<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><?xml-stylesheet href="ListFormat.xsl" type="text/xsl"?><FMPDSORESULT><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6374"><Book_ID>6355</Book_ID><Author>ALLDRIDGE, T.J.</Author><Title>The Sherbro and its Hinterland.</Title><Publisher>London, Macmillan and Co., 1901</Publisher><Binding>Portrait frontispiece, 77 photo illustrations, folding map, very large folding map in pocket at end, large 8vo., cloth with gilt vignette. A fine copy.</Binding><Notes>First edition. An account of the British colony of Sierra Leone. </Notes><Retail_Price>450</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/alldridge6355.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6352"><Book_ID>6333</Book_ID><Author>AMIEL, Denys [ editor ]</Author><Title>Les Spectacles a Travers les Ages. Theatre. Cirque. Music-Hall. Cafe-Concerts. Cabarets Artistiques.</Title><Publisher>Paris, Editions du Cygne, 1931.</Publisher><Binding>2 pochoir plates, numerous other illustrations printed in bistre, many line illustrations, 366pp., uncut, 4to., later rebind in half black calf and colour block-printed papered boards, original wrappers bound in. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>The first volume in an unnumbered series of three, each complete in itself. The other volumes are on dance and cinema.</Notes><Retail_Price>225</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/amiel6333.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6454"><Book_ID>6435</Book_ID><Author>Anon.</Author><Title>My Pets Library.  [Nister No.1186]</Title><Publisher>London, Ernest Nister, n.d. [1903]</Publisher><Binding>6 near-miniature books, 93x83mm, each of 12pp., with 4 fine chromolitho illustrations and other line illustrations. Flush-cut chromolitho pictorial boards and cloth spine. The titles are Little Chicks, Miss Mistletoe, Kittie, Playfellows Sand Castles, Sugar and Spice. All are near-fine. All contained in a fitted box with pictorial chromolitho title as above on lid. The title is rubbed and marked and the box is defective and stained, with 3 blank side panels neatly replaced. Uncommon thus, complete and boxed.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>300</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/mypets6435.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6447"><Book_ID>6428</Book_ID><Author>[Artist&apos;s book]  JOHNSON, Tim</Author><Title>Spare Parts</Title><Publisher>(self-published) Tim Johnson, 54 Albemarle St. Newtown, 9/71</Publisher><Binding>Approx. 110 roneo-printed leaves of photo illustrations, annotated diagrams, and text, recording dated happenings, observations, and situations. Foolscap, bound in white card wrappers (a bit dusty), titled on front wrapper. Rare.</Binding><Notes>The events are variously titled - some are &apos;Sound Journey&apos;, &apos;Erotic Observation&apos;,&apos;Fitting&apos;, &apos;Vigil&apos;, &apos;Movement Study&apos;.</Notes><Retail_Price>100</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/johnson6428.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6394"><Book_ID>6375</Book_ID><Author>BABBAGE, Charles.</Author><Title>On the Economy of Machinery and Manufactures. Fourth Edition Enlarged.</Title><Publisher>London, John Murray, 1846.</Publisher><Binding>Engraved titlepage with vignette, xxiv, 408pp., small 8vo., publisher&apos;s blindstamped cloth, professionally rebacked retaining gilt spine title and yellow endpapers. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>The titlepage has a 1cm dampmark on upper inner corner, contents otherwise clean and crisp. Both front and back flyleaves have the neat ownership signature of James Thomas Thornton, Sydney, dated 1864.</Notes><Retail_Price>475</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/babbage6375.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6367"><Book_ID>6348</Book_ID><Author>BARTHELEMY (J.-J.), Abbe</Author><Title>The Travels of Anacharsis the Younger, in Greece, During the Middle of the Fourth Century Before the Christian Era. Abridged from the Original Work. The Fourth Edition.</Title><Publisher>London, Printed for Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe, [&amp;c.], 1810.</Publisher><Binding>Large folding map frontispiece (some spotting and browning, with a couple of closed tears on folds), viii,468,(8)pp., (4)pp.adverts., 8vo., recent rebind to style in half calf and marbled boards.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>125</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/barthelemy6348.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6336"><Book_ID>6317</Book_ID><Author>[ BEALE, Octavius Charles ]</Author><Title>Secret Drugs, Cures, and Foods - Report of the Royal Commission on. Volume 1 [all published].</Title><Publisher>Sydney, printed and published for the Government of the Commonwealth of Australia by W.A.Gullick, Government Printer, 1907.</Publisher><Binding>Numerous illustrations of advertising material, some charts and graphs, one folding, viii, 455pp., signs of use, foolscap folio, publisher&apos;s flush-cut printed boards marked and stained, cloth spine. </Binding><Notes>The issue as stated on the title page of 950 copies may or may not include an earlier issue which was withdrawn as far as possible because it &quot;had to be purged of some of its wilder claims before publication&quot;(ADB). This copy is the second issue; it belonged to chemist Robert Challinor (see ADB) with his signature on the title page and several annotations in the text.An astonishingly thorough investigation of quack medicine&apos;s many dangerous or useless &quot;cures&quot; available in the later 19th century, some commercially very successful. Many of the labels and publicity materials are illustrated.</Notes><Retail_Price>450</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/beale6317.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6368"><Book_ID>6349</Book_ID><Author>BERNARDIN DE SAINT-PIERRE, Jacques-Henri</Author><Title>Paul et Virginie, suivi de La Chaumière Indienne, du Café de Surate, du Voyage en Silésie, de l&apos;Éloge de mon Ami et du Vieux Paysan Polonais</Title><Publisher>Paris, Aime Andre, 1823.</Publisher><Binding>4 engraved plates by Heath after Desenne, engraved titlepage with vignette, iv, 409,(1)pp., some intermittent foxing or spotting, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, 8vo., fine contemporary binding in burgundy polished calf, spine gilt in panels, boards with large central gilt motif and bordered in gilt and blind, gilt dentelles. The binding in very good condition. Without the map of Ile-de-France found in some copies (never present in this copy).</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>450</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/bernadin6349.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6353"><Book_ID>6334</Book_ID><Author>[BLAKE]  GILCHRIST, Alexander.</Author><Title>Life of William Blake, &quot;Pictor Ignotus&quot;. ...Illustrated from Blake&apos;s Own Works, in facsimile...[and] with a few of Blake&apos;s original plates</Title><Publisher>London, Macmillan, 1863. Two volumes complete.</Publisher><Binding> First edition. Numerous plates and illustrations, some printed in sepia [collated all present],1 folding, (including 21 photo-lithographs of the Book of Job illustrations and 16 plates printed from electrotypes of the copper-plates of the Songs of Innocence and Experience), (16),389,(8),268pp., a couple of pages carelessly opened, edges untrimmed and top edges gilt, 8vo., recent 1/2 brown morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands and black title labels.  Small old ownership blindstamp on titlepage and final leaf of both volumes. No other markings. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>Completed by Dante Gabriel and Michael Rossetti after Gilchrist&apos;s death. See Bentley &apos;Blake Books&apos; 1680.</Notes><Retail_Price>600</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/blake6334.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6384"><Book_ID>6365</Book_ID><Author>Broadside - CATNACH, James [ after Pierce EGAN ] </Author><Title>Life in London: or, The Sprees of Tom and Jerry; attempted in Cuts and Verse.</Title><Publisher>London, Jas. Catnach, 1822. Eighteenth Edition.</Publisher><Binding>Broadside sheet 510 x 380mm. (20 x 15in.), with 2 large woodcuts, 100 x 180mm. and 10 smaller ones 45 x 75, each with an accompanying verse, following Egan&apos;s plot, by &apos;Jas. C--N---H, march 23, 1822&apos;. Edges with a couple of very short tears not touching text or cuts. Horizontal centre fold. A few pale spots but generally very good. </Binding><Notes>The cuts are roughly executed copies of the Cruikshanks&apos; illustrations to Pierce Egan&apos;s wildly successful &quot;Life in London&quot;. However, this does not deter Catnach, in a note beneath the title, from threatening legal action to any who pirate his copyrights. Charles Hindley in his 1886 &quot;History of the Catnach Press&quot; (pp.57-63) describes it as a &apos;great Literary Rarity&apos; with no copy in the British Museum. The British Library has since remedied this with copies of the 5th, 21st and 35th editions, the only copies listed in COPAC. The cuts in this 18th edition differ a little from those that Hindley illustrates and have clearly been re-cut, and two (VI and VII) enlarged.</Notes><Retail_Price>475</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/catnach6365.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6375"><Book_ID>6356</Book_ID><Author>CADOGAN Lady Adelaide</Author><Title>Illustrated Games of Patience. Fifth Edition</Title><Publisher>London, Sampson, Low [&amp;c.], 1885.</Publisher><Binding>24 colour litho plates of card layouts, (8),48pp., 4to., publisher&apos;s green cloth bevelled boards with coloured card motifs, touch of wear to tips but a very good copy externally and internally.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>145</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/cadogan6356.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6433"><Book_ID>6414</Book_ID><Author>ELMES, James</Author><Title>Metropolitan Improvements; or London in the Nineteenth Century. ...Engravings...by Mr Thos. H. Shepherd.</Title><Publisher>London, Jones &amp; Co., 1827.</Publisher><Binding>163 engravings, two to the plate, map of Regent&apos;s Park, extra engraved titlepage with vignette, (6),172pp., 4to., recent binding to style in half red morocco, marbled boards, spine with raised bands and original title label. Some plates with a little browning or foxing as often.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>300</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/elmes6414.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6371"><Book_ID>6352</Book_ID><Author>F. Scott Mitchell (Compiler)</Author><Title>A Few Suggestions for Ornamental Decoration in Painters&apos; and Decorators&apos; Work. </Title><Publisher>London, Thos. Parsons &amp; Sons, 1909.</Publisher><Binding>35 colour plates, 4 plates of colour chips of paint, 176pp., some marking and signs of use, 8vo., red cloth, gilt design on front boards. Binding worn and marked but a good working copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>120</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/mitchell6352.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6429"><Book_ID>6410</Book_ID><Author>FOSKETT, Daphne</Author><Title>A Dictionary of British Miniature Painters.</Title><Publisher>London, Faber and Faber, 1972. Two volumes.</Publisher><Binding>Vol.1: 31 colour plates, 596pp. Vol.2: 967 illustrations on 400 plates, 108pp. Large 4to. cloth, dustwrappers. An ex-library copy with the library&apos;s acquisition details in Vol.1 on the verso of the title page sometime papered over causing some wrinkling, but showing through on titlepage. The details neatly erased in Vol.2. Endpapers replaced. No other library markings. Despite these faults a  good little-used copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>150</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/foskett6410.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6434"><Book_ID>6415</Book_ID><Author>FOWLER, Frank [ &amp; McKEE, Alexander ]</Author><Title>The Wreck of the &quot;Royal Charter&quot;. Compiled from original sources, with some original matter.</Title><Publisher>London, Sampson Low, Son, and Co., 1859.</Publisher><Binding>80pp., small 8vo, publisher&apos;s pictorial flush-cut boards, spine chipped. front inner hinge strengthened. A very good copy of an uncommon booklet.</Binding><Notes>The author describes himself as &apos;late of Her Majesty&apos;s Civil Service, New South Wales&apos; and had himself sailed on the ship on an earlier voyage. In a postscript to this booklet he says it was rushed into print to inform friends and acquaintances in Australia.The ship, one of the grandest and fastest sailing between Melbourne and Liverpool, was wrecked on Anglesey on 26th October 1859, just hours away from reaching Liverpool, with the loss of nearly 450 lives. The cause was an extraordinarily destructive hurricane, the worst in living memory: in all, 133 ships were sunk and more than 800 lives lost. Included with this book is a copy of Alexander McKee&apos;s book on the disaster &apos;The Golden Ship&apos; (New York, 1962)</Notes><Retail_Price>250</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/fowler6415.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6310"><Book_ID>6291</Book_ID><Author>FRENCH, George Russell</Author><Title>The Ancestry of Her Majesty Queen Victoria, and of His Royal Highness Prince Albert. Comprised in thirty-two tables, with biographical memoirs and heraldic notices.</Title><Publisher>London, William Pickering, 1841.</Publisher><Binding>(2).xviii,411,(1)pp., 8vo., publisher&apos;s blind-stamped and gilt brown cloth, inconspicuously re-backed with original spine, slightly chipped at ends, laid over. Darkened patch at spine base corner where tape has been removed, but generally a very good copy. </Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>85</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/french6291.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6351"><Book_ID>6332</Book_ID><Author>GUSHINGTON, The Hon. Impulsia [ Helena Selina Blackwood, Lady Dufferin ]</Author><Title>Lispings From Low Latitudes</Title><Publisher>London, John Murray, 1863.</Publisher><Binding>Illustrated title and 23 plates after drawings by Lady Dufferin,(2),98pp., endpapers sometime replaced, oblong quarto, publisher&apos;s half morocco and illustrated boards browned and rubbed. A used copy with some fingering and spotting and a very pale dampmark along the bottom margin of some pages, but still  a good reading copy of this amusing and uncommon parody of the many travel books by Victorian lady travellers.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>185</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/gushington6332.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6412"><Book_ID>6393</Book_ID><Author>HOPE, Thomas.</Author><Title>The Costume of the Ancients. Second Edition.</Title><Publisher>London, Printed for William Miller by W.Bulmer, 1809.</Publisher><Binding>200 line-engraving plates, engraved by Henry Moses, (4),vii,(1),54pp., 8vo., recent half black calf and marbled endpapers and boards to style, spine gilt in panels. Two of the plates have minor creasing to lower corners and three have an old repair to a tear on the top inner corner, on verso, none touching any image. Generally a very good copy of a small gem of English neo-classicism by one of its leading lights.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>275</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/hope6393.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6354"><Book_ID>6335</Book_ID><Author>Jenson &amp; Nicholson Ltd.</Author><Title>Paint and Its Part in Architecture. A Permanent Reference Book of Practical Information</Title><Publisher>London,1930.</Publisher><Binding>4 colour plates, folding view of factory, viii,436pp., large 8vo., publisher&apos;s brown &apos;leatherette&apos; binding. A near fine copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>95</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/jenson6335.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="6323"><Book_ID>6304</Book_ID><Author>LEWIS, Wyndham</Author><Title>The Red Priest</Title><Publisher>London, Methuen and Co., 1956. First edition.</Publisher><Binding>vi,298pp., a few spots on fore-edge, 8vo., clipped dustwrapper with spine sunned. A very good copy. Morrow &amp; Lafourcade A41.</Binding><Notes>Lewis&apos;s last published novel.</Notes><Retail_Price>85</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/lewis6304.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6325"><Book_ID>6306</Book_ID><Author>LEWIS, Wyndham</Author><Title>The Human Age. Book Two: Monstre Gai. Book Three: Malign Fiesta. Illustrations by Michael ayrton.</Title><Publisher>London, Methuen and Co., 1955. First edition.</Publisher><Binding>566pp., large 8vo., clipped dustwrapper with spine browned and a couple in insect nibbles on front flap fold. A very good copy. Morrow &amp; Lafourcade A40.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>85</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/lewis6306.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="6361"><Book_ID>6342</Book_ID><Author>[ M.S.KACAR - Editor]</Author><Title>(Cyrillic )- Belaruski Narodny Arnament [ Belorussian Ornament]</Title><Publisher>Minsk, 1953.</Publisher><Binding>39,41,38,10 numbered colour litho plates, interleaved with protective tissues, some polychrome, some with silver or gold, of folk art and embroidery ornament and motifs. Titlepage and 3-page introduction in Cyrillic alphabet, large folio,41 x 31cms., plates tied into publisher&apos;s illustrated portfolio (wear to corners and neatly rebacked). Four sections, each with an illustrated titlepage. An internally excellent copy. Uncommon.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>450</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/kacar6342.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6316"><Book_ID>6297</Book_ID><Author>MACHEN, Arthur</Author><Title>The House of Souls. Second edition.</Title><Publisher>London, Grant Richards, 1923.</Publisher><Binding>(16),514pp., prelims and fore-edges foxed, 8vo., pictorial cloth, dustwrapper with some slight chipping at spine ends not touching printing, spine browned with price clipped out. The binding is fresh and bright, the S.H.Sime illustrations on front cover and spine well protected by the dustwrapper.</Binding><Notes>A collection of six stories first published in 1906.</Notes><Retail_Price>175</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/machen6297.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6309"><Book_ID>6290</Book_ID><Author>MARMION, Shackerley</Author><Title>The Dramatic Works of Shackerley Marmion. With Prefatory Memoir, Introductions, and Notes.</Title><Publisher>Edinburgh, William Paterson / London, H.Sotheran &amp; Co., 1875</Publisher><Binding>xxii,(2),295pp., edges untrimmed, large 8vo., modern 1/2 morocco, spine gilt, marbled boards. An excellent copy.</Binding><Notes>A volume in the series &apos;Dramatists of the Restoration&apos;. One of 150 large paper copies(?) of a total edition of 633.</Notes><Retail_Price>135</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/marmion6290.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6373"><Book_ID>6354</Book_ID><Author>McKENZIE, Frederick Arthur</Author><Title>From Tokyo to Tiflis. Uncensored Letters from the War</Title><Publisher> London, Hurst and Blackett, 1905.</Publisher><Binding>31 photo plates, large folding map, x,340pp., ownership signature dated 1908 on titlepage, 8vo., publisher&apos;s slate blue pictorial cloth titled in red and gilt, touch of wear to tips and spine ends. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>Accounts of the Russo-Japanese War, during 1904-05 by the Special Correspondent of the &quot;Daily Mail&quot;.</Notes><Retail_Price>165</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/mckenzie6354.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6435"><Book_ID>6416</Book_ID><Author>MIDDLETON, Charles Theodore</Author><Title>A New and Complete System of Geography. Containing A full, accurate, authentic and interesting Account and Description of Europe, Asia, Africa, and America; ... also A Concise History of every Empire, Kingdom, State &amp;c. ...</Title><Publisher>London, Printed for J.Cooke, at Shakespeare&apos;s Head, 1777. Two volumes. First edition.</Publisher><Binding>100 engravings, 20 maps (7 folding) over two volumes, (all as listed at end of vol.1), xxviii, 5-546pp. and 548pp.,(12)pp.index and list of subscribers. Folio, contemporary mottled calf, corners worn and some scuffing, neatly rebacked to style with red and green title labels. A few of the maps have old professional repairs to edges and folds, without loss. Some of the attractive plates have some foxing or spotting, mostly marginal. Generally a decent and complete copy.</Binding><Notes>An extraordinary compendium of contemporary knowledge, including notices of recent discoveries in the Pacific and Australia.</Notes><Retail_Price>2650</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/middleton6416.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6382"><Book_ID>6363</Book_ID><Author>[ MORIER, James Justinian ]</Author><Title>The Adventures of Hajji Baba, of Ispahan</Title><Publisher>London, John Murray, 1824. First edition.</Publisher><Binding>Three volumes - lxxv,(1),272, &amp; (4).403,(1), &amp; (4),388,(1)pp., edges uncut and slightly dusty, small 8vo., recent binding to style in 1/2 red morocco, black title labels, marbled boards. Two leaves in vol.1 with a splash stain (tea?),very occasional light traces of use, but a very good copy. Half title present in all three volumes. Sadleir 1793. Wolff 4925.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>485</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/morier6363.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6283"><Book_ID>6264</Book_ID><Author>MURRAY, J.H.P.</Author><Title>Review of the Australian Administration in Papua from 1907 to 1920.</Title><Publisher>Port Moresby, George Edward Baker, Government Printer, n.d. [192-?]</Publisher><Binding>(12),40pp., 8vo., printed wrappers. a very good copy of an uncommon pamphlet.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>175</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/murray6264.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6350"><Book_ID>6331</Book_ID><Author>OLDHAM, C.E.A.W. [editor and notes]</Author><Title>Journal of Francis Buchanan kept during the Survey of the District of Bhagalpur in 1810-11</Title><Publisher>Patna, Superintendent Government Printing, 1930.</Publisher><Binding>Two large folding maps, xxxi,259,x, pp., previous owner&apos;s stamp on titlepage, large 8vo., cloth binding with some minor wear and marking.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>95</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/oldham6331.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6445"><Book_ID>6426</Book_ID><Author>[OLSEN]  SPATE, Virginia</Author><Title>John Olsen. (Australian Art Monographs)</Title><Publisher>Melbourne, Georgian House, 1963.</Publisher><Binding>35 plates, 8 in colour, (6),19pp., square 8vo., cloth, dustwrapper. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>SIGNED by Olsen in 1963 on front flyleaf, wih bookplate of Bronwyn and Laurie Thomas also on flyleaf.</Notes><Retail_Price>65</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/olsen6426.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6453"><Book_ID>6434</Book_ID><Author>PAL, Pratapaditya</Author><Title>A Buddhist Paradise. The Murals of Alchi, Western Himalayas.</Title><Publisher>Hongkong, Ravi Kumar for Visual Dharma Publications, 1982.</Publisher><Binding>Approx. 150 colour plates, &amp; 67pp., 4to., cloth, dustwrapper. As new.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>65</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/pal6434.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6414"><Book_ID>6395</Book_ID><Author>Periodical - Architecture</Author><Title>Zodchii [Architect]  Volume 36. 1907</Title><Publisher>Published by S.-Petersburgskoe Obshchestvo Arkhitektorov [St Petersburg Architectural Society]</Publisher><Binding>A collection of plates,  mounted on tabs, numbered 1-60, no titlepage or text, extracted from the periodical, large square 4to, 36x29cms, contemporary cloth a little worn. Captions in Russian and French.</Binding><Notes>The plates are printed on a few different good quality or coated paper stocks, a couple in colour, including an attractive chromolitho by Ivan Bilibin. They illustrate elevations, plans or perspectives of recent or proposed work; also several photo plates and a few of historical architecture. The recent work includes the grand St Petersburg railway station (7 plates of drawings) and the Church of the Resurrection (6 plates of drawings, 2 in colour).</Notes><Retail_Price>175</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/zodchii6395.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6425"><Book_ID>6406</Book_ID><Author>Periodical yearbook - Architecture</Author><Title>Ezhegodnik. Moskovskago Arkhitekturiago Obshchestva. [Yearbook. Moscow Architectural Society]</Title><Publisher>Moscow, 1909</Publisher><Binding>112pp. of plates, a few in colour, (6)pp.text, MISSING titlepage, large 4to., 30x21cms, contemporary marbled boards and cloth spine, publisher&apos;s printed front wrapper mounted on front cover. Text and captions in Russian.</Binding><Notes>The plates are printed on good quality coated paper stock. They illustrate elevations, plans or perspectives of recent or proposed work; also photo plates and a few of applied arts and historical architecture. </Notes><Retail_Price>100</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/ezhegodnik6406.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6378"><Book_ID>6359</Book_ID><Author>PERRY, Professor John</Author><Title>Spinning Tops. The &quot; Operative Lecture &quot; Of The British Association Meeting At Leeds 6th September 1890.  Romance Of Science Series</Title><Publisher>London, Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1890.</Publisher><Binding>Frontispiece, 58 text illustrations and diagrams, 136pp.,8pp.adverts, 12mo., red pictorial  cloth, spine slightly dusty. A very good clean copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>95</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/perry6359.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6413"><Book_ID>6394</Book_ID><Author>PHILLIPS, Sir Richard</Author><Title>A Familiar Cyclopaedia or Dictionary of the Arts of Life and Civilization.</Title><Publisher>London, Sherwood Gilbert &amp; Piper, n.d. [1833, but possibly a later issue]</Publisher><Binding>Engraved titlepage with vignette of &apos;Farady&apos;s [sic] Magnetico -Electrical Machine&apos;, folding plate of &apos;Ericssons Caloric Engine&apos;, a few diagrams in text, pp.v-xiv, (686)pp. in double columns, each column numbered to total of 1372, 12mo., contemporary half black calf and cloth boards, spine gilt. a very good copy.</Binding><Notes>An uncommon little book with information on just about anything, serious or trivial.</Notes><Retail_Price>90</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/phillips6394A.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6359"><Book_ID>6340</Book_ID><Author>POPE, Alexander</Author><Title>The Works of Alexander Pope Esq. ...With his last Corrections, Additions and Improvements... Together with the Commentary and Notes of Mr. Warburton.</Title><Publisher>London, Printed for J.and P.Knapton, H.Lintot [&amp;c.], 1753. 9 volumes complete.</Publisher><Binding>24 engraved illustrations, numbered consecutively through the first 6 volumes. Vol. 1. General title. Juvenile Poems. 2.Translations and Imitations. 3. Moral Essays. 4. Satires &amp;c. 5. Dunciad in Four Books. 6. Miscellaneous Pieces. 7-9. Letters. Small 8vo., contemporary full polished calf, spines gilt in panels. Two title labels missing but titles &apos;Pope&apos;s Works&apos; still legible. Some wear to a few spine ends but generally a decent set. </Binding><Notes>The third volume is a later issue (1766) of the same edition, but bound in contemporary mottled calf with slightly different tooling. All but the third volume have the 18th cent. bookplate of the Earl of Halifax, but all volumes have  the same 19th cent. bookplate so the set has been mixed for a long time.</Notes><Retail_Price>250</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/pope6340.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6408"><Book_ID>6389</Book_ID><Author>REAGAN, Oliver (Editor)</Author><Title>American Architecture Of The Twentieth Century. A series of photographs and measured drawings of modern civic, commercial and industrial buildings</Title><Publisher>New York, Architectural Book Publishing Company, [1927]. Part 3 only, of 7 parts.</Publisher><Binding>20 plates of photos, elevations and plans, most with several images, title leaf and contents leaf, each with stamp of an architectural school in margin (some cancelled), loose as issued in publisher&apos;s large folio (52 x 37cms), printed boards, worn cloth spine.</Binding><Notes>Four buildings are described - Bush Building, New York, by Helmle and Corbett; Grauman&apos;s Metropolitan Theatre by William Lee Woollett;University of Michigan Union, by Pond and Pond; Alabama Power Company, Birmingham, by Warren, Knight &amp; Davis.</Notes><Retail_Price>100</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/reagan6389.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6363"><Book_ID>6344</Book_ID><Author> RENOUF, P. le Page (introduction) &amp; [Budge, E.A. Wallis]</Author><Title>The Book of the Dead. Facsimile of the Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum. Printed by order of the Trustees.</Title><Publisher>London, British Museum,Longmans, and others, 1890.</Publisher><Binding>37 fine double-page coloured photo-lithographs by W. Griggs, printed recto only, some plates with short marginal tears or small chips due to sometime careless handling of the thick heavy paper, all well away from images, 19pp. introductory text.  Elephant folio, 52 x 37cms, i.e. 52 x 74cms double page, average size of each image 37 x 66cms. Old library ownership blind-stamp on top corner right hand corner of each double-page opening, generally touching the image. Later  sturdy cloth binding with some slight wear at tips and spine ends. </Binding><Notes>The book appears to have sometime been damp causing a slight waving along the top margin. This full size facsimile is the first publication of this famous manuscript discovered by Budge in 1888, and is now very scarce.</Notes><Retail_Price>1200</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/renouf6344.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6430"><Book_ID>6411</Book_ID><Author>[ROBERTS] TOPLISS, Helen</Author><Title>Tom Roberts 1856-1931. A Catalogue Raisonne.</Title><Publisher>Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1985. Two volumes.</Publisher><Binding>Vol.1: Frontis., 84 documentary photographs, xviii,261pp. Vol.2: 276 plates with hundreds of images, many in colour, (16)pp. Quarto, papered boards, dustwrappers. An ex-library copy with the library&apos;s acquisition details on the verso of the title page of both volumes, sometime papered over causing some wrinkling, but showing through on titlepages. Endpapers replaced and the boards with some abrasions from removal of tape. No other library markings. Despite these faults a good little-used copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>125</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/roberts6411.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6358"><Book_ID>6339</Book_ID><Author>ROBINSON, B.W. &amp; others.</Author><Title>Islamic Art in the Keir Collection.</Title><Publisher>London, Faber, 1988.</Publisher><Binding>62 colour plates, approx 250 photo illustrations, xviii, 316pp., large 4to., cloth, dustwrapper. 1&quot; closed tear in d.w. otherwise a fine copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>110</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/robinson6339.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6436"><Book_ID>6417</Book_ID><Author>ROCCHEGGIANI Lorenzo ( engraver and designer )</Author><Title>Raccolta di cento tavole rappresentanti i costumi religiosi, civili e militari degli antichi Egiziani, Etruschi, Greci e Romani, tratti dagli antichi monumenti, per uso de&apos; professori delle Belle Arti, disegnate ed incise in rame da Lorenzo Roccheggiani. Coll&apos;aggiunta in fine di varie dichiarazioni e d&apos;un indice.</Title><Publisher>[Rome], Giacomo Raffaelli in Piazza di Spagna, n.d. (ca. 1800)</Publisher><Binding>Engraved titlepage, 80 (of 100) engraved plates, 10 pp.description and index, marbled endpapers and edges, oblong folio, contemporary half calf and marbled boards, neatly rebacked with original gilt spine laid over. A few of the plates have a VERY FAINT watermark in the margin.</Binding><Notes>The missing plates are 3-9, 58-65, 82-85, and 95. They were never present in this copy, with a binding certainly contemporary with the plates. The rich dark quality of the impressions of the plates suggest they may be proofs.</Notes><Retail_Price>350</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/roccheggiani6417.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6355"><Book_ID>6336</Book_ID><Author>SCROPE, G.Poulett</Author><Title>Volcanos. The Character of their Phenomena, their Share in the Structure and Composition of the Surface of the Globe, and their Relation to its Internal Forces. With a Descriptive Catalogue of all known Volcanos and Volcanic Formations. Second Edition, revised and enlarged.</Title><Publisher>London, Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1872.</Publisher><Binding>Colour frontis.(small chip in bottom margin), folding map, illustrations through text, 12,490pp., 24pp. publisher&apos;s catalogue at rear, 8vo., recently rebound to style in half black calf and marbled boards, spine with raised bands and red title label. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>300</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/scrope6336.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6357"><Book_ID>6338</Book_ID><Author>SOYER, A[lexis]</Author><Title>The Gastronomic Regenerator: A Simplified and Entirely New System of Cookery, with nearly two thousand practical receipts suited to the income of all classes. Illustrated with numerous engravings and correct and minute plans how kitchens of every size, from the kitchen of a royal palace to that of the humble cottage, are to be constructed and furnished. Fourth Edition.</Title><Publisher>London, Simpkin, Marshall &amp; Co., 1847.</Publisher><Binding>Portraits of Soyer and Mme Soyer (the latter with a water stain to fore-edge, away from image), 12 plates, 2 folding, folding menu on blue paper, 3 plans, other illustrations through text, xl,720,17,(1),24,(2)pp., thick 8vo., publisher&apos;s blind-stamped cloth, titles in gilt. Neatly rebacked with original slightly faded spine laid over. Endpapers replaced, some uneven fading of the mauve cloth on the front board. A very good copy. </Binding><Notes>All illustrations as called for in the List are present, with an additional plate &apos;Bouquet de Gibier&apos;.</Notes><Retail_Price>475</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/soyer6338.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6285"><Book_ID>6266</Book_ID><Author>SPENCER, Baldwin</Author><Title>Native Tribes of the Northern Territory of Australia.</Title><Publisher>London, Macmillan, 1914.</Publisher><Binding>Folding map, 36 plates, 8 in colour, 92 illustrations, xx,516,(2)pp., t.e.g., 8vo., later rebinding in 1/4 morocco, spine with raised bands, marbled boards. A very good copy, internally fine and largely unopened.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>850</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/spencer6266.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6315"><Book_ID>6296</Book_ID><Author>STARK, Freya.</Author><Title>Seen in the Hadhramaut.</Title><Publisher>London, John Murray, 1938. First edition.</Publisher><Binding>130 fine photographs, map on green paper, xxiii,200pp., large 8vo., publisher&apos;s(?) green unlettered cloth on bevelled boards, with limp mylar dustwrapper. A very good copy. The binding is puzzling - possibly a remainder binding on first edition sheets.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>175</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/stark6296.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="6438"><Book_ID>6419</Book_ID><Author>STEINLEN, (Theophile-Alexandre)</Author><Title>Dans la vie, par Steinlen. Cent dessins en couleurs. Avant propos de Camille de Sainte-Croix. [&apos;Septieme edition&apos; on illustrated wrapper - dubious]</Title><Publisher>Paris: Edition H. Piazza et Cie, Sevin et Rey, Libraires, 1901</Publisher><Binding>100 colour plates of Parisian &apos;types&apos; and &apos;moments&apos; with captions, 8pp., green edges, original colour-illustrated wrappers bound in, 8vo., near-contemporary half straight-grain morocco and patterned paper boards, an elegant Scandinavian(?) binding. A near fine copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>475</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/steinlen6419.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="2" RECORDID="6455"><Book_ID>6436</Book_ID><Author>STONE, Reynolds.</Author><Title> Engravings. With an introduction by the artist, and an appreciation by Kenneth Clark. [with] A small collection of ephemera as listed below.</Title><Publisher>London, Murray, 1977.</Publisher><Binding>151pp. of illus. printed in black, red and blue, &amp;41pp., large 4to., cloth, protected dustwrapper. A fine copy.</Binding><Notes>Accompanying material includes 1.&quot;Reynolds Stone. An Address given by Iris Murdoch in St James&apos;s Church, Piccadilly, London on 20 July 1979.&quot; Warren Editions 1981. Edition of 750, this copy signed by Murdoch on colophon.2. Two prospectuses for &quot;Engravings...&quot; each with loosely inserted clippings - reviews, short articles, obituaries &amp;c.3. A typed letter, signed, 5 Sept.1978, from Stone, responding to a letter from a collector in Australia [photocopy included] commissioning a design for a bookplate. In it Stone accepts the commission but says he has a very long waiting list, and mentions his fees.  A second typed letter, 14 August 1979, signed by Mrs Stone, announcing her husband&apos;s death and consequently there will be no bookplate. </Notes><Retail_Price>235</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/stone6436.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="6308"><Book_ID>6289</Book_ID><Author>STRAND, Paul &amp; ALDRIDGE, James</Author><Title>Living Egypt.</Title><Publisher>London, MacGibbon &amp; Kee, 1969. True first edition.</Publisher><Binding>Approx. 140 photo plates, 153 pp. including plates, 4to., cloth, dustwrapper with one 3cm tear closed without loss. The SBN sticker on verso of titlepage showing through on recto as usual. An excellent copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>275</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/strand6289.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6370"><Book_ID>6351</Book_ID><Author>THOMSON, William</Author><Title>A Practical Treatise on the Cultivation of the Grape Vine. Third Edition.</Title><Publisher>Edinburgh, Blackwood, 1863.</Publisher><Binding>A few diagrams in text, viii, 74pp., 32pp. adverts., 8vo., publisher&apos;s blind-stamped cloth, titled in gilt, neatly re-backed with original spine laid over. Binding slightly worn and dusty. First published in 1862.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>90</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/thomson6351.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6437"><Book_ID>6418</Book_ID><Author>Trade catalogue - Brushes</Author><Title>Vereinigte Pinsel-Fabriken. [ United Brush Manufactories ] [Catalogue D]</Title><Publisher>Nurnberg [Nuremberg], 1922.</Publisher><Binding>75 (plus 6 unnumbered) fine chromolitho plates with multiple images of many types of brushes (artists, trades, household, &amp;c.), (2)pp. title prelims, 8vo., gilt-lettered card covers and cloth spine. A near-fine copy of an attractive catalogue.</Binding><Notes>The brushes are not priced (nor described) as in other catalogues from this group. This possibly because of hyperinflation in the Weimar republic in the period 1921-3.</Notes><Retail_Price>450</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/pinsel6418.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6392"><Book_ID>6373</Book_ID><Author>Trade catalogue - Men&apos;s fashion.</Author><Title>Tema. Collezione Autunno - Inverno 1992/93. Tessuti di Alta Qualita per la Sartoria.</Title><Publisher>Torino, Fabbriche Riunite, 1992.</Publisher><Binding>42, 42, (3)pp., large square 4to., cloth. The catalogue has 42 pages of luxury fabric swatches, 2-4 to the page, with a facing page of co;our sketches of men&apos;s clothing (in a somewhat retro 40&apos;s style) using the fabrics. A stylish catalogue.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>125</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/tema6373.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6446"><Book_ID>6427</Book_ID><Author>[TUCKER]  UHL, Christopher</Author><Title>Albert Tucker. (Australian Art Library)</Title><Publisher>Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1969.</Publisher><Binding>32 tipped-in colour plates, many with several images, 25 illustrations, 114pp., square 4to., cloth, dustwrapper. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>100</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/tucker6427.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6349"><Book_ID>6330</Book_ID><Author>[ Various designers ]</Author><Title>Colour Designs for Modern Interiors.</Title><Publisher>London, The Architectural Press, &amp; Stuttgart, Julius Hoffman, 1935.</Publisher><Binding>80 colour plates, some with metallic inks, 8pp. prelims, large 4to., cloth. Owner&apos;s signature on flyleaf. Some minor use but a very good copy. The German designer of each interior is named.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>95</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/designs6330.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="6278"><Book_ID>6259</Book_ID><Author>WALSH, Thomas.</Author><Title>Journal of the late Campaign in Egypt: including descriptions of that country, and of Gibraltar, Minorca, Malta, Marmorice, and Macri: with an Appendix containing Official Papers and Documents.</Title><Publisher>London, Printed by Luke Hansard, for T.Cadell, Jun., and W.Davies, 1803.</Publisher><Binding>42 plates, some with two numbers, as listed below, viii, 18pp.list of subscribers, 1 leaf directions to binder, 261,(7),145pp., occasional very light browning or offsetting, 4to., contemporary full mottled calf with some minor marking, spine gilt in panels with black title label. Both external hinges just cracking but the boards very firmly attached. A very good copy. </Binding><Notes>Plates are numbered to 49 and with one unnumbered, and are as follows - 6 handcoloured aquatints of costume, 6 handcoloured plates of maps (5 folding), 9 maps, 20 engraved plates, some with two images and two numbers, (3 folding).  Abbey 266. Blackmer 1767, claiming a first edition in 1801. Atabey 1317 (&quot;The second Edition&apos; also 1803).  </Notes><Retail_Price>2100</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/walsh6259.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="6377"><Book_ID>6358</Book_ID><Author>WHITTOCK, N(athaniel)</Author><Title>The Youth&apos;s New London Self-Instructing Drawing Book; containing a seriesof progressive lessons, with instructions for drawing rural scenery,architecture, the human figure, animals, &amp;c.</Title><Publisher>London, G.Virtue, 1833. First edition.</Publisher><Binding>104 litho plates, iv,108pp., blank(?) leaf removed between last page (108) and first plate (1), oblong 8vo., some minor signs of use and occasional light spotting, original dark green pebble cloth boards a little worn at edges, neatly rebacked in black calf, gilt titled. A few of the plates have been partially copied in pencil on the facing verso of the previous plate. Two later presentation inscriptions on blank flyleaf, 1913 and 1936. A used but still a very acceptable copy of an uncommon manual. Archer 344.1</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>425</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/whittock6358.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="6396"><Book_ID>6377</Book_ID><Author>WILSON, Rev.S.S.</Author><Title>A Narrative of the Greek Mission; or, sixteen years in Malta and Greece : Including tours in the Peloponnesus, in the Aegean and Ionian Isles; with remarks on the religious opinions, moral state, social habits, politics, language, history, and lazarettos of Malta and Greece. With engravings by G.Baxter.  </Title><Publisher>London, John Snow, 1839. First edition, first issue.</Publisher><Binding>Frontispiece Baxter colour print after a painting by Westall, wood-engraved titlepage vignette, 4 illustrations in text, xiii,(1),596pp., [the dedication leaf is numbered i-ii instead of iii-iv] frontis. and titlepage with some pale pin-spotting, a small 19th cent. library stamp on titlepage and &apos;rules of the library&apos; label on front pastedown, 8vo., contemporary fairly worn (now recoloured) half black calf and rubbed marbled boards, neatly rebacked with the original gilt back with raised bands laid over. Gilt dulled. A decent copy of a very scarce title. Blackmer 1820 (second issue only)</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>575</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/wilson6377.jpg</Images></ROW></FMPDSORESULT>
