<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><?xml-stylesheet href="ListFormat.xsl" type="text/xsl"?><FMPDSORESULT><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="6183"><Book_ID>6164</Book_ID><Author>ANANDA</Author><Title>A Handy Guide for Java, Madura and Bali.</Title><Publisher>Djakarta, P.T.Kinta, 1962.</Publisher><Binding>Numerous illustrations and folding maps, (10),226pp., a couple of chips  and an ownership name to titlepage, 8vo., colour pictorial wrappers, creased and marked. A vintage guide.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>35</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/ananda6164.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="5005"><Book_ID>4987</Book_ID><Author>BELLEW, Surgeon-Major H.W.</Author><Title>The Races of Afghanistan. Being a brief account of the principal nations inhabiting that country.</Title><Publisher>Calcutta, Thacker Spink, 1880</Publisher><Binding>124pp., 38pp. adverts, small wax spot affecting pp.37-44, publisher&apos;s cloth with gilt vignette on front board, 1&quot; split at lower front joint, boards slightly marked.</Binding><Notes>For Bellew see DNB.</Notes><Retail_Price>800</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/bellew4987.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="9" RECORDID="6470"><Book_ID>6451</Book_ID><Author>[BREWER  i.e. BROUWER, Henry]</Author><Title>A Voyage to the Kingdom of Chili in America, Performed by Mr. Henry Brewer, and Mr. Elias Herckeman, In the Years1642, and 1643. With a Description of the Isle of Formosa and Japan... Translated from the High-Dutch Original, printed at Frankford upon the Maine, 1649.</Title><Publisher></Publisher><Binding>1 engraved plate in text, 3 maps, the map of Japan coloured in outline, pages numbered (2)505-539, printed double column, red edges, tall 4to.(315x200mm). Recent quarter calf and grey papered boards. A couple of minor signs of use but a very good copy.</Binding><Notes>See Howgego &apos;Encyclopedia of Exploration to 1800&apos; B169.Extracted complete from volume 1 of an edition of &quot;A Collection of Voyages and Travels, some now first printed from original manuscripts ; others now first published in English ; with a general preface, giving an account of the progress of navigation from its first beginning.&quot; [A.&amp; J. Churchill] London, 1704-1732 and later. It is not clear which edition this is as the volume was defective.  Each of the narratives the work contains is complete in itself with a separate title page.</Notes><Retail_Price>165</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/brewer6451.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="9" RECORDID="6299"><Book_ID>6280</Book_ID><Author>BRUCE, C[harles] G[ranville].</Author><Title>Kulu and Lahoul</Title><Publisher>London, Edward Arnold, 1914. First edition.</Publisher><Binding>34 photo illustrations, key map, large folding map, xii,307pp., 8pp. adverts.,old ownership signature in inner margin of titlepage,  8vo., some intermittent pale foxing of the spongy paper, 8vo., recent binding in 1/2 dark blue morocco, spine gilt with raised bands, cloth boards. </Binding><Notes>For Bruce, soldier, mountaineer and traveller, see DNB and Howgego Exploration 1850-1940, B80. Bruce was associated with most of the expeditions in the Himalayas up to his leading the 1922 attempt on Everest.</Notes><Retail_Price>450</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/bruce6280.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="6298"><Book_ID>6279</Book_ID><Author>BRUCE, C[harles] G[ranville].</Author><Title>Twenty Years in the Himalaya.</Title><Publisher>London, Edward Arnold, 1910. First edition.</Publisher><Binding>Portrait frontispiece of the author, 60 photo illustrations, large folding map, (16),335pp., 20pp. adverts., some intermittent pale foxing of the spongy paper, 8vo., recent binding in 1/2 dark green morocco, spine gilt with raised bands, cloth boards, gilt vignette of two gurkhas from original binding laid onto front cover. A very good copy of a very scarce book.</Binding><Notes>For Bruce, soldier, mountaineer and traveller, see DNB and Howgego Exploration 1850-1940, B80. Bruce was associated with most of the expeditions in the Himalayas up to his leading the 1922 attempt on Everest.</Notes><Retail_Price>450</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/bruce6279.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6288"><Book_ID>6269</Book_ID><Author>By a Member of the Household of His Late Majesty, Nussir-U-Deen, King of Oude. [KNIGHTON, William]</Author><Title>The Private Life of an Eastern King.</Title><Publisher>London, Hope and Co., 1855. First edition.</Publisher><Binding>iv,330pp., some intermittent foxing, 12mo., contemporary black calf, spine gilt with raised bands, marbled boards.  </Binding><Notes>A scarce book and a primary source on pre-Mutiny Oude. Knighton was at the Court for three and a half years.</Notes><Retail_Price>200</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/knighton6269.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="13" RECORDID="3643"><Book_ID>3648</Book_ID><Author>CAMERON, Ian.</Author><Title>To the Farthest Ends of the Earth. The History of the Royal Geographical Society 1830-1980.</Title><Publisher>London, Macdonald, 1981 [1980].</Publisher><Binding>Numerous illustrations, many in colour, 288pp., 4to., cloth, d.w.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>35</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/cameron3648.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="10" RECORDID="4625"><Book_ID>4607</Book_ID><Author>CAMPBELL, Major General John,</Author><Title>A Personal Narrative of Thirteen Years Service amongst the Wild Tribes of Khondistan for the Suppression of Human Sacrifice.</Title><Publisher>London, Hurst and Blackett, 1864.</Publisher><Binding>Wood-engraved frontis., titlepage vignette and 5 plates, folding map, xii,320pp., titlepage and frontis. somewhat browned, occasional spots of foxing, marbled endpapers and edges, 8vo., contemporary 1/2 black calf and marbled boards, spine with raised bands gilt and contrasting title label, 2 bands slightly damaged, now stabilised with conservation leather dressing. Gilt stamp of a parliamentary library at spine base. No other external or internal markings.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>450</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/campbell4607.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="14" RECORDID="2933"><Book_ID>2938</Book_ID><Author>CARROLL, Michael</Author><Title>From a Persian Tea-house.</Title><Publisher>London, Murray, 1960.</Publisher><Binding>Map, illustrations, 209pp., fore-edge a little spotted, 8vo., cloth, dustwrapper.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>45</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/carroll2938.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="5403"><Book_ID>5384</Book_ID><Author>COLLINGWOOD, Cuthbert.</Author><Title>Rambles of a Naturalist on the Shores and Waters of the China Sea : Being observations in natural history during a voyage to China, Formosa, Borneo, Singapore, Etc., made in Her Majesty&apos;s vessels in 1866 and 1867.</Title><Publisher>London, John Murray, 1868.</Publisher><Binding>Frontis. and 2 wood-engraved plates, 7 illustrations in text, (14),445pp., &amp; (2),20pp. adverts (spotted), edges untrimmed, 8vo., recent 1/2 brown calf gilt,  cloth boards, marbled endpapers. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>475</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/collingwood5384.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6295"><Book_ID>6276</Book_ID><Author>CONWAY, William Martin [and] McCORMICK, A. D.</Author><Title>Climbing and Exploration in the Karakoram-Himalayas.</Title><Publisher>London, T.Fisher Unwin, 1894.</Publisher><Binding>300 illustrations by McCormick, large folding map spotted and repaired along folds without loss, xxviii,709pp., some occasional minor signs of use, large 8vo., later 1/2 morocco, spine gilt with raised bands, marbled boards. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>Without the scarce second volume containing the scientific reports. For Conway, mountaineer and historian, see Howgego Exploration 1850-1940, C51.</Notes><Retail_Price>350</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/conway6276.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="9" RECORDID="5251"><Book_ID>5233</Book_ID><Author>[ DE BECKER, J.E. ]</Author><Title>The Nightless City. Or the &quot;History of the Yoshiwara Yukwaku&quot;. By an English Student of Sociology.</Title><Publisher>Yokohama, Z.P.Maruya &amp; Co., 1899.  First and best edition.</Publisher><Binding>20 plates including a plan, some in colour (see below), numerous line illustrations in text , some full page, (6),4,(2),441,(3),19.(7)pp., 8vo., publisher&apos;s grey cloth with pictorial designs in black and gilt, with a trace of rubbing to tips and spine ends. 3 of the black and white plates towards the end of the book have a pale watermark along the top outer corner, just into image. A couple of the pages carelessly opened, but not affecting text.</Binding><Notes>There are 9 colour plates, 2 double-page and 5 large folding chromolithographs in Meiji style. 3 of the black and white plates are double-page. The Yoshiwara Yukwaku was the red light district of Tokyo. The book covers with great thoroughness its organization, manners and ceremonies, and also its legal and medical aspects. This first edition is very scarce. Von Wenckstern Vol.2, p.341.</Notes><Retail_Price>750</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/debecker5233.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6061"><Book_ID>6042</Book_ID><Author>De CHOISY, l&apos;Abbe</Author><Title>Journal du Voyage de Siam. Fait en 1685 &amp; 1686. Précédé d&apos;une étude par Maurice Garçon sur le Siam et Choisy.</Title><Publisher>Paris, Duchartre &amp; Van Buggenhoudt, 1930.</Publisher><Binding>16 plates, (46),296,(4)pp., edges untrimmed, square 8vo., recently bound in marbled boards, morocco spine, vellum tips. A attractive copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>100</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/dechoisy6042.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="5459"><Book_ID>5440</Book_ID><Author>FLINDERS PETRIE, W.M.</Author><Title>Researches in Sinai.</Title><Publisher>London, John Murray, 1906. </Publisher><Binding>186 photo illustrations, 4 maps (one folding), (24),280pp., (2)pp. adverts, old gift inscription on front flyleaf, 4to., publisher&apos;s cloth gilt, spine with a couple of patches of minor discoloration. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>400</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/petrie5440.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6292"><Book_ID>6273</Book_ID><Author>FORTUNE, Robert</Author><Title>A Residence Among the Chinese : Inland, On the Coast and at Sea. Being a Narrative of Scenes and Adventures During a Third Visit to China, From 1853 to 1856. Including Notices of many natural productions and works of art, the culture of silk &amp;c. With Suggestions on the Present War.</Title><Publisher>London, John Murray, 1857. First edition.</Publisher><Binding>Wood-engraved frontispiece, 4 plates and 17 text illustrations, (16),440pp., untrimmed, 8vo., recent 1/2 calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. A very good copy. Lowendahl 1184.</Binding><Notes>For Fortune, botanist, plant hunter and explorer see DNB and Howgego Exploration 1800-1850.</Notes><Retail_Price>350</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/fortune6273.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6293"><Book_ID>6274</Book_ID><Author>FORTUNE, Robert</Author><Title>Yedo and Peking. A Narrative of a Journey to the Capitals of Japan and China. With Notices of the Natural Productions, Agriculture, Horticulture, and Trade of Those Countries, and other things met with by the way.</Title><Publisher>London, John Murray, 1863. First edition.</Publisher><Binding>Folding wood-engraved frontispiece, 20 illustrations, 8 full page, folding map, (16),395,(1)pp., 32pp. adverts., original endpapers, inner hinges strengthened, 8vo., publisher&apos;s speckled cloth with gilt vignette, spine professionally replaced with morocco, gilt. A very good copy. Lowendahl 1284</Binding><Notes>For Fortune, botanist, plant hunter and explorer see DNB and Howgego Exploration 1800-1850.</Notes><Retail_Price>400</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/fortune6274.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="5675"><Book_ID>5656</Book_ID><Author>FRENCH, Evangeline; CABLE, Mildred; FRENCH, Francesca.</Author><Title>A Desert Journal. Letters from Central Asia.</Title><Publisher>London, Constable, 1934.  First edition.</Publisher><Binding>16 photo plates, large folding map, (10),261pp., blue cloth titled in black, no d.w. Spine very slightly creased vertically. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>Three missionaries (&apos;The Trio&apos;) who all worked for the China Inland Mission for forty years from 1900. &apos;Most of their time was spent travelling - three bespectacled &quot;foreign devils&quot; together - in the vast desert areas of Chinese Turkestan.&apos; (Jane Robinson &apos;Wayward Women&apos; pp.155-6)</Notes><Retail_Price>60</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/french5656.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="4799"><Book_ID>4781</Book_ID><Author>GARSTANG, John.</Author><Title>The Land of the Hittites. An account of recent explorations and discoveries in Asia Minor, with descriptions of the Hittite monuments.</Title><Publisher>London, Constable, 1910. First edition.</Publisher><Binding>3 maps [one folding], 3 plans, 99 photo illustrations, xxiv, 415pp., a little pale spotting to prelims and fore-edges, 8vo., publisher&apos;s cloth gilt. Gilt crest of a parliamentary library on front board and its neat ownership stamp on titlepage. No other markings external or internal. A nice copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>325</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/garstang4781.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="11" RECORDID="5028"><Book_ID>5010</Book_ID><Author>HAMILTON, Angus.</Author><Title>In Abor Jungles. Being an Account of the Abor Expedition, the Mishmi Mission and the Miri Mission.</Title><Publisher>London, G.Bell &amp; Sons, 1912.  First edition, Colonial issue.</Publisher><Binding>Frontis. and 86 half-tones on 63 plates, large folding map, xi,352pp., publisher&apos;s red cloth with some very slight fading tp spine. An excellent copy.</Binding><Notes>A punitive expedition sent by the Indian Government against the Abors following the murder of the Assistant Political Agent in 1911, and an account of the Political Missions 1911-12 to the Miris and Mishmis on the North-East frontier of India to ascertain the extent of Chinese encroachment on the Mishmi-Abor border. .</Notes><Retail_Price>275</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/hamilton5010.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="5267"><Book_ID>5249</Book_ID><Author>HANWAY, Jonas.</Author><Title>An Historical Account of the British Trade over the Caspian Sea : With a Journal of Travels from London through Russia into Persia; and back again through Russia, Germany and Holland. To which is added The revolutions of Persia during the present century, with a particular history of the great usurper Nadir Kouli.</Title><Publisher>London, Dodsley [&amp;c.], 1753. First edition. 4 volumes (bound in 3).</Publisher><Binding>Engraved allegorical frontispiece to each volume, 9 engraved folding maps, one with tear on fold closed without loss, 10 engraved headpieces, 16 engraved plates, some offsetting from plates and maps, xx,399pp., xvi,374pp.,(15,1pp.index), xvi,255,(1)pp,  xvi,301,(1)pp, (18pp.index), 4to., fairly recently rebound in 1/2 black calf with red labels, marbled boards.</Binding><Notes>The first 70 or so pages of Vol.I have a very pale watermark extending into text from bottom margin and the last page of vol.I has been bound back to front and trimmed without any loss to text.Volumes 3 and 4 are titled &quot;The Revolutions of Persia: Containing the Reign of Shah Sultan Hussein, with the Invasion of the Afghans ...&quot;[&amp;c]&quot;Hanway was a well-known traveller and philanthropist. As a partner of a St. Petersburg merchant, he made a journey in 1743 down the Volga and by the Caspian Sea to Persia with a caravan of woolen goods, and returned in 1745 by the same route after many perilous adventures&quot; (Cox I, p.255). </Notes><Retail_Price>1950</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/hanway5249.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="5836"><Book_ID>5817</Book_ID><Author>HOOKER, Joseph Dalton</Author><Title>Himalayan Journals; or, Notes of a Naturalist in Bengal, the Sikkim and Nepal Himalayas, the Khasia Mountains, &amp;c. </Title><Publisher>London, John Murray, 1854. Two volumes. First edition.</Publisher><Binding>2 chromolitho plates, 10 tinted litho plates (1 folding), 1 colour woodcut plate, 2 folding maps, 80 wood-engraved illustrations in text, xxvii,(1),408, xii,487,(1)pp., errata slip in each volume, 32pp. publisher&apos;s list dated January 1854 at end of vol.1., endpapers with publisher&apos;s adverts. 8vo., publisher&apos;s blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt vignette on front boards. Spines light-faded, with some light chipping at ends, now neatly patched. There is a little foxing to the preliminary pages of both volumes, and very occasionally elsewhere, but generally a very good set.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>1550</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/hooker5817.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="5759"><Book_ID>5740</Book_ID><Author>HOVGAARD, A.</Author><Title>Nordenskiold&apos;s Voyage round Asia and Europe.A Popular Account of the North-East Passage of the &quot;Vega&quot;, 1878-80. Translated from the Danish by H.L.Braeksted.</Title><Publisher>London, Sampson, Low,[&amp;c.], 1882. First edition in English.</Publisher><Binding>47 wood-engraved illustrations, many full-page with a sepia tint, 3 coloured maps (2 folding), liv,(2),293,(3)pp., inner hinges cracked but very firm, 8vo., publisher&apos;s dark olive pictorial cloth slightly marked, spine sunned to brown. A very good copy of a very uncommon book.</Binding><Notes>A remarkable voyage from Stockholm up and across the arctic sea north of Siberia, through the Bering Strait, and back via Japan, China, Singapore, the Red Sea and the Mediterranean. All but the last few pages describe the explorations and adventures of the Siberian part of the voyage. </Notes><Retail_Price>275</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/hovgaard5740.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6294"><Book_ID>6275</Book_ID><Author>HOWARD-BURY, C.K.</Author><Title>Mount Everest. The Reconnaissance, 1921.</Title><Publisher>Sydney, Australasian Publishing Co., Ltd., London, Edward Arnold &amp; Co, 1922.</Publisher><Binding>Frontispiece, 32 photo plates, 3 large folding maps, (12),356pp., edges untrimmed, owner&apos;s signature (1924) in inner margin of title page, some occasional very pale spotting, large 8vo., later 1/4 black morocco, cloth boards. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>The reconnaissance expedition to prepare for the unsuccessful expedition of 1922 and the ill-fated expedition of 1924.</Notes><Retail_Price>275</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/howard6275.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="10" RECORDID="4760"><Book_ID>4742</Book_ID><Author>IRWIN, H.C.</Author><Title>The Garden of India; or Chapters on Oudh History and Affairs.</Title><Publisher>London, W.H.Allen, 1880</Publisher><Binding>(8),350pp., blank endpapers and a few pages spotted/foxed, marbled endpapers and edges, 8vo., contemporary red 1/2 morocco, spine gilt with raised bands, cloth boards. Gilt crest of a parliamentary library at spine base and on front board. No other markings external or internal. An excellent copy.</Binding><Notes>An attempt &quot;to give a general idea of the actual condition and mutual relations of the agricultural population of Oudh&quot; and to &quot;estimate the effects on various classes of twenty-four years of British rule..&quot;</Notes><Retail_Price>285</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/irwin4742.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6093"><Book_ID>6074</Book_ID><Author>Japan - Photographic views</Author><Title>60 Selected Pictures of Mikado&apos;s Empire. Fine Souvenir for Visit to Japan. Coloured by Hand. </Title><Publisher>No place, no publisher, [c.1925]</Publisher><Binding>60 fine photogravure images,100x145mm,  on 59 leaves, 150x220mm (one plate has two images), all coloured by hand, tied into publisher&apos;s boards covered in colour-patterned cotton cloth with applied paper label title as above. A very good clean copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>300</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/japan6074.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="14" RECORDID="1807"><Book_ID>1812</Book_ID><Author>KEELING, Cecil.</Author><Title>Pictures From Persia. With Thirty Colour Plates by the Author.</Title><Publisher>London, Hale, n.d. [1947].</Publisher><Binding>30 col. litho. plates [printed by W.S.Cowell], 186pp., 8vo., cloth, d.w. Excellent copy.</Binding><Notes>Observations by the illustrator while stationed in Iran during WW2.</Notes><Retail_Price>50</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/keeling1812.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="9" RECORDID="4757"><Book_ID>4739</Book_ID><Author>KEENE, Henry George.</Author><Title>The Turks in India. Critical chapters on the administration of that country by the Chugtai, Babar, and his descendants.</Title><Publisher>London, W.H.Allen, 1879. First edition</Publisher><Binding>Tinted litho frontis. ( of &quot;Akbar playing at Pacheesee with women for counters...&quot; at Fathepur Sikri), folding coloured map mounted on linen, xvi,255pp., blank endpapers spotted and some spotting adjacent to map, marbled endpapers and edges, 8vo., contemporary red 1/2 morocco, spine gilt with raised bands, cloth boards. Gilt crest of a parliamentary library at spine base and on front board. No other markings external or internal. An excellent copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>425</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/keene4739.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="9" RECORDID="5398"><Book_ID>5379</Book_ID><Author>KEPPEL, Henry</Author><Title>The Expedition to Borneo of H.M.S.Dido for the Suppression of Piracy : With extracts from the journal of James Brooke, Esq. of Sarawak.  Second Edition.</Title><Publisher>London, Chapman and Hall, 1846. Two volumes.</Publisher><Binding>11 tinted litho plates, 6 folding maps, folding table, xiv,338,xxviii &amp; viii,237,(3),cx pp., 24pp.adverts,edges untrimmed, 8vo., recent 1/2 black calf and pebble cloth boards, red title labels, marbled endpapers.  One of the plates and a couple of the maps with some minor spotting. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>This second edition, published the same year as the first, has been revised and contains a few additions.</Notes><Retail_Price>750</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/keppel5379.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="5666"><Book_ID>5647</Book_ID><Author>[KINGLAKE, Alexander William]</Author><Title>Eothen. </Title><Publisher>London, John Ollivier, 1845.  Fourth edition.</Publisher><Binding>2 tinted litho plates, a little spotted as usual, (12),423pp., marbled endpapers, 8vo., contemporary straight-grain calf, spine gilt in panels with green title label, front board professionally re-attached without loss. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>A journey from Belgrade through the Ottoman Levant to Egypt in 1835. It includes chapters on his visit to Lady Hester Stanhope in Lebanon, Jerusalem, the plague in Cairo. First published in 1844, the author&apos;s relaxed and intimate style (alas with some very incorrect attitudes occasionally) made the book an instant success. The plates for this fourth edition are different to those in the first three editions. </Notes><Retail_Price>150</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/kinglake5647.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6289"><Book_ID>6270</Book_ID><Author>KNIGHTON, William.</Author><Title>Elihu Jan&apos;s Story, or, The Private Life of an Eastern Queen.</Title><Publisher>London, Longman, Green, [&amp;c.], 1865. First edition.</Publisher><Binding>(8),210pp.,12mo., contemporary black calf, spine gilt iwith raised bands, marbled boards. A very good copy of an uncommon book. </Binding><Notes> Elihu Jan had been hookah attendant to the queen of Oude  and some time after the Mutiny became an ayah in Knighton&apos;s own household. &quot;I have narrated it as much as possible in her own words and with her own reflections...&quot; Knighton had been at the court of the King of Oude for three and a half years, about which he wrote &quot;The Private Life of an Eastern King&quot; in 1855.</Notes><Retail_Price>200</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/knighton6270.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6304"><Book_ID>6285</Book_ID><Author>LANDON, Perceval.</Author><Title>LHASA: An Account of the Country and People of Central Tibet and of the Progress of the Mission sent there by the English Government in the Year 1903-4. Written, with the help of all the principal Persons of the Mission, by Perceval Landon.</Title><Publisher>London, Hurst and Blackett, 1905. First edition. Two volumes.</Publisher><Binding>Portrait frontispiece to each volume, total of 40 plates, 13 coloured and 22 good quality photogravures, 6 maps and plans, and a large folding map. (20), 414pp. &amp;  (12).426pp., a very occasional foxing spot, old [1914] ownership signature in inner margin of titlepage of each volume, large 8vo., recent binding in red morocco, spines gilt with contrasting title label, marbled boards. A very good set.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>450</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/landon6285.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="4692"><Book_ID>4674</Book_ID><Author>LANSDELL, Henry.</Author><Title>Through Central Asia. With a Map and Appendix on the diplomacy and delimitation of the Russo-Afghan frontier.</Title><Publisher>London, Sampson Low, 1887.  First edition.</Publisher><Binding>Large folding coloured map mounted on linen as frontis., 74 wood-engraved illustrations, (20),668pp., marbled endpapers and edges, 8vo., contemporary 1/2 brown morocco somewhat rubbed and marked, now stabilised with conservation leather dressing, gilt spine with raised bands, cloth boards. Gilt crest of a parliamentary library at spine base and on front board. No other markings external or internal. Excellent internally.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>475</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/lansdell4674.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="5995"><Book_ID>5976</Book_ID><Author>LAYARD, Austen Henry</Author><Title>Nineveh and its Remains: with an account of a visit to the Chaldaean Christians of Kurdistan, and the Yezidis, or Devil-Worshippers; and an enquiry into the manners and arts of the ancient Assyrians.  Third Edition.</Title><Publisher>London, John Murray, 1849. Two volumes. Third Edition.</Publisher><Binding>Tinted litho frontis. to each volume, large folding map, 5 folding maps and plans, 17 wood-engraved plates, numerous illustrations in text, (32),399,(1) &amp; xii,495,(1)pp., marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, some light foxing to preliminary blanks and the frontis. of each volume otherwise very clean, 8vo., full calf prize binding, spines gilt in panels, dated 1849 from Kings College, London, with arms on front boards and presentation label on front pastedowns. Some slight rubbing to spine edges but a very good copy. Blackmer 968</Binding><Notes>Published the same year as the first edition and in identical form.</Notes><Retail_Price>450</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/layard5976.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="9" RECORDID="4698"><Book_ID>4680</Book_ID><Author>LE MESSURIER, Major</Author><Title>Kandahar in 1879 ; Being the Diary of Major Le Messurier, R.E.  Reprinted, with Corrections and Additions, from the Royal Engineers&apos; Journal.</Title><Publisher>London, W.H.Allen, 1880.</Publisher><Binding>a few text diagrams, iv,282,(1)pp., blank endpapers spotted, marbled endpapers and edges, small 8vo., contemporary 1/2 red morocco, gilt spine with raised bands, cloth boards. Gilt crest of a parliamentary library at spine base and on front board. No other markings external or internal. A nice copy. Rare.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>500</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/lemessurier4680.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6286"><Book_ID>6267</Book_ID><Author>LUMSDEN, General Sir Peter S. &amp; ELSMIE, George R.</Author><Title>Lumsden of the Guides. A Sketch of the Life of Lieut-Gen. Sir Harry Burnett Lumsden, KCSI, CB, with Selections from his Correspondence and Occasional Papers.  Second Edition.</Title><Publisher>London, John Murray, 1900.</Publisher><Binding>Frontis., 10 plates, folding map, 2 other maps, folding facsimile letter, (16),336,(8)pp., some light foxing to prelims. and pages facing some plates, old ownership signature in inside margin of title page, 8vo., modern 1/2 red morocco and marbled boards. </Binding><Notes>A military life in Afghanistan and the Punjab.</Notes><Retail_Price>100</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/lumsden6267.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="5157"><Book_ID>5139</Book_ID><Author>MACGREGOR, J.</Author><Title>The Rob Roy on the Jordan, Nile, Red Sea, &amp; Gennesareth, Etc. A Canoe Cruise in Palestine and Egypt and the Waters of Damascus.  Fifth Edition.</Title><Publisher>London, John Murray, 1876.</Publisher><Binding>4 chromolitho plates, 8 maps, 1 folding, numerous wood engravings in text, (14),426pp., 32pp. adverts, 2 leaves of prelims carelessly opened, some occasional spots, one opening with pressed plant imprint, 8vo., publisher&apos;s cloth rubbed, with some pale staining.</Binding><Notes> A good reading copy of the further adventures of the eccentric Macgregor in his canoe, the &apos;Rob Roy&apos;. Appendices have descriptions of the canoe and suitable dress for travel in these parts. First published in 1869. </Notes><Retail_Price>75</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/macgregor5139.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="10" RECORDID="4827"><Book_ID>4809</Book_ID><Author>[MERYON, Charles Lewis]</Author><Title>Memoirs of the Lady Hester Stanhope, as related by herself in conversations with her physician; comprising her opinions and anecdotes of some of the most remarkable persons of her time. Second Edition.</Title><Publisher>London, Henry Colburn, 1846. Three volumes complete.</Publisher><Binding>Hand-coloured frontis. to vol.1, and frontis. to vols. 2 and 3, spotted, folding plan in vol.1, (20),344,vi,342,viii,319,(3 adverts)pp., blank endpapers spotted otherwise clean, contemporary 1/2 morocco and cloth boards, spine gilt with raised bands. Gilt crest of a parliamentary library at spine bases and front boards, neat ownership stamp on titlepage of vol.1, on blank versos of plates, and a couple in text of each volume. Scarce. Blackmer 1117. Not in Abbey.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>850</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/meryon4809.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="4739"><Book_ID>4721</Book_ID><Author>MILLS, John</Author><Title>Three Months Residence at Nablus, and an account of the Modern Samaritans.</Title><Publisher>London, John Murray, 1864.</Publisher><Binding>xii,335pp., a few text illustrations and music examples, bound without half-title and advertisements at end (evident from some pale offsetting), marbled endpapers and edges, 8vo., contemporary 1/2 calf with contrasting title label, spine rubbed and marked and now stabilised with conservation leather dressing. Gilt crest of a parliamentary library at spine base but no other markings external or internal.  </Binding><Notes>Claimed in the Preface to be the first full account of the Samaritans. The book seems very scarce. Not in Blackmer.</Notes><Retail_Price>450</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/mills4721.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="6467"><Book_ID>6448</Book_ID><Author>NAVARETTE, F.Dominick Fernandez</Author><Title>An Account of the Empire of China, Historical, Political, Moral and Religious. A short Description of that Empire, and Notable Examples of its Emperors and Ministers. Also an Ample Relation of many remarkable Passages, and things worth observing in other Kingdoms, and several Voyages. There are added the Decrees of Popes, and Propositions defin&apos;d at Rome for the Mission of China; and a Bull of our Most Holy Father Clement X. in favour of the Missioners.</Title><Publisher></Publisher><Binding>(4),424pp.(numbered 1-424), printed double column, red edges, tall 4to.(315x200mm). Recent antique-style half calf and marbled boards. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>First published in Madrid, 1676. See Howgego &apos;Encyclopedia of Exploration to 1800&apos; N6.Extracted complete from volume 1 of an edition of &quot;A Collection of Voyages and Travels, some now first printed from original manuscripts ; others now first published in English ; with a general preface, giving an account of the progress of navigation from its first beginning.&quot; [A.&amp; J. Churchill] London, 1704-1732 and later. It is not clear which edition this is as the volume was defective.  Each of the narratives the work contains is complete in itself with a separate title page.</Notes><Retail_Price>725</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/navarette6448.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="11" RECORDID="4833"><Book_ID>4815</Book_ID><Author>OLIPHANT, Laurence.</Author><Title>The Trans-Caucasian Campaign of the Turkish Army under Omer Pasha. A Personal Narrative.</Title><Publisher>Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood, 1856.  First edition.</Publisher><Binding>4 tinted litho plates, 2 folding maps, 4 text vignettes, xxvii,234pp., some spotting to plates and adjacent pages, marbled endpapers and edges, 8vo., contemporary 1/2 calf with raised bands and contrasting title label, marbled boards, spine rubbed and now stabilised with conservation leather dressing. Pale blue ownership stamp of a parliamentary library on titlepage, a couple in the text, and on the blank versos of the plates and maps.No other markings internal or external. Uncommon.</Binding><Notes>Laurence Oliphant, 1829-1888, travel writer, war correspondent and mystic. See DNB. Best known for his personal account as private secretary to Lord Elgin during the latter&apos;s mission to China and Japan in 1857-8, published 1859.</Notes><Retail_Price>685</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/oliphant4815.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="5544"><Book_ID>5525</Book_ID><Author>PALGRAVE, William Gifford.</Author><Title>Personal Narrative of a year&apos;s Journey through Central and Eastern Arabia (1862-63). New Edition, in One Volume.</Title><Publisher>London, Macmillan, 1868.</Publisher><Binding>Large folding map of Arabia, coloured in outline, 4 folding plans, (8),421pp., leaf of adverts., inner hinges neatly strengthened, 8vo., publisher&apos;s green cloth with gilt vignette on front board, slightly rubbed and flecked, but a decent copy. </Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>200</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/palgrave5525.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6070"><Book_ID>6051</Book_ID><Author>PAVIE, Auguste</Author><Title>Mission Pavie. Indo-Chine 1879-1895. Etudes Diverses. I. Recherches sur la litterature du Cambodge, du Laos et du Siam. II. Recherches sur l&apos;histoire du Cambodge, du Laos et du Siam. III. Recherches sur l&apos;histoire naturelle de l&apos;Indo-Chine Orientale.</Title><Publisher>Paris, Ernest Leroux, 1898,1898, 1904.</Publisher><Binding>I. 20 chromolitho illustrations after indigenous artists and numerous similar line illustrations, map in colour, literary texts in facsimile Cambodian, Siamese and Laotian and in French translation,xlvi,367,(3)pp.  II. 70 plates of facsimile inscriptions in Pali, Khmer and Thai and accompanying transcriptions and French translations, xlv,(3),494pp.  III. 13 fine chromolitho plates, some with additional hand-colouring, of insects, shells, etc., 16 other plates, a few illustrations in text, xxi,(3),549,(3)pp. All three volumes in contemporary bindings retaining the publisher&apos;s printed wrappers, marbled boards and endpapers, vellum tips. The original decayed roan spines have recently been carefully replaced with brown morocco in panels with gilt titling, imitating the original binding.</Binding><Notes>This important account was published in three sections over a number of years, with a final total of 11 volumes. This section, &apos;Etudes diverses&apos; is complete in 3 volumes as here, 1898-1904. A second section &apos;Geographie et Voyages&apos; was published in 7 volumes, 1901-1919, and a third section, an atlas, in 1903. All volumes are very scarce.</Notes><Retail_Price>2250</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/pavie6051.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6144"><Book_ID>6125</Book_ID><Author>PENNANT, Thomas.</Author><Title>The View of Hindoostan. Vol.1. Western Hindoostan.  Vol.2. Eastern Hindoostan</Title><Publisher>London, Printed by Henry Hughs, 1798. Two volumes.</Publisher><Binding>Vol.1. Engraved frontispiece, 7 plates, 1 headpiece, v,(11),263,(10)pp.index  Vol.2. Large folding map (tear at hinge closed without loss), 13 plates, 1 headpiece, (10),374,(14)pp.index. Prelims of Vol.1 spotted and margins of some plates, occasional light spotting elsewhere, pages untrimmed with some edges dusty. Recent half calf, spine gilt in panels with contrasting labels, marbled boards. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>Thomas Pennant (1726-1798), prominent naturalist, F.R.S. and traveller, had prepared in manuscript an intended 14-volume &apos;Outlines of the Globe&apos; These two volumes appeared in 1798, but only two more volumes, on China and Japan, were published posthumously by Pennant&apos;s son in 1800, and without plates.</Notes><Retail_Price>950</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/pennant6125.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6044"><Book_ID>6025</Book_ID><Author>PRIOR, Samuel.</Author><Title>The Universal Traveller, containing the popular features and contents of the best standard modern travels, in the four quarters of the world. </Title><Publisher>London, Printed for Sir Richard Phillips and Co., 1822.</Publisher><Binding>92 wood-engraved illustrations (not 100 as claimed on titlepage), a few full-page but most two to a page, (8),xii,716pp., large 12mo., contemporary full calf, spine gilt in panels with green title label, neatly rebacked retaining marbled endpapers and original spine.</Binding><Notes>The 46 extracts, all attributed, appear to be taken from the many travel accounts and compilations published by Phillips in the previous two decades.</Notes><Retail_Price>250</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/prior6025.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="11" RECORDID="4844"><Book_ID>4826</Book_ID><Author>[RAFFLES, Sophia]</Author><Title>Memoir of the Life and Public Services of Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles, particularly in the government of Java,1811-1816, Bencoolen and its dependencies, 1817-1824; With details of the commerce and resources of the Eastern Archipelago. And selections from his correspondence. By his Widow. A New Edition, in two volimes.</Title><Publisher>London, James Duncan, 1835.</Publisher><Binding>Vol.1 : Portrait frontis. (foxed), folding botanical plate, (12),437,(1)pp.  Vol.2 : Folding facsimile (lightly foxed), 2 folding maps, (8),468pp. Some occasional foxing/browning but generally clean, contemporary 1/2 calf with raised bands and contrasting title labels, marbled boards,  spines and corners rubbed and darkened (one corner neatly repaired) and now stabilised with conservation leather dressing. Gilt crest of a parliamentary library at spine base. No other markings internal or external. </Binding><Notes>First published in 1830 in quarto. This second edition is slightly abridged with fewer illustrations.</Notes><Retail_Price>875</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/raffles4826.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6177"><Book_ID>6158</Book_ID><Author>RAFFLES, Thomas Stamford.</Author><Title>The History of Java.</Title><Publisher>Kuala Lumpur, Oxford University Press, 1965. A facsimile of the first edition of 1817. Two volumes</Publisher><Binding>66 plates, 10 in colour, vignettes, large folding map, [10], xlviii,479 &amp; viii,288,cclx pp., 4to., blue cloth, original clear mylar dustwrappers, 2 vols. together in publisher&apos;s slipcase labelled on spine. The top and bottom spine joints of the slipcase are cracked, otherwise the set is in fine condition. An excellent facsimile.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>725</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/raffles6158.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="12" RECORDID="4738"><Book_ID>4720</Book_ID><Author>[ Rajah of Kolhapoor ]  WEST , Capt. Edward W. [editor]</Author><Title>Diary of the late Rajah of Kolhapoor, during his Visit to Europe in 1870.</Title><Publisher>London, Smith Elder, 1872.</Publisher><Binding>Chromolitho portrait frontis., mounted woodburytype portrait [mount leaf spotted], extra titlepage with  tinted litho illustration of the gateway of the palace, Kolhapoor, xxiv,147pp., some browning/spotting to blank endpapers, titlepages and adjacent to woodburytype, otherwise clean, small 4to., contemporary 1/2 calf with contrasting title label, marbled boards and endpapers, spine rubbed and marked and now stabilised with conservation leather dressing. Gilt crest of a parliamentary library at spine base and on front board but no other markings external or internal.  </Binding><Notes>The Rajah succeeded to the throne of Kolhapoor in 1866 at the age of 16 and in 1870 made an educational journey to England and Europe accompanied by his tutor, the editor of this diary, who was also Assistant Political Officer at Kolhapoor. Returning through Europe, he died at Florence and was cremated on the banks of the Arno according to Hindu rites. The introduction and several appendices give accounts of his life, education under strict British control, and death. A fascinating sidelight on the workings of the Raj. The woodburytype is a  3/4 length portrait of his splendidly dressed 8 year old successor. The book seems rare.</Notes><Retail_Price>550</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/west4720.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="5816"><Book_ID>5797</Book_ID><Author>RAVENSTEIN, E.G.</Author><Title>The Russians on the Amur; Its Discovery, Conquest, and Colonisation, with a description of the country, its inhabitants, productions, and commercial capabilities; and personal accounts of Russian travellers.</Title><Publisher>London, Trubner and Co., 1861.</Publisher><Binding>4 tinted litho plates including frontis., 3 maps, one folding, 58 wood-engraved illustrations in text, 4pp. publisher&apos;s adverts before half-title,xx,467,(1)pp., edges uncut, some browning and discolouration of inferior paper stock throughout, with intermittent foxing, 8vo., recent 1/2 calf and marbled boards to style. Very uncommon.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>200</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/ravenstein5797.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="12" RECORDID="4747"><Book_ID>4729</Book_ID><Author>RUSSELL, William Howard.</Author><Title>My Diary in India in the year 1858-9</Title><Publisher>London, Routledge [&amp;c.], 1860. Two volumes complete. First edition.</Publisher><Binding>12 tinted litho plates including 2 frontis., folding map, xv,408,xi,420pp., plates and adjacent pages spotted, marbled endpapers and edges, 8vo., contemporary 1/2 black calf, spine with raised bands and red title labels, marbled boards, boards rubbed. Gilt crest of a parliamentary library at spine base. No other markings internal or external. </Binding><Notes>A surprisingly scarce book since according to Abbey it reached a &apos;7th Thousand&apos; in the year of publication. &quot; Russell was, of course, the famous war correspondent who made his reputation by his dispatches from the Crimea&quot; Abbey &apos;Travel&apos; No. 491.</Notes><Retail_Price>475</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/russell4729.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="6287"><Book_ID>6268</Book_ID><Author>RUSSELL, William Howard.</Author><Title>My Diary in India in the Year 1858-9</Title><Publisher>London, Routledge [&amp;c.], 1860. Two volumes complete. First edition.</Publisher><Binding>12 tinted litho plates including 2 frontis., folding map, xv,408,xi,420pp., plates spotted as usual, text clean, 8vo., publisher&apos;s blind-stamped cloth boards, spine neatly replaced in dark red calf, gilt-titled, retaining original endpapers. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>A surprisingly scarce book since according to Abbey it reached a &apos;7th Thousand&apos; in the year of publication. &quot; Russell was, of course, the famous war correspondent who made his reputation by his dispatches from the Crimea&quot; Abbey &apos;Travel&apos; No. 491.</Notes><Retail_Price>550</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/russell6268.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="12" RECORDID="4697"><Book_ID>4679</Book_ID><Author>SHAW, Robert.</Author><Title>Visits to High Tartary, Yarkand, and Kashgar (formerly Chinese Tartary), and Return Journey over the Karakorum Pass.</Title><Publisher>London, John Murray, 1871. First edition.</Publisher><Binding>4 tinted litho plates, one as frontis., 3 wood-engraved plates, 7 text illustrations, 2 folding maps mounted on linen, (16),486pp., some foxing/browning to prelims but text and plates clean, marbled endpapers and edges, 8vo., recent binding in 1/2 calf and cloth retaining original endpapers, spine with raised bands and original title label.  </Binding><Notes>Shaw visited Yarkand in 1868 during the brief period of its independence from China, 1868-1876. Under Chinese rule Yarkand and Kashgar had been closed to Europeans. He was also a member of the first British expedition in 1870.</Notes><Retail_Price>1500</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/shaw4679.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6531"><Book_ID>6512</Book_ID><Author>STANLEY, Arthur Penrhyn</Author><Title>Sinai and Palestine. In Connection with their History. New edition.</Title><Publisher>London, John Murray, 1887.</Publisher><Binding>7 maps in colour, 3 folding, 5 other maps and plans, lviii, 560pp., 24pp.publisher&apos;s adverts., 8vo., publisher&apos;s cloth. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>First published 1856.</Notes><Retail_Price>100</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/stanley6512.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="4446"><Book_ID>4428</Book_ID><Author>STARK, Freya.</Author><Title>Dust in the Lion&apos;s Paw. Autobiography 1939-1946.</Title><Publisher>London, Murray, 1961.</Publisher><Binding>Numerous photo illustrations, 297pp., 8vo., cloth, d.w.  Some light spotting/foxing to prelims and fore-edges, otherwise a fine copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>85</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/stark4428.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="15" RECORDID="2732"><Book_ID>2737</Book_ID><Author>STEPHENS, John Lloyd.</Author><Title>Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea, and the Holy Land.  Edited, and with an introduction by Victor Wolfgang von Hagen.</Title><Publisher>University of Oklahoma Press, 1970.</Publisher><Binding>Plates, text illustrations and maps, (54),473pp., 8vo., cloth, d.w. Nice copy. </Binding><Notes>First published 1837.</Notes><Retail_Price>50</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/stephens2737.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="15" RECORDID="2016"><Book_ID>2021</Book_ID><Author>SYKES, Sir Percy,</Author><Title>A History of Exploration. From the Earliest Times to the Present Day. Third edition with appendix.</Title><Publisher>London, Routledge, 1949.</Publisher><Binding>Col. frontis., 24 plates, numerous maps, many double-page or folding, xiv, 426pp., large 8vo., cloth. spine lightly faded.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>50</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/sykes2021.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="5495"><Book_ID>5476</Book_ID><Author>Thos. Cook &amp; Son Ltd.</Author><Title>India, Burma, and Ceylon.Information for Travellers and Residents.</Title><Publisher>London, 1924</Publisher><Binding>4 folding maps, 238pp. including advertisements, many pictorial, small 8vo., flush-cut cloth boards, gilt, some slight flecking to spine, but a near-fine copy in original somewhat worn slipcase.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>75</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/cook5476.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="9" RECORDID="6301"><Book_ID>6282</Book_ID><Author>WADDELL, L. Austine</Author><Title>Lhasa and Its Mysteries. With a Record of the Expedition of 1903-1904</Title><Publisher>London, John Murray, 1905. First edition.</Publisher><Binding>Colour frontispiece, 2 colour plates, approx. 200 plates and text illustrations (all present), 7 maps and plans (2 folding), large folding route map,xxii,530,(2)pp., edges untrimmed, old ownership signature in inner margin of titlepage and another on top corner, thick 8vo., recent 1/2 black calf, spine gilt with raised bands, marbled boards. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>For Waddell, member of the Younghusband expedition,constant traveller, and scholar of Buddhism, see DNB.</Notes><Retail_Price>sold</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/waddell6282.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="6302"><Book_ID>6283</Book_ID><Author>WADDELL, L.A.</Author><Title>Among The Himalayas. Second Edition</Title><Publisher>Westminster, Archibald Constable &amp; Co., 1900.</Publisher><Binding>Numerous illustrations by A.D.McCormick and from photographs, large folding map, xvi,452pp., 32pp. adverts., 8vo., recent 1/2 calf. spine gilt with raised bands, marbled boards. A very good copy. First published 1899.</Binding><Notes>There is a faint blindstamp on the titlepage &apos;Presented by Archibald Constable &amp; Co.&apos; For Waddell, member of the Younghusband expedition of 1903-4, constant traveller, and scholar of Buddhism, see DNB.</Notes><Retail_Price>350</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/waddell6283.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="6297"><Book_ID>6278</Book_ID><Author>WHITE, J.Claude</Author><Title>Sikhim &amp; Bhutan. Twenty-one years on the North-East Frontier, 1887-1908.</Title><Publisher>London, Edward Arnold, 1909. First edition.</Publisher><Binding>Portrait frontispiece  of the author, 38 photo plates (6 photogravures), 2 facsimile documents (1 folding), large folding map, xix,(1),332pp., 32pp. adverts., some light spotting to early pages, old ownership signature [1912] in inner margin of titlepage, large 8vo., recent 1/2 calf to style, spine gilt with raised bands, marbled boards. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>The plates are fine photographs by the author himself.</Notes><Retail_Price>500</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/white6278.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="5358"><Book_ID>5339</Book_ID><Author>WILLS, C.J.</Author><Title>Behind an Eastern Veil. A Plain Tale of events occurring in the experienceof a lady who had a unique opportunity of observing the inner life of ladies of the upper class in Persia.</Title><Publisher>London, Blackwood, 1894. Only edition ?</Publisher><Binding>viii,376pp., some slight spotting to endpapers, marbled endpapers and edges, 8vo., contemporary 1/2 green calf and marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands and contrasting label. Some very minor rubbing. An excellent copy of an uncommon book.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>300</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/wills5339.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="6012"><Book_ID>5993</Book_ID><Author>WOLFF, Rev. Joseph</Author><Title>Narrative of a Mission to Bokhara in the years 1843-1845 to ascertain the fate of Colonel Stoddart and Captain Conolly. Fifth Edition.</Title><Publisher>Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1848.</Publisher><Binding>xxv,(1),429,(1)pp., edges untrimmed, 8vo., publisher&apos;s blind-stamped grey cloth. An autograph note by Wolff, SIGNED and dated June 28, 1848, is tipped to front flyleaf. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes> The conclusion of a typically gruesome episode in 19c. Central Asian imperial politics, the &apos;great game&apos;. For the various travels of the extraordinary Joseph Wolff see the DNB and Howgego &apos;Encyclopedia of Exploration 1800-1850&apos; W41.</Notes><Retail_Price>325</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/wolff5993.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6300"><Book_ID>6281</Book_ID><Author>YOUNGHUSBAND, Francis (Sir)</Author><Title>India and Tibet. A History of the Relations Which Have Subsisted Between the Two Countries From the Time of Warren Hastings to 1910; With a Particular Account of the Mission to Lhasa of 1904</Title><Publisher>London, John Murray, 1910. First edition.</Publisher><Binding> Portrait frontispiece of the Dalai Lama, 25 photo plates, 2 folding coloured maps, xvi,455pp., 8pp. adverts., some intermittent pale foxing of the spongy paper, t.e.g., 8vo., publisher&apos;s cloth gilt. Showing a little wear at spine ends but a very good copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>sold</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/younghusband6281.jpg</Images></ROW></FMPDSORESULT>
