions are 2 stories by Mary Shelley, 3 short stories by Sir Walter Scott, 4 pieces by Wordsworth and a long poem and 4 'epigrams' by Coleridge. Plates after Turner, Stothard, and others. |
REYNOLDS, Frederic Mansel The Keepsake for 1830. London, Published for the Proprietor, by Hurst, Chance and Co. Steel-engraved presentation page (not filled in), frontispiece and vignette titlepage, 15 plates, (8),352pp., marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, small 8vo, contemporary half red straight-grain morocco, marbled boards (rubbed), spine elaborately gilt in panels with raised bands. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Au$125 One of the more interesting of the Keepsake series. Among the contributions are 3 stories by Mary Shelley, a play, 'The House of Aspen', by Sir Walter Scott, and pieces by Coleridge. Plates after Turner, Bonnington, and others. |
REYNOLDS, Frederic Mansel The Keepsake for 1832. London, Longman, Rees, [&c.] Steel-engraved presentation page (not filled in), frontispiece and vignette titlepage, 14 plates, (4),320pp., marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, small 8vo, contemporary half red straight-grain morocco, marbled boards (rubbed), spine elaborately gilt in panels with raised bands. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Au$100 Among the contributors are Mary Shelley, Sir Walter Scott, and Mrs Gore. Plates after Turner, John Martin, and others. |
REYNOLDS, Frederic Mansel The Keepsake for 1833. London, Longman, Rees, [&c.] Steel-engraved presentation page (not filled in), frontispiece and vignette titlepage, 14 plates, (4),308pp., marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, small 8vo, contemporary half red straight-grain morocco, marbled boards (rubbed), spine elaborately gilt in panels with raised bands. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Au$90 Among the contributors are Mary Shelley (2 stories), James Morier, and Lady Blessington. Plates after Turner, John Martin, and others. |
REYNOLDS, Frederic Mansel The Keepsake for 1835. London, Longman, Rees, [&c.] Steel-engraved presentation page (not filled in), frontispiece and vignette titlepage, 14 plates, a few with some minor spotting, (8),296pp., marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, 12mo (in 6's), contemporary half red straight-grain morocco, marbled boards (rubbed), spine elaborately gilt in panels with raised bands. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Au$90 Among the contributors are Mary Shelley, Edward Fitzgerald, and Lady Blessington. Plates after Stothard, Lawrence, and others. |
SCROPE, G.Poulett Volcanos. The Character of their Phenomena, their Share in the Structure and Composition of the Surface of the Globe, and their Relation to its Internal Forces. With a Descriptive Catalogue of all known Volcanos and Volcanic Formations. Second Edition, revised and enlarged. London, Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1872. Colour frontis.(small chip in bottom margin), folding map, illustrations through text, 12,490pp., 24pp. publisher's catalogue at rear, 8vo., recently rebound to style in half black calf and marbled boards, spine with raised bands and red title label. A very good copy. Au$300 |
COOK, William. Champion. Billiards. Edited by A.G.Payne. London, Frederick Warne, n.d. [1884?] Portrait frontis, 7 plates, 40 coloured diagrams, xxxii,332pp., advertisement endpapers and 64pp.price list and illustrated catalogue for Burroughes and Watts dated 1885. 8vo., publisher's green cloth gilt with vignette of players on front board. "Champion" is repeated under the author's name. Tiny hole (nail?) in spine otherwise a very good copy. Au$300 The Warne imprint as publisher is unusual. Usually it is Burroughes and Watts. |
[CALDECOTT] BLACKBURN, Henry. Randolph Caldecott. A Personal Memoir of his Early Art Career. New Edition. London, Sampson, Low &c., 1890. Woodburytype portrait frontispiece, 172 illustrations, xvi,216pp., 8vo., pictorial cloth with minor wear, small mark on lower edge of front cover, generally a nice copy. Au$65 |
[THOMSON] SPIELMANN, M.H. & JERROLD, Walter. Hugh Thomson. His Art, His Letters, His Humour and His Charm. London, A&CBlack, 1931. 12 colour plates, 16 b/w plates, numerous illustrations in text, xx,269pp., small 4to., cloth, dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Au$175 |
[COLOUR] MISKELLA, William J. Practical Color Simplified. A Handbook on Lacquering, Enameling, Coloring, and Painting... Practical Finishing Series. Volume I. Chicago, Finishing Research Laboratories, 1928. 6 colour plates, 3 colour wheels on foldout - 2 with volvelles, other plates and diagrams, 113pp., 8vo., cloth. Au$70 |
GRONOW, Captain [Rees Howell] The Reminiscences and Recollections of Captain Gronow. Being anecdotes of the Camp, Court, Clubs, and Society 1810-1860. London, John C. Nimmo, 1889. Two volumes complete. Portrait frontis., 4 woodcut and 20 aquatint plates, all hand-coloured and each matched with an uncoloured proof of the plate, xxviii,351,xii,43pp., top edges gilt, others untrimmed, large 8vo., cloth, Gronow arms in colour on front covers. There is a little pale spotting to the untrimmed edges and the preliminary blanks of vol.2, otherwise a near-fine copy. Numbered edition of 870. Au$325 The plates by Joseph Grego are based on prints and caricatures of the period. A wonderful collection of gossip and anecdote about the lions, notorieties, dandies and eccentrics of late Georgian Society. |
|
|