<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><?xml-stylesheet href="ListFormat.xsl" type="text/xsl"?><FMPDSORESULT><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6520"><Book_ID>6501</Book_ID><Author>[ALASTAIR]  PATER, Walter</Author><Title>Sebastian Van Storck. With eight illustrations in colour by Alastair and an introduction by P.G.Konody.</Title><Publisher>London, John Lane, 1927.</Publisher><Binding>8 colour lithographic plates, 68pp., some pale spotting to prelims and final leaves, 4to., fine full vellum gilt binding by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, signed.</Binding><Notes>One of a numbered edition of 1050. The colophon says one of the plates is signed by the artist, but this has not been done in this copy.</Notes><Retail_Price>300</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/pater6501.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="6516"><Book_ID>6497 </Book_ID><Author>Anon.</Author><Title>The Book of English Trades, and Library of the Useful Arts. A New Edition</Title><Publisher>London, For C.&amp;J.Rivington, 1827.</Publisher><Binding>86 full-page woodcuts of tradesmen at work, iv,384pp., 12mo., contemporary full marbled calf. Blindstamp of the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge on front board. An attractive copy of a charming book.</Binding><Notes>There is an appendix describing, with illustrations, &apos;the principal machinery used in the manufactories of Great Britain&apos;. On the front pastedowns is a pleasant bookplate dated 1905 , and also  the stamp (not ticket) of &apos;F.Remnant, Binder,/9, Lovell&apos;s Court,/Paternoster Row./ July, 182[7? - stamp is blurred]]</Notes><Retail_Price>550</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/anon6497.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="6469"><Book_ID>6450</Book_ID><Author>BAUMGARTEN, Martin</Author><Title>The Travels of Martin Baumgarten, a Nobleman of Germany, through Egypt, Arabia, Palestine, and Syria. In three Books. Giving an Account of the Situation, Nature, Monuments and Ruins of those Countries; and of the Islands, Cities and Temples therein; of their Manners and Customs; of the Rise, Increase and Actions of some Foreign Princes: and of the Properties of several Animals, with other useful things. To which is prefix&apos;d The Life of the Author. [c.1505]</Title><Publisher></Publisher><Binding>Pages numbered425-502, printed double column, red edges, tall 4to.(315x200mm). Recent quarter calf and grey papered boards. A couple of minor signs of use but a very good copy.</Binding><Notes>First published in Nuremberg 1594. See Howgego &apos;Encyclopedia of Exploration to 1800&apos; B49Extracted complete from volume 1 of an edition of &quot;A Collection of Voyages and Travels, some now first printed from original manuscripts ; others now first published in English ; with a general preface, giving an account of the progress of navigation from its first beginning.&quot; [A.&amp; J. Churchill] London, 1704-1732 and later. It is not clear which edition this is as the volume was defective.  Each of the narratives the work contains is complete in itself with a separate title page.</Notes><Retail_Price>175</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/baumgarten6450.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6541"><Book_ID>6522</Book_ID><Author>BOURGOIN, J[ules]</Author><Title>Les Eléments de l&apos;Art Arabe. Le Trait des Entrelacs.</Title><Publisher>Paris,  Firmin-Didot et Cie, 1879.</Publisher><Binding>10 chromolitho plates, 190 full-page line diagrams of islamic ornament and geometric design, with analysis of the construction shown on part of the plate in a paler ink, 47,(1)pp. text (partly unopened), large 4to., loose sheets contained in publisher&apos;s titled portfolio with ties, all as issued. A near-fine copy.</Binding><Notes>Bourgoin was an architect who had published his major work &apos;Les Arts Arabes&apos; in 1867, and later various theoretical works on ornament. This is the first book in the West to analyse in depth the structure of Islamic geometrical ornament. &quot;Bourgoin was one of the most original thinkers to have directed his attentions to the subject of ornament. His approach is dispassionate and, in this respect, is in contrast to several more recent works which are all too inclined to attribute mystical significance to Islamic decoration&quot;. Durant &apos;Ornament&apos; (1986), p.143.</Notes><Retail_Price>1850</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/bourgoin6522.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="6470"><Book_ID>6451</Book_ID><Author>[BREWER  i.e. BROUWER, Henry]</Author><Title>A Voyage to the Kingdom of Chili in America, Performed by Mr. Henry Brewer, and Mr. Elias Herckeman, In the Years1642, and 1643. With a Description of the Isle of Formosa and Japan... Translated from the High-Dutch Original, printed at Frankford upon the Maine, 1649.</Title><Publisher></Publisher><Binding>1 engraved plate in text, 3 maps, the map of Japan coloured in outline, pages numbered (2)505-539, printed double column, red edges, tall 4to.(315x200mm). Recent quarter calf and grey papered boards. A couple of minor signs of use but a very good copy.</Binding><Notes>See Howgego &apos;Encyclopedia of Exploration to 1800&apos; B169.Extracted complete from volume 1 of an edition of &quot;A Collection of Voyages and Travels, some now first printed from original manuscripts ; others now first published in English ; with a general preface, giving an account of the progress of navigation from its first beginning.&quot; [A.&amp; J. Churchill] London, 1704-1732 and later. It is not clear which edition this is as the volume was defective.  Each of the narratives the work contains is complete in itself with a separate title page.</Notes><Retail_Price>165</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/brewer6451.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6505"><Book_ID>6486</Book_ID><Author>CAMPBELL, Roy</Author><Title>Choosing a Mast</Title><Publisher>London,Faber &amp; Faber 1931</Publisher><Binding>Colored illustration and title decorations by Barnett Freedman, (12)pp., 8vo., papered boards titled in gilt. Numbered edition of 300, signed by Campbell. A fine copy. No.38 of &apos;The Ariel Poems&apos; series.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>100</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/campbell6486.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6528"><Book_ID>6509</Book_ID><Author>CAULFEILD, S.F.A. &amp; SAWARD, B.C.</Author><Title>Dictionary of Needlework. an Encyclopaedia of Artistic, Plain, &amp; Fancy Needlework. Dealing Fully With the Details of All the Stitches Employed, the Method of Working, the Materials Used, the Meaning of Technical Terms... Second Edition.</Title><Publisher>London, A.W.Cowan, n.d.[1887]  6 volumes, complete.</Publisher><Binding>Over 1200 wood-engraved illustrations and plates including many in colour, some with embossing, 535pp. plus plate supplements over 6 volumes, a.e.g., 4to., red cloth gilt titled with decoration in black. Unusually, a near-fine set.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>250</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/caulfeild6509.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6538"><Book_ID>6519</Book_ID><Author>CLARK, John M.</Author><Title>John M. Clark&apos;s Series of Alphabets &amp;c. for Sign Writers, Decorators, Designers &amp; Draughtsmen. Book No. 1.</Title><Publisher>Manchester, John Heywood Ltd., Manchester, 1906</Publisher><Binding>2 leaves chromolitho signwriting, 22 leaves alphabets, 2 leaves text, all printed recto only, oblong 8vo., printed card wrappers. Some minor signs of use but an acceptable copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>65</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/clark6519.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="2" RECORDID="6518"><Book_ID>6499</Book_ID><Author>COOK, William. Champion.</Author><Title>Billiards. Edited by A.G.Payne.</Title><Publisher>London, Frederick Warne, n.d. [1884?]</Publisher><Binding>Portrait frontis, 7 plates, 40 coloured diagrams, xxxii,332pp., advertisement endpapers and 64pp.price list and illustrated catalogue for Burroughes and Watts dated 1885. 8vo., publisher&apos;s green cloth gilt with vignette of players on front board. &quot;Champion&quot; is repeated under the author&apos;s name. Tiny hole (nail?) in spine otherwise a very good copy.</Binding><Notes>The Warne imprint as publisher is unusual. Usually it is Burroughes and Watts.</Notes><Retail_Price>300</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/cook6499.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6513"><Book_ID>6494</Book_ID><Author>CRUIKSHANK, George</Author><Title>George Cruikshank&apos;s Table Book. Edited by Gilbert Abbott a Beckett. Parts 1-6 (of 12)</Title><Publisher>London, Published at the Office, January - June 1845.</Publisher><Binding>One full-page etching in each part, numerous wood-engraved illustrations and vignettes in text, pictorial wrappers. All advertisements, blanks, protective tissues, etc., as detailed in Cohn 191. The etching in Part 1 has some marginal spotting, and that in Part 2 is foxed. The other 4 are clean. A very good part-set with minimal wear.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>300</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/cruikshank6494.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6475"><Book_ID>6456</Book_ID><Author>CRUIKSHANK, George</Author><Title>The Comic Almanack 1835-1843 and 1844-1853. Two volumes complete.</Title><Publisher>London, Chatto and Windus, n.d. [1882]</Publisher><Binding>Numerous originally etched illustrations reproduced by line blocks, 388 &amp; 428pp., some intermittent foxing, thick 8vo., publisher&apos;s green cloth gilt with vignettes. Some flecking to cloth and a small 4mm. hole in spine of the first volume. A publisher&apos;s list dated 1882 at the end of each volume. </Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>135</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/cruikshank6456.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="2" RECORDID="6493"><Book_ID>6474</Book_ID><Author>CRUIKSHANK, George. [MAYHEW, Henry. Editor]</Author><Title>The Comic Almanack and Diary. 1851.</Title><Publisher>London, David Bogue.</Publisher><Binding>Panoramic folding etched frontispiece, 6 etched plates, numerous text illustrations, 64pp., partly unopened, small 8vo., printed wrappers with date altered to 1851 by hand. a very good copy. </Binding><Notes>The frontispiece is the well-known &quot;Probable Effects of Over Female Emigration, or, Importing the Fair Sex from the Savage Islands in Consequence of Exporting all or own to Australia!!!!!&quot;. Cohn 184. &quot;The...years 1850-53 were re-issued in their original form, but sometimes in the paper wrappers of earlier years with the date altered in ink.&quot;</Notes><Retail_Price>375</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/cruikshank6474.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6491"><Book_ID>6472</Book_ID><Author>CRUIKSHANK, George. [MAYHEW, Henry. Editor]</Author><Title>The Comic Almanack and Diary. 1851. [bound with]  (the same)1852 and 1853.</Title><Publisher>London, David Bogue.</Publisher><Binding>Each item with a handcoloured panoramic folding frontispiece, 6 etched plates, numerous text illustrations, 58, 44,56pp., small 8vo., speckled calf spine and tips,  pebble cloth boards, spine gilt. A pleasant Scandinavian binding. All three almanacks have been bound without the final pages of government, banking,postal, etc., information or the 24pp. publisher&apos;s catalogue. </Binding><Notes>The 1851 frontispiece is the well-known &quot;Probable Effects of Over Female Emigration, or, Importing the Fair Sex from the Savage Islands in Consequence of Exporting all or own to Australia!!!!!&quot;. That for 1852 satirises the new fashion for &apos;Bloomers&apos;, and that for 1853 illustrates &apos;the Effects of Female Enfranchisement&apos;. Cohn 184.</Notes><Retail_Price>600</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/cruikshank6472.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6510"><Book_ID>6491</Book_ID><Author>DE PLINVAL DE GUILLEBON, Regine</Author><Title>Paris Porcelain 1770-1850</Title><Publisher>London, Barrie &amp; Jenkins, 1972.</Publisher><Binding>243 illustrations of which approx. 30 are tipped-in colour plates, 227 small illustrations of marks, 362pp., lightly bumped at top corner, square 4to., cloth, dustwrapper with some minor edge creasing, now protected with mylar. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>125</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/plinval6491.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6515"><Book_ID>6496</Book_ID><Author>FUCHS, Eduard</Author><Title>Die Karikatur der europaischen Volker. Vierte vermehrte auflage. Two volumes complete.</Title><Publisher>Munchen, Albert Langen, 1921. </Publisher><Binding>Vol. 1: 76 plates, many double-page or folding and in colour, 500 illustrations in text, (16),479pp.  Vol. 2: 73 plates, 515 illustrations, (12),488pp.  4to., half red calf, decorated paper boards, neatly rebacked with original spines laid over. Front board paper on vol.2 rubbed, endpapers of both vols. spotted, but generally very good copies. Number 46 of a specially bound edition of the first 100 copies on &apos;kunstdruckpapier&apos; (glossy paper).</Binding><Notes>This fourth expanded edition is the best. The first volume covers from ancient times to 1848, the second from 1848 to the eve of the First World War.</Notes><Retail_Price>275</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/fuchs6496.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6462"><Book_ID>6443</Book_ID><Author>FURNIVAL, William James</Author><Title>Leadless Decorative Tiles, Faience, and Mosaic .. history, materials, manufacture and use of ornamental flooring tiles, ceramic mosaic, and decorative tiles and faience .. recipes for tile-bodies, and for leadless glaze and art-tile enamels.</Title><Publisher>Stone,Staffordshire, W.J.Furnival, 1904</Publisher><Binding>37 plates (18 colour), numerous illustrations and diagrams throughout text, xxiv,852pp., large thick octavo, publisher&apos;s cloth gilt, with inset illustration. Rear cover with a light spill mark and tips lightly rubbed. A short snag on the top corner of the first two leaves. Generally a very good solid copy.</Binding><Notes>With added contributions on tiles in China, India, and on designing for tiles.</Notes><Retail_Price>450</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/furnival6443.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6468"><Book_ID>6449</Book_ID><Author>GATTINI, Michael Angelo and Denis DE CARLI [and] Father Jerom MEROLLA da Sorrento</Author><Title>A Curious and Exact Account of a Voyage to Congo , in the Years 1666 and 1667. [with] A Voyage to Congo, and several other Countries, chiefly in Southern-Africk. ...in the year 1682</Title><Publisher></Publisher><Binding>Pages numbered 611-650 [and] 651-756, printed double column, red edges, tall 4to.(315x200mm). Recent antique-style half calf and marbled boards. A couple of minor signs of use but a very good copy.</Binding><Notes>Extracted complete from volume 1 of an edition of &quot;A Collection of Voyages and Travels, some now first printed from original manuscripts ; others now first published in English ; with a general preface, giving an account of the progress of navigation from its first beginning.&quot; [A.&amp; J. Churchill] London, 1704-1732 and later. It is not clear which edition this is as the volume was defective.  Each of the narratives the work contains is complete in itself with a separate title page.</Notes><Retail_Price>325</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/gattini6449.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6535"><Book_ID>6516</Book_ID><Author>[GUERINET]</Author><Title>La collection GUERINET. Art Chinois, Indo-Chinois, Japonais.</Title><Publisher>Paris, Vve. Armand Guerinet, n.d. [c.1900]</Publisher><Binding>32 plates, 10 with pochoir colouring, titlepage with platelist, all printed recto only, as issued loose in publisher&apos;s large  portfolio, 41x31cms, with coloured title label on front board. Cloth spine of portfolio replaced. Very good.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>250</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/guerinet6516.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6471"><Book_ID>6452</Book_ID><Author>Guillaume LE VASSEUR, Sieur de Beauplan.</Author><Title>A Description of Ukraine, containing several Provinces of the Kingdom of Poland, ...Together with their Customs, Manner of life, and how they manage their Wars. Written in French by the Sieur de Beauplan.</Title><Publisher></Publisher><Binding>18 woodcut figures/diagrams in text, pages numbered (2)573-610, printed double column, red edges, tall 4to.(315x200mm). Recent quarter calf and grey papered boards. A couple of minor signs of use but a very good copy.</Binding><Notes>First published 1660.Extracted complete from volume 1 of an edition of &quot;A Collection of Voyages and Travels, some now first printed from original manuscripts ; others now first published in English ; with a general preface, giving an account of the progress of navigation from its first beginning.&quot; [A.&amp; J. Churchill] London, 1704-1732 and later. It is not clear which edition this is as the volume was defective.  Each of the narratives the work contains is complete in itself with a separate title page.</Notes><Retail_Price>150</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/levasseur6452.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6504"><Book_ID>6485</Book_ID><Author>HIPKINS, W.E. (Trade catalogue)</Author><Title>The Wire Rope and its Applications.</Title><Publisher>Birmingham, J.&amp; E. Wright, Limited, 1896.</Publisher><Binding>40 colour plates(with 66 illustrations and diagrams), 14 black and white plates, (9),92,(12)pp., 3 intact detachable order forms, 8vo., publisher&apos;s cloth a little flecked. Internally very good.</Binding><Notes>Contents include: Historical Sketch; Aerial Cableways; Wire Rope Driving; Underground Haulage; Rope; Wire Ropes for Cranes; Wire Rope for Lifts; Conductors or Guide Rods; Steel Cable Suspension Bridge; and Tables. The colour plates are attractive technical drawings of the workings.</Notes><Retail_Price>200</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/hipkins6485.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6521"><Book_ID>6502</Book_ID><Author>&apos;HOFFMAN, Professor&apos; [Editor]</Author><Title>The Illustrated Book of Patience Games. Second edition.</Title><Publisher>London, George Routledge, 1900.</Publisher><Binding>Decorative titlepage, 63 red and black layout diagrams, 4,123pp., 8vo., recent 1/4 morocco and decorative paper boards. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>85</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/hoffmann6502.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6514"><Book_ID>6495</Book_ID><Author>[International Exhibition - London 1862]</Author><Title>The Illustrated Catalogue of the Industrial Department. The International Exhibition of 1862.  Volume III. Colonial and Foreign Divisions.[Part 1 of 2]</Title><Publisher>London, Printed for Her Majesty&apos;s Commissioners, [1862].</Publisher><Binding>A few wood-engraved illustrations, approx. 550pp.numbered in sections, a.e.g., thick 4to., publisher&apos;s violet gilt and blind-stamped cloth. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>The complete catalogue of the Exhibition was published in four volumes. The first  two volumes described the British Section. Volumes 3 and 4 covered the Foreign and Colonial sections. This volume 3 covers the British colonies,including all the Australian colonies, New Zealand,and a large section on India, and some foreign countries and their colonies.</Notes><Retail_Price>350</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/international6495.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6487"><Book_ID>6468</Book_ID><Author>[KIRCHNER]  GORDON, Donald E.</Author><Title>Ernst Ludwig Kirchner.</Title><Publisher>Cambridge Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1968.</Publisher><Binding>28 tipped-in colour plates, 113 monochrome plates, illustrations and figures in text, catalogue raisonne with over 1100 small monochrome illustrations, 475pp., large 4to., cloth, protected dustwrapper. A fine copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>275</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/kirchner6468.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6537"><Book_ID>6518</Book_ID><Author>LE CORBUSIER</Author><Title>Almanach D&apos;Architecture Moderne. &quot;Collection de l&apos;Esprit Nouveau&apos;</Title><Publisher>Paris: Cres &amp; Cie, (1927). First separate edition. </Publisher><Binding>Numerous illustrations, 199pp,(2)pp., and(20)pp. adverts., large 8vo., original illustrated wrappers, spine replaced unlettered. Sharp p.70.</Binding><Notes>First published in the review &quot;l&apos;Esprit Nouveau&apos; in 1925.</Notes><Retail_Price>300</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/corbusier6518.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6536"><Book_ID>6517</Book_ID><Author>LE CORBUSIER</Author><Title>Une Maison-Un Palais: a La Recherche D&apos;Une Unité Architecturale. &quot;Collection de l&apos;Esprit Nouveau&apos;</Title><Publisher>Paris: Cres &amp; Cie, (1928). First edition. </Publisher><Binding>Numerous illustrations, (4),228,(2)pp., large 8vo., original illustrated wrappers, some repair to spine with minor loss. Sharp p.70.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>275</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/corbusier6517.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6534"><Book_ID>6515</Book_ID><Author>LEWINE, J</Author><Title>Bibliography of Eighteenth Century Art and Illustrated Books: :Being a Guide to Collectors of Illustrated Works in English and French of the Period. With 35 plates, giving specimens of the work of the artists of the time.</Title><Publisher>London, Sampson Low Marston, 1898</Publisher><Binding>35 plates, xv,(3),615pp., large 8vo., later 1/2 sheep, spine with raised bands and contrasting title label, marbled boards. Untrimmed edges a little dusty. A very good copy. Edition of 1000.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>120</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/lewine6515.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6460"><Book_ID>6441</Book_ID><Author>Ludwig Collection, Koln. Gert von der Osten &amp; Horst Keller (editors)</Author><Title>Kunst der sechziger Jahre. Sammlung Ludwig im Wallraf-Richartz Museum Köln. [Art of the Sixties]. Fifth, revised and best edition.</Title><Publisher>Cologne/Koln, Wallraf-Richartz Museum, 1971.</Publisher><Binding>226 tipped-in colour plates, some folding, interleaved with numerous screen-printed clear acetate sheets (mostly photos of the artists), texts in German and English, the German text printed on thin styrofoam, the rest of the book printed, or with plates mounted, on brown paper stock. Clear moulded plastic wrappers, the whole held together with two bolts through a heavy clear perspex spine, the design of the book by Wolf Vostell. 30 x 25cms, 6.5cms thick. A near fine copy. </Binding><Notes>Nearly 100 of the most prominent artists are represented in this definitive collection of the art of the 60&apos;s, and this catalogue itself is a wonderful 60&apos;s object.</Notes><Retail_Price>300</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/ludwig6441.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6530"><Book_ID>6511</Book_ID><Author>[MARCET, Jane Haldimand]</Author><Title>Conversations on Natural Philosophy in which the Elements of that Science are Familiarly Explained and adapted to The Comprehension of Young Pupils. Fourth Edition.</Title><Publisher>London, Longman, Hurst, Orme, Brown and Green, 1824.</Publisher><Binding>23 engraved plates, x,(2),429,(1)pp., marbled endpapers and edges, 12mo, contemporary pale rose polished calf, boards panelled in gilt and blind, spine with raised bands and black title label. An attractive, near-fine copy.</Binding><Notes>With a small engraved label on front pastedown &quot;Miss Anna Jones / Stamford Hill / 1825 / The Gift of her Grandpapa&quot;. First published 1819.</Notes><Retail_Price>225</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/marcet6511.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6472"><Book_ID>6453</Book_ID><Author>MONCK, John</Author><Title>An Account of a Most Dangerous Voyage Perform&apos;d By the Famous Captain John Monck in the Years 1619 and 1620...to Hudson&apos;s Straits, in order to discover a Passage on that side, betwixt Greenland and America to the West-Indies. With a Description of the Old and New Greenland, for the better Elucidation of the said Treatise. Translated from the High-Dutch Original, printed at Frankford upon the Maine, 1650.</Title><Publisher></Publisher><Binding>4 engraved plates of whales and whaling, map of Greenland, pages numbered (4)545-569, printed double column, red edges, tall 4to.(315x200mm). Recent quarter calf and grey papered boards. A couple of signs of use, 2 plates with a  marginal short closed tear not touching image, but generally a good copy.</Binding><Notes>Extracted complete from volume 1 of an edition of &quot;A Collection of Voyages and Travels, some now first printed from original manuscripts ; others now first published in English ; with a general preface, giving an account of the progress of navigation from its first beginning.&quot; [A.&amp; J. Churchill] London, 1704-1732 and later. It is not clear which edition this is as the volume was defective.  Each of the narratives the work contains is complete in itself with a separate title page.</Notes><Retail_Price>250</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/monck6453.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6506"><Book_ID>6487</Book_ID><Author>[NASH, John]  LEWIS, John.</Author><Title>John Nash. The Painter as illustrator.</Title><Publisher>Godalming, The Pendomer Press / Potter Books, 1978.</Publisher><Binding>Numerous illustrations, 4 in colour, 136pp., cloth, dustwrapper with a few spots of foxing along top edge of front panel. A near-fine copy of the first trade edition. [There was an edition of 150 signed copies.]</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>165</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/lewis6487.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="6467"><Book_ID>6448</Book_ID><Author>NAVARETTE, F.Dominick Fernandez</Author><Title>An Account of the Empire of China, Historical, Political, Moral and Religious. A short Description of that Empire, and Notable Examples of its Emperors and Ministers. Also an Ample Relation of many remarkable Passages, and things worth observing in other Kingdoms, and several Voyages. There are added the Decrees of Popes, and Propositions defin&apos;d at Rome for the Mission of China; and a Bull of our Most Holy Father Clement X. in favour of the Missioners.</Title><Publisher></Publisher><Binding>(4),424pp.(numbered 1-424), printed double column, red edges, tall 4to.(315x200mm). Recent antique-style half calf and marbled boards. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>First published in Madrid, 1676. See Howgego &apos;Encyclopedia of Exploration to 1800&apos; N6.Extracted complete from volume 1 of an edition of &quot;A Collection of Voyages and Travels, some now first printed from original manuscripts ; others now first published in English ; with a general preface, giving an account of the progress of navigation from its first beginning.&quot; [A.&amp; J. Churchill] London, 1704-1732 and later. It is not clear which edition this is as the volume was defective.  Each of the narratives the work contains is complete in itself with a separate title page.</Notes><Retail_Price>725</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/navarette6448.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6445"><Book_ID>6426</Book_ID><Author>[OLSEN]  SPATE, Virginia</Author><Title>John Olsen. (Australian Art Monographs)</Title><Publisher>Melbourne, Georgian House, 1963.</Publisher><Binding>35 plates, 8 in colour, (6),19pp., square 8vo., cloth, dustwrapper. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>SIGNED by Olsen in 1963 on front flyleaf, wih bookplate of Bronwyn and Laurie Thomas also on flyleaf.</Notes><Retail_Price>65</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/olsen6426.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6453"><Book_ID>6434</Book_ID><Author>PAL, Pratapaditya</Author><Title>A Buddhist Paradise. The Murals of Alchi, Western Himalayas.</Title><Publisher>Hongkong, Ravi Kumar for Visual Dharma Publications, 1982.</Publisher><Binding>Approx. 150 colour plates, &amp; 67pp., 4to., cloth, dustwrapper. As new.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>65</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/pal6434.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6490"><Book_ID>6471</Book_ID><Author>[Photographs]</Author><Title>Pompei</Title><Publisher>Pompei, Morlicchio-Fiorani, 1882.</Publisher><Binding>80 original albumen photographs of Pompei, with a title page which is also an albumen photograph of a printed title. Each photograph approx. 200x250mm, 8&quot;x10&quot;,  mounted on thin card, recto only, bound on tabs. Some of the leaves have been re-attached to the tabs with conservation tape. Red pebble-cloth album titled in gilt, marked and with some wear, base of spine neatly patched. Occasional marginal spotting but the photographs are clean with only a couple showing any fading. There is a thin margin with the title along the bottom edge of each photo but no photographer is named.</Binding><Notes>The photographs are of the excavated ruins, statuary, frescoes, artifacts, and casts of the trapped bodies.</Notes><Retail_Price>600</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/pompei6471.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="2" RECORDID="6539"><Book_ID>6520</Book_ID><Author>Photography </Author><Title>Photographic Groups of Eminent Personages.</Title><Publisher>[Glasgow, J.B.de Voto], n.d., n.p., (c.1890?) </Publisher><Binding>5 albumen composite photographs of portraits, mounted on heavy card with an explanatory key leaf opposite, all in a decorated cloth binding lettered as above. The binding is worn and stained and the gilt has faded. An interim copy only of this photographic curiosity.</Binding><Notes>It was published in different issues with between 4 and 7 plates. The 5 plates in this issue are Modern Celebrities, Literary and Clerical Celebrities, The Apostles, Historical Celebrities, and Military and Naval Celebrities.</Notes><Retail_Price>60</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/photography6520.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6509"><Book_ID>6490</Book_ID><Author>PUSHKIN, Alexander</Author><Title>Eugene Onegin. Translated from the Russian, with a commentary, by Vladimir Nabokov.</Title><Publisher>Routledge &amp; Kegan Paul, London., 1975. Revised Edition. Four volumes.</Publisher><Binding>xxviii, 389pp.; xvi, 547pp.; xvi, 541pp.; (6),109,(8),310pp., 8vo, cloth, dustwrappers. Neat signature on the front flyleaf of each volume, and a few annotations in the Translator&apos;s Introduction in Volume 1. Otherwise a very good set.</Binding><Notes>Vol 1. Translator&apos;s introduction and the poem in English, Vols 2 &amp; 3 are Nabokov&apos;s commentary, Vol 4 is an index and a 310 page facsimile of the 1837 Russian first edition. </Notes><Retail_Price>135</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/pushkin6490.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6527"><Book_ID>6508</Book_ID><Author>ROBERT-HOUDIN</Author><Title>Card-Sharpers. Their Tricks Exposed, or, The Art of Always Winning. Translated from the French...by Joseph Foster.</Title><Publisher>London, Spencer Blackett, 1891.</Publisher><Binding>Numerous diagrams, viii,280pp., 8vo., pictorial cloth a little marked. Internally very good. </Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>250</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/robert-houdin6508.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="6524"><Book_ID>6505</Book_ID><Author>ROBERTS, John</Author><Title>The Game of Billiards and How to Play it. Fourth Impression.</Title><Publisher>London, C.Arthur Pearson, 1917.</Publisher><Binding>Numerous diagrams, 124pp., small 8vo., flush-cut cloth wrappers. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>40</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/roberts6505.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6485"><Book_ID>6466</Book_ID><Author>[Sheet music]  BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van</Author><Title>Sonata for the Piano Forte Op.110 [bound with] Grand Fantasia for the Piano Forte. As newly constructed by Clementi &amp; Co., ...with Accompaniments for a Full Orchestra, and a Grand Chorus.[bound with] Trio for the Piano Forte, Violin, and Violincello. Op. 1. No.2</Title><Publisher>London, (All) Clementi &amp; Co., 26 Cheapside, all undated. (See notes following)</Publisher><Binding>Engraved title page,(1) 1-23,(1)pp. engraved music [and] Engraved title page,(2), 2-23pp., [and] Engraved title page,(1), 1-24pp. The three originally bound together within a larger old album, now rebound in patterned paper boards with calf spine.</Binding><Notes>The Sonata op.110 (1822) seems to be the first English edition 1823. The Grand Fantasia is titled Op.65 but that is a totally different work. It appears to be adapted from op.80 (composed 1808). This is the piano part with some indications of the orchestral part. Dated by the B.L.Cat 1810. The third item, the trio, was first published 1795. This printing of the piano part c.1810.</Notes><Retail_Price>300</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/beethoven6466.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6477"><Book_ID>6458</Book_ID><Author>[Sheet music]  MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus</Author><Title>Three Sonatas for the Harpsichord or Piano Forte with an Accompanyment for a Violin. Op.2 [Book 1] and [Book 2]</Title><Publisher>London, Printed by Muzio Clementi &amp; Co. No.26 Cheapside &amp; Tottenham Court Road. n.d. [according to B.L.Catalogue 1806?]</Publisher><Binding>Engraved decorative title with figurative border, (1),1-41,(1)pp. engraved music of sonatas 1-3 [bound with] same title page repeated, (1),42-85.(1)pp. music of sonatas 4-6. Paper a little browned. Disbound from an old album and recently rebound in patterned paper boards with calf spine. </Binding><Notes>The title pages are numbered in an old hand &apos;Book 1&apos; and &apos;Book 2&apos;. They are sonatas K296 and K376-380. The violin accompaniment was published separately.</Notes><Retail_Price>350</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/mozart6458.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6479"><Book_ID>6460</Book_ID><Author>[Sheet music]  MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus</Author><Title>Trio, From op.19 for the Piano Forte, Violin, and Violincello. No.8.</Title><Publisher>London, Printed by Clementi &amp; Co. 26 Cheapside, n.d.[c.1820?]</Publisher><Binding>Engraved title page, 2-11,(1)pp. engraved music. Disbound from an old album. </Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>40</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/mozart6460.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6476"><Book_ID>6457</Book_ID><Author>[Sheet music]  PACKER, Charles</Author><Title>The City of Sydney Polka.</Title><Publisher>Woolcott and Clarke, Music Sellers, Print Sellers and Publishers, North George Street, n.d. [Sydney 1854]</Publisher><Binding>Title sheet printed in red and black, with a large wood-engraved illustration of George Street Sydney, pp.2-4, publisher&apos;s advertisement for new music on back page (5). Several short marginal chips and tears without loss of music, spine and the foredge of cover sheet repaired with old tape. A worn but complete copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>165</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/packer6457.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6525"><Book_ID>6506</Book_ID><Author>SMITH, Willie (Billiard champion, 1921,1923,)</Author><Title>How to Play Snooker and other Pool Games</Title><Publisher>London, C.Arthur Pearson, 1924.</Publisher><Binding>44 diagrams, 122pp., small 8vo., pictorial cloth with red stain along lower edge of front cover.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>50</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/smith6506.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="2" RECORDID="6531"><Book_ID>6512</Book_ID><Author>STANLEY, Arthur Penrhyn</Author><Title>Sinai and Palestine. In Connection with their History. New edition.</Title><Publisher>London, John Murray, 1887.</Publisher><Binding>7 maps in colour, 3 folding, 5 other maps and plans, lviii, 560pp., 24pp.publisher&apos;s adverts., 8vo., publisher&apos;s cloth. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>First published 1856.</Notes><Retail_Price>100</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/stanley6512.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6522"><Book_ID>6503</Book_ID><Author>STAUNTON, Howard</Author><Title>The Chess-Player&apos;s Handbook. Second Edition, Revised.</Title><Publisher>London, Bohn, 1848.</Publisher><Binding>Decorative chromolitho titlepage, numerous board diargams, viii,518pp., 8vo., recent 1/2 morocco gilt, marbled boards. A very good copy</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>125</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/staunton6503.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6455"><Book_ID>6436</Book_ID><Author>STONE, Reynolds.</Author><Title> Engravings. With an introduction by the artist, and an appreciation by Kenneth Clark. [with] A small collection of ephemera as listed below.</Title><Publisher>London, Murray, 1977.</Publisher><Binding>151pp. of illus. printed in black, red and blue, &amp;41pp., large 4to., cloth, protected dustwrapper. A fine copy.</Binding><Notes>Accompanying material includes 1.&quot;Reynolds Stone. An Address given by Iris Murdoch in St James&apos;s Church, Piccadilly, London on 20 July 1979.&quot; Warren Editions 1981. Edition of 750, this copy signed by Murdoch on colophon.2. Two prospectuses for &quot;Engravings...&quot; each with loosely inserted clippings - reviews, short articles, obituaries &amp;c.3. A typed letter, signed, 5 Sept.1978, from Stone, responding to a letter from a collector in Australia [photocopy included] commissioning a design for a bookplate. In it Stone accepts the commission but says he has a very long waiting list, and mentions his fees.  A second typed letter, 14 August 1979, signed by Mrs Stone, announcing her husband&apos;s death and consequently there will be no bookplate. </Notes><Retail_Price>235</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/stone6436.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6533"><Book_ID>6514</Book_ID><Author>Trade catalogue - brassfoundry</Author><Title>Encyclopaedia of Furnishing Brassfoundry No. 35</Title><Publisher>London, W.A.Hudson Ltd, n.d. (c.1937)</Publisher><Binding>Hundreds of priced, mostly tinted illustrations, a few in colour, 247pp., 4to., cloth quite dusty, internal front hinge cracked. &apos;Price Advances&apos; list dated 1937 enclosed.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>75</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/hudson6514.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="2" RECORDID="6529"><Book_ID>6510</Book_ID><Author>Trade catalogue - Zeiss microscopes</Author><Title>No. 28. Microscopes and Microscopical Accessories. </Title><Publisher>Jena, Carl Zeiss, Optische Werkstatte, 1889.</Publisher><Binding>Numerous fine line-engraved illustrations and diagrams, (6),108pp., a couple of neat pencil annotations, publisher&apos;s cloth. Covers a little dusty, internally near fine. </Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>250</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/zeiss6510.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6511"><Book_ID>6492</Book_ID><Author>VERVLIET, H.D.L. (Editor)</Author><Title>The Book Through Five Thousand Years. A Survey</Title><Publisher>London, Phaidon, 1972.</Publisher><Binding>254 illustrations, 112 in colour, 496pp., large square 4to., cloth, dustwrapper. A fine copy in the publisher&apos;s card slipcase.</Binding><Notes>An attractive and well-designed and printed book published as a celebration of Unesco&apos;s International Book Year.</Notes><Retail_Price>135</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/NoImage.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6517"><Book_ID>6498</Book_ID><Author>VITRY, Urbain</Author><Title>Le Vignole de Poche, ou Memorial des Artistes...[with] Dictionnaire Complet d&apos;Architecture Civile. Quatrieme Edition.</Title><Publisher>Paris, Audot, 1838</Publisher><Binding>Frontis., 34 engraved plates of architectural orders and details, large folding table, 36,146pp. and plates, square 12mo., contemporary1/4 calf and marbled boards. Some intermittent spotting or foxing, but the plates are generally clean. A charming pocket reference.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>100</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/vitry6498.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="6519"><Book_ID>6500</Book_ID><Author>WAHLEN, Auguste</Author><Title>Moeurs, Usages et Costumes de tous les Peuples du Monde d&apos;après des Documents authentiques et les voyages les plus récents. OCEANIE</Title><Publisher>Bruxelles, A La Librairie Historique-Artistique, 1843.</Publisher><Binding>34 hand-coloured plates with protective leaves, coloured vignette on titlepage, iv,368pp., some very occasional light spots, large 8vo., publisher&apos;s 1/2 dark blue calf gilt and marbled boards, marbling rubbed. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>The work was published 1843-44 in 4 volumes, coloured and uncoloured, and each self-contained. The other volumes are Asie, Europe, and Afrique/Amerique.</Notes><Retail_Price>500</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/wahlen6500.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="2" RECORDID="6532"><Book_ID>6513</Book_ID><Author>WEEVER, John</Author><Title>Antient funeral monuments, of Great-Britain, Ireland, and the islands adjacent. With the dissolved monasteries therein contained; Their founders, and what eminent persons have been therein interred. As also the death and burial of certain of the blood-royal, nobility and gentry of these kingdoms, entombed in foreign nations. Intermixed and illustrated with variety of historical observations, annotations, and brief notes; Extracted out of approved authors, infallible records, leidger books, charters, rolls, old manuscripts, and the collections of judicious antiquaries. ...</Title><Publisher>London, Printed by W. Tooke and sold by J. Wilkie, 1767 </Publisher><Binding>Portrait frontis., 5 engraved plates, 14 woodcuts., folding table, (10),clxxvii,(1),608pp., 4to., contemporary calf, sometime rebacked. A few very small stamps of an institutional library in margins, but a very good clean copy. First published 1631.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>385</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/weever6513.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6540"><Book_ID>6521</Book_ID><Author>WILD, Charles</Author><Title>Select examples of Architectural Grandeur in Belgium, Germany, and France : a series of twenty-four sketches drawn on the spot.</Title><Publisher>London, Henry G. Bohn, 1843.</Publisher><Binding>24 etched(?) plates printed recto only, 16pp. text, front flyleaf foxed, folio, bevelled boards, navy cloth, gilt decorative titling.</Binding><Notes>Presentation inscription dated 1889 on front flyleaf. The style of the binding implies a publisher&apos;s issue, perhaps a remainder, in the 1880&apos;s, and it is not clear whether these are the original etchings or fine mechanical copies made later. There is no printed evidence in the book that it is a facsimile.</Notes><Retail_Price>100</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/wild6521.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6474"><Book_ID>6455</Book_ID><Author>YAPP, G.W. [editor]</Author><Title>[Facsimile] Art Industry. Furniture, upholstery, and house-decoration : illustrative of the arts of the carpenter, joiner, cabinet-maker, painter, decorator, and upholsterer. ...With about twelve hundred engravings and diagrams. </Title><Publisher>Farnborough, Gregg, 1972. (originally London, J. S. Virtue &amp; Co., [1878] )</Publisher><Binding>Approx. 315 plates, vi,76pp. of text, small folio, publisher&apos;s cloth. A near fine copy.</Binding><Notes>A scarce facsimile of a very hard-to-find original.</Notes><Retail_Price>120</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/yapp6455.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6508"><Book_ID>6489 </Book_ID><Author>YOUNG, Francis Brett</Author><Title>The Christmas Box. With illustrations by Kay Ambrose</Title><Publisher>London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1938. First edition.</Publisher><Binding>36 full-page and vignette woodcut illustrations, (6),82pp., endpapers a little browned, 4to., cloth, very good dustwrapper with spine a little browned. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>50</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/young6489.jpg</Images></ROW></FMPDSORESULT>
