AFGHANISTAN, INDIA & CENTRAL ASIA

 

THORNTON, Edward. A Gazetteer of the Territories under the Government of The East-India Company, and of the Native States on the Continent of India. First edition. 4 volumes complete. London, Wm. H. Allen, 1854. 4 volumes complete. Frontis. large folding map of India coloured in outline in Vol. 1, each vol. approx. 400pp., occasional marginal browning / foxing, marbled endpapers and edges, 8vo., contemporary 1/2 calf and marbled boards, spine with raised bands and red and black title labels, calf a little rubbed and now stabilised with conservation leather dressing. Old ownership stamp of a parliamentary library on title pages and first and last pages of text. No external markings. A very good set. Au$1250

Entries vary from a few lines on smaller villages and geographical features to several pages on the districts and larger towns, describing their history, population, commerce, manufactures &c.

 

LANSDELL, Henry. Through Central Asia. With a Map and Appendix on the diplomacy and delimitation of the Russo-Afghan frontier. London, Sampson Low, 1887. First edition. Large folding coloured map mounted on linen as frontis., 74 wood-engraved illustrations, (20),668pp., marbled endpapers and edges, 8vo., contemporary 1/2 brown morocco somewhat rubbed and marked, now stabilised with conservation leather dressing, gilt spine with raised bands, cloth boards. Gilt crest of a parliamentary library at spine base and on front board. No other markings external or internal. Excellent internally. Au$400

 

 

SHAW, Robert. Visits to High Tartary, Yarkand, and Kashgar (formerly Chinese Tartary), and Return Journey over the Karakorum Pass. London, John Murray, 1871. First edition. 4 tinted litho plates, one as frontis., 3 wood-engraved plates, 7 text illustrations, 2 folding maps mounted on linen, (16),486pp., some foxing/browning to prelims but text and plates clean, marbled endpapers and edges, 8vo., recent binding in 1/2 calf and cloth retaining original endpapers, spine with raised bands and original title label. Au$1500

Shaw visited Yarkand in 1868 during the brief period of its independence from China, 1868-1876. Under Chinese rule Yarkand and Kashgar had been closed to Europeans. He was also a member of the first British expedition in 1870.

 

 

 

LE MESSURIER, Major Kandahar in 1879 ; Being the Diary of Major Le Messurier, R.E. Reprinted, with Corrections and Additions, from the Royal Engineers' Journal. London, W.H.Allen, 1880. a few text diagrams, iv,282,(1)pp., blank endpapers spotted, marbled endpapers and edges, small 8vo., contemporary 1/2 red morocco, gilt spine with raised bands, cloth boards. Gilt crest of a parliamentary library at spine base and on front board. No other markings external or internal. A nice copy. Rare. Au$450

 

 

RUSSELL, William Howard. My Diary in India in the year 1858-9 London, Routledge [&c.], 1860. Two volumes complete. First edition. 12 tinted litho plates including 2 frontis., folding map, xv,408,xi,420pp., plates and adjacent pages spotted, marbled endpapers and edges, 8vo., contemporary 1/2 black calf, spine with raised bands and red title labels, marbled boards, boards rubbed. Gilt crest of a parliamentary library at spine base. No other markings internal or external. Au$400

A surprisingly scarce book since according to Abbey it reached a '7th Thousand' in the year of publication. " Russell was, of course, the famous war correspondent who made his reputation by his dispatches from the Crimea" Abbey 'Travel' No. 491.

 

 

NAPIER, Lieut.-Gen. Sir William. History of General Sir Charles Napier's Administration if Scinde, and Campaign in the Cutchee Hills. London, Chapman and Hall, 1851. First edition. 12 tinted litho plates [fairly pale spotting], 3 maps [2 folding], ix,415pp., some very occasional pale spotting, 8vo., contemporary 1/2 calf, spine with raised bands and black title label, rubbed and now stabilised with conservation leather dressing, marbled boards. Pale blue ownership stamp of a parliamentary library on title page, first and last page of text and on blank versos of plates.No other markings internal or external. Au$750

An account by his brother of Napier's controversial annexation and subsequent organisation of Sind. Both brothers have long entries in the DNB.

 

 

 

 

YULE, Col. Henry & A C. BURNELL. Hobson-Jobson: A Glossary of Colloquial Anglo-Indian Words and Phrases, and of Kindred Terms, Etymological, Historical, Geographical and Discursive. Second edition edited by William Crooke, with a new forward by Anthony Burgess. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. xlviii,1021pp., hick 8vo., cloth, dustwrapper. A very good copy. Au$75

 

 

 

MOORCROFT, William and TREBECK, George Travels in the Himalayan Provinces of Hindustan and the Panjab from 1819 to 1825. Facsimile reprint, with a new introduction by G.J.Alder. Karachi, Oxford University Press, 1979. 'Oxford in Asia Historical Reprints.' Two volumes. Frontis. to each volume, large folding map at end of vol.1, lxxiv,459,xii,508pp., 8vo., cloth, dustwrappers. A very good set. Au$90

Facsimile of "Travels in the Himalayan Provinces of Hindustan and the Panjab; in Ladakh and Kashmir, in Peshawar, Kabul, Kunduz and Bokhara by Mr William Moorcroft and Mr George Trebeck from 1819 to 1825 ....Prepared for the Press, from Original Journals and Correspondence by Horace Hayman Wilson."

 

 

 

FERRIER, J.P. Caravan Journeys and Wanderings in Persia, Afghanistan, Turkistan, and Beloochistan;: with Historical Notices of the Countries lying between Russia and India. Translated from the Original Unpublished Manuscript by Capt. W. Jesse. Edited by H.D. Seymour. Second Edition. [Facsimile reprint] Farnborough, Gregg international, 1971. [London, John Murray, 1857.] Large folding map, 3 plates, xxii,(4),535pp., 8vo., red cloth, gilt titled. A very good copy. Au$100

 

 

 

WOOD, Captain John. A Journey to the source of the river Oxus. New edition, edited by his son. With an essay on the Geography of the Valley of the Oxus, by Henry Yule. [Facsimile reprint] Farnborough, Gregg international, 1971. [London, John Murray, 1872.] Frontis., 2 folding maps, xci,(3),280pp., 8vo., red cloth, gilt titled. A very good copy. Au$100

 

 

 

PAHLEN, Count K.K. Mission to Turkestan: Being the Memoirs of Count K. K. Pahlen, 1908-1909. Edited and introduced by Richard A. Pierce. London, Oxford University Press, 1964. Portrait frontis., endpaper maps, xv,(3),241pp., 8vo., papered boards, cloth spine, dustwrapper worn and repaired, otherwise very good. Au$60

Pahlen headed a Russian commission sent to investigate conditions in Russian Central Asia. First translation into English.

 

 

 

 

MURAV'YOV, Nikolay. Journey to Khiva through the Turkoman Country. London, Oguz Press, 1977 [Facsimile reprint of 1871 edition] 12 plates, double page plan, two tables of tribes, one folding, large folding map, xvii,177pp., 8vo., cloth, dustwrapper. Au$50

First published in Moscow in 1822, but not published in English until 1871. This is a facsimile of that edition, with two new prefaces.

 

 

 

 

HUC, R.E. & GABET, Abbe Joseph Travels in Tartary, Thibet and China, 1844-1846. Translated by William Hazlitt. Now edited with an Introduction by Professor Paul Pelliot. The Broadway Travellers. London, George Routledge & Sons, 1928. Two volumes. xliv,387,viii,406pp., (4)pp.adverts., 8vo., cloth, repaired dustwrappers. A very good set. Au$125

 

 

 

 

MOLLO, Boris The Indian Army. Poole, Blandford Press, 1981. 165 illustrations, many in colour, 191pp., 4to., cloth, dustwrapper. A near fine copy. Au$40

 

 

 

 

CAROE, Olaf The Pathans 550 B.C. -- A.D. 1957 London, Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1962 (1958) 12 plates, 6 maps (4 folding), xxii,521pp., 8vo., cloth, slightly rubbed dustwrapper. A very good copy. Au$100

 

 

 

HAMILTON, Angus. Afghanistan London, Heinemann, 1906. Large folding map of Afghanistan, about 145 photographic plates and illustrations, xxi,562pp., untrimmed and partly unopened, occasional very pale light foxing, large thick 8vo., publisher's red cloth with a little light flecking and spine slightly faded, but generally a decent copy. Au$165

 

 

 

SYKES, Major P. M. The Glory of the Shia World. The Tale of a Pilgrimage. Translated & Edited from a Persian Manuscript by Major P. M. Sykes...assisted by Khan Bahadur Ahmad Din Khan. London, Macmillan, 1910. 4 colour plates, numerous illustrations, a folding plan, xiv,279.(1)pp., 8vo., publisher's decorative cloth with gilt vignette on front board. A very good copy. Au$120

A fictional account of a pilgrimage to the shrine at Meshed purportedly by "the grandson of Haji Baba". In a preface Sykes writes "...my ambition has been to write a second Haji Baba, which would serve as a true picture of Persia some ten years ago, before constitutional reform appeared on the horizon ."

 

 

 

 

FORBES, Archibald The Afghan Wars 1839-42 & 1878-80. Fourth Edition. London, Seeley and Co., 1906. Portrait frontis., 3 plates, 5 plans, (8),337pp.,(20)pp. adverts., armorial bookplate on front pastedown, 8vo., publisher's cloth gilt. A very good copy. Au$85

 

 

 

 

YOUNGHUSBAND, Col.G.J. The Story of the Guides London, Macmillan, 1908. Frontis., 15 plates, xvi,207pp., some foxing/browning, 8vo., publisher's cloth with some minor flecking. Au$50

 

HODSON, Major W.S.R. Twelve Years of a Soldiers Life in India Being Extracts from the Letters of the Late Major W.S. R. Hodson, B.A. Including a personal narrative of the Siege of Delhi and capture of the King and Princes. Edited by his brother the Rev. George H. Hodson. Third and Enlarged Edition. London, John W. Parker, 1859. Portrait frontis., xix,412pp., touch of foxing to title opening (only), armorial bookplate on front pastedown, marbled edges and endpapers, 8vo., prize binding from Marlborough College in polished green calf, spine gilt in panels, gilt crest on front board. An attractive copy. Au$175

 

KEELING, Cecil. Pictures From Persia. With Thirty Colour Plates by the Author. London, Hale, n.d. [1947]. 30 col. litho. plates [printed by W.S.Cowell], 186pp., 8vo., cloth, d.w. Excellent copy. Au$50

Observations by the illustrator while stationed in Iran during WW2.

 

 

 

CAPPER, John. The Three Presidencies of India: A history of the rise and progress of the British Indian possessions, from the earliest records to the present time. With an account of their government, religion, manners, customs, education, etc., etc London, Ingram, Cooke & Co., 1853. Large folding map, numerous wood-engaved illus., xii,492,(4)pp., old library label on flyleaf, old library stamp on title and a couple in text, inner hinges splitting, 8vo., pub. blind-stamped cloth, spine faded. Nevertheless, a decent copy. Au$150

 

 

 

 

CARROLL, Michael From a Persian Tea-house. London, Murray, 1960. Map, illustrations, 209pp., fore-edge a little spotted, 8vo., cloth, dustwrapper. Au$45

 

 

PRINSEP, Henry T. History of the Political and Military Transactions in India during the administration of the Marquess of Hastings 1813-1823. Enlarged from the Narrative published in 1820. London, Kingsbury, Parbury, & Allen, 1825. 2 volumes complete. Best edition. Vol. 1 - Frontis. portrait, 5 etched plates (foxed), 4 large folding maps, xxv,484pp.,(1)p. adverts. Vol.2 - Large folding map, 2 folding tables, (4),487pp. Large 8vo. Uncut and unopened. Some occasional spotting, pale blue old ownership stamp of a parliamentary library on half-title or title, last page of text and on blank versos of a couple of maps. No other markings. Original publisher's patterned cloth binding, paper title labels browned and edge-chipped not affecting text, minor repair to spine tops. A very good set. Au$400

 

 

 

CAMPBELL, Major General John, A Personal Narrative of Thirteen Years Service amongst the Wild Tribes of Khondistan for the Suppression of Human Sacrifice. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1864. Wood-engraved frontis., titlepage vignette and 5 plates, folding map, xii,320pp., titlepage and frontis. somewhat browned, occasional spots of foxing, marbled endpapers and edges, 8vo., contemporary 1/2 black calf and marbled boards, spine with raised bands gilt and contrasting title label, 2 bands slightly damaged, now stabilised with conservation leather dressing. Gilt stamp of a parliamentary library at spine base. No other external or internal markings. Au$325

 

 

KEENE, Henry George. The Turks in India. Critical chapters on the administration of that country by the Chugtai, Babar, and his descendants. London, W.H.Allen, 1879. First edition Tinted litho frontis. ( of "Akbar playing at Pacheesee with women for counters..." at Fathepur Sikri), folding coloured map mounted on linen, xvi,255pp., blank endpapers spotted and some spotting adjacent to map, marbled endpapers and edges, 8vo., contemporary red 1/2 morocco, spine gilt with raised bands, cloth boards. Gilt crest of a parliamentary library at spine base and on front board. No other markings external or internal. An excellent copy. Au$425

 

 

 

IRWIN, H.C. The Garden of India; or Chapters on Oudh History and Affairs. London, W.H.Allen, 1880 (8),350pp., blank endpapers and a few pages spotted/foxed, marbled endpapers and edges, 8vo., contemporary red 1/2 morocco, spine gilt with raised bands, cloth boards. Gilt crest of a parliamentary library at spine base and on front board. No other markings external or internal. An excellent copy. Au$285

An attempt "to give a general idea of the actual condition and mutual relations of the agricultural population of Oudh" and to "estimate the effects on various classes of twenty-four years of British rule.."

METCALFE, Charles Theophilus. Two Native Narratives of the Mutiny in Delhi. Translated from the Originals. Westminster, Constable, 1898. Frontis. portrait of Bahadur Shah, portrait plate of Begum Zurat Mahal, large folding map of Delhi during the Siege, 259pp., 16pp. adverts., some spotting to prelims, 8vo., publisher's cloth. Gilt crest of a parliamentary library on front board and their ownership stamp on titlepage. No other markings external or internal. A very good copy. Scarce. Au$450

 

 

REES, L.E.Ruutz. A Personal Narrative of the Seige of Lucknow. From its commencement to its relief by Sir Colin Campbell. Second Edition. London, Longman,Brown [&c.], 1858. Engraved portrait frontis. of Sir Henry Lawrence, large folding plan of Lucknow with the Residency, xx,380pp., blank endpapers spotted, marbled endpapers and edges, 8vo., contemporary 1/2 calf with raised bands and contrasting title label, marbled boards, spine rubbed and now stabilised with conservation leather dressing. Pale ownership stamp crest of a parliamentary library on titlepage, first and last pages of text, and on blank versos of frontis. and map. No external markings. Au$225

 

 

 

Dosabai Framji Karaka. History of the Parsis. Including their Manners, Customs, Religion, and Present Position. London, Macmillan, 1884. Two volumes complete. 4 chromolitho, 1 engraved plate, plan, 2 mounted albumen photos, xxxiii,332,viii,350pp., all edges gilt. A light scattering of pale spots from the tissue guards, corner of one leaf creased, 8vo, decorated gilt cloth. A 1cm abrasion (re-coloured) on spine of vol.1 just touching the gilt decoration. An excellent bright set. Inscribed by the author to J.M. Campbell - Sir James MacNabb Campbell, Indian official, ethnologist and compiler of the massive "Bombay Gazetteer" (see DNB) Au$1200

 

 

 

BELLEW, Surgeon-Major H.W. The Races of Afghanistan. Being a brief account of the principal nations inhabiting that country. Calcutta, Thacker Spink, 1880 124pp., 38pp. adverts, small wax spot affecting pp.37-44, publisher's cloth with gilt vignette on front board, 1" split at lower front joint, boards slightly marked. Au$800

For Bellew see DNB.

 

 

HAMILTON, Angus. In Abor Jungles. Being an Account of the Abor Expedition, the Mishmi Mission and the Miri Mission. London, G.Bell & Sons, 1912. First edition, Colonial issue. Frontis. and 86 half-tones on 63 plates, large folding map, xi,352pp., publisher's red cloth with some very slight fading tp spine. An excellent copy. Au$275

A punitive expedition sent by the Indian Government against the Abors following the murder of the Assistant Political Agent in 1911, and an account of the Political Missions 1911-12 to the Miris and Mishmis on the North-East frontier of India to ascertain the extent of Chinese encroachment on the Mishmi-Abor border. .

 

PRINSEP, Henry T. History of the Political and Military Transactions in India during the administration of the Marquess of Hastings 1813-1823. Enlarged from the Narrative published in 1820. Shannon, Irish University Press, & N.Y., Barnes & Noble, 1972. [Facsimile reprint of the London edition, Kingsbury, Parbury, & Allen, 1825.] 2 volumes complete. Vol. 1 - Frontis. portrait, 5 plates, 4 large folding maps, xxv,484pp. Vol.2 - Large folding map, 2 folding tables, (4),487pp., 8vo. An excellent set in publisher's cloth gilt. Au$100

 

 

[ NEWELL, Samuel ] Memoirs of Harriet Newell, Wife of the Rev. Samuel Newell, one of the first American missionaries to India, who died At the Isle of France, Nov.30, 1812, Aged Nineteen Years. P.Rose, Bristol, n.d. [c.1823] Portrait frontis. dated 1823, 199pp., 1p publisher's adverts, possibly lacking a half-title, 12mo., modern drab card boards and paper title label on spine. An old ink signature on the blank verso of the frontispiece has bled through. Au$65

Published in a different form in America in 1814

 

 

 

 

BARTHORP, Michael The North-West Frontier. British India and Afghanistan. A Pictorial History 1839-1947 Poole, Blandford Press, 1982. Many illustrations, 184pp., 4to., cloth, d.w. Signature on titlepage otherwise VG/VG. Au$35

 

 

 

FRENCH, Evangeline; CABLE, Mildred; FRENCH, Francesca. A Desert Journal. Letters from Central Asia. London, Constable, 1934. First edition. 16 photo plates, large folding map, (10),261pp., blue cloth titled in black, no d.w. Spine very slightly creased vertically. A very good copy. Au$60

Three missionaries ('The Trio') who all worked for the China Inland Mission for forty years from 1900. 'Most of their time was spent travelling - three bespectacled "foreign devils" together - in the vast desert areas of Chinese Turkestan.' (Jane Robinson 'Wayward Women' pp.155-6)

 

 

 

 

THACKSTON, Wheeler M. [editor] The Baburnama. Memoirs of Babur, Prince and Emperor. Translated, edited, and annotated by Wheeler M. Thackston. N.Y., Oxford University Press, 1996. First printing. Colour plates and other illustrations, 472pp., large 4to., cloth, d.w. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Au$175

Now the best edition of this famous autobiography by the first of the Moghul emperors of India.

 

 

HOOKER, Joseph Dalton Himalayan Journals; or, Notes of a Naturalist in Bengal, the Sikkim and Nepal Himalayas, the Khasia Mountains, &c. London, John Murray, 1854. Two volumes. First edition. 2 chromolitho plates, 10 tinted litho plates (1 folding), 1 colour woodcut plate, 2 folding maps, 80 wood-engraved illustrations in text, xxvii,(1),408, xii,487,(1)pp., errata slip in each volume, 32pp. publisher's list dated January 1854 at end of vol.1., endpapers with publisher's adverts. 8vo., publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt vignette on front boards. Spines light-faded, with some light chipping at ends, now neatly patched. There is a little foxing to the preliminary pages of both volumes, and very occasionally elsewhere, but generally a very good set. Au$1350

 

 

 

KAYE, John William. A History of the Sepoy War in India. 1857-1858. London, W.H.Allen & Co., 1864,1870, 1876. Three volumes, all first editions. 2 folding maps, 3 folding plans, xiv, (2), 656; xvi, 686; xiv, (2), 684pp., armorial bookplate on front pastedowns, 8vo., contemporary blind-ruled red morocco, raised bands. An occasional few spots of light foxing, generally to prelims and to leaves adjacent to maps. The red morocco has some uneven but not unpleasant fading to tan. An attractive set. Au$685

 

 

PENNANT, Thomas. The View of Hindoostan. Vol.1. Western Hindoostan. Vol.2. Eastern Hindoostan London, Printed by Henry Hughs, 1798. Two volumes. Vol.1. Engraved frontispiece, 7 plates, 1 headpiece, v,(11),263,(10)pp.index Vol.2. Large folding map (tear at hinge closed without loss), 13 plates, 1 headpiece, (10),374,(14)pp.index. Prelims of Vol.1 spotted and margins of some plates, occasional light spotting elsewhere, pages untrimmed with some edges dusty. Recent half calf, spine gilt in panels with contrasting labels, marbled boards. A very good copy. Au$800

Thomas Pennant (1726-1798), prominent naturalist, F.R.S. and traveller, had prepared in manuscript an intended 14-volume 'Outlines of the Globe' These two volumes appeared in 1798, but only two more volumes, on China and Japan, were published posthumously by Pennant's son in 1800, and without plates.

 

 

LUMSDEN, General Sir Peter S. & ELSMIE, George R. Lumsden of the Guides. A Sketch of the Life of Lieut-Gen. Sir Harry Burnett Lumsden, KCSI, CB, with Selections from his Correspondence and Occasional Papers. Second Edition. London, John Murray, 1900. Frontis., 10 plates, folding map, 2 other maps, folding facsimile letter, (16),336,(8)pp., some light foxing to prelims. and pages facing some plates, old ownership signature in inside margin of title page, 8vo., modern 1/2 red morocco and marbled boards. Au$100

A military life in Afghanistan and the Punjab.

 

 

RUSSELL, William Howard. My Diary in India in the Year 1858-9 London, Routledge [&c.], 1860. Two volumes complete. First edition. 12 tinted litho plates including 2 frontis., folding map, xv,408,xi,420pp., plates spotted as usual, text clean, 8vo., publisher's blind-stamped cloth boards, spine neatly replaced in dark red calf, gilt-titled, retaining original endpapers. A very good copy. Au$450

A surprisingly scarce book since according to Abbey it reached a '7th Thousand' in the year of publication. " Russell was, of course, the famous war correspondent who made his reputation by his dispatches from the Crimea" Abbey 'Travel' No. 491.

 

 

 

By a Member of the Household of His Late Majesty, Nussir-U-Deen, King of Oude. [KNIGHTON, William] The Private Life of an Eastern King. London, Hope and Co., 1855. First edition. iv,330pp., some intermittent foxing, 12mo., contemporary black calf, spine gilt with raised bands, marbled boards. Au$175

A scarce book and a primary source on pre-Mutiny Oude. Knighton was at the Court for three and a half years.

 

 

KNIGHTON, William. Elihu Jan's Story, or, The Private Life of an Eastern Queen. London, Longman, Green, [&c.], 1865. First edition. (8),210pp.,12mo., contemporary black calf, spine gilt iwith raised bands, marbled boards. A very good copy of an uncommon book. Au$175

Elihu Jan had been hookah attendant to the queen of Oude and some time after the Mutiny became an ayah in Knighton's own household. "I have narrated it as much as possible in her own words and with her own reflections..." Knighton had been at the court of the King of Oude for three and a half years, about which he wrote "The Private Life of an Eastern King" in 1855.

 

 

 

CONWAY, William Martin [and] McCORMICK, A. D. Climbing and Exploration in the Karakoram-Himalayas. London, T.Fisher Unwin, 1894. 300 illustrations by McCormick, large folding map spotted and repaired along folds without loss, xxviii,709pp., some occasional minor signs of use, large 8vo., later 1/2 morocco, spine gilt with raised bands, marbled boards. A very good copy. Au$300

Without the scarce second volume containing the scientific reports. For Conway, mountaineer and historian, see Howgego Exploration 1850-1940, C51.

 

 

 

BRUCE, C[harles] G[ranville]. Twenty Years in the Himalaya. London, Edward Arnold, 1910. First edition. Portrait frontispiece of the author, 60 photo illustrations, large folding map, (16),335pp., 20pp. adverts., some intermittent pale foxing of the spongy paper, 8vo., recent binding in 1/2 dark green morocco, spine gilt with raised bands, cloth boards, gilt vignette of two gurkhas from original binding laid onto front cover. A very good copy of a very scarce book. Au$300

For Bruce, soldier, mountaineer and traveller, see DNB and Howgego Exploration 1850-1940, B80. Bruce was associated with most of the expeditions in the Himalayas up to his leading the 1922 attempt on Everest.

 

 

BRUCE, C[harles] G[ranville]. Kulu and Lahoul London, Edward Arnold, 1914. First edition. 34 photo illustrations, key map, large folding map, xii,307pp., 8pp. adverts.,old ownership signature in inner margin of titlepage, 8vo., some intermittent pale foxing of the spongy paper, 8vo., recent binding in 1/2 dark blue morocco, spine gilt with raised bands, cloth boards. Au$300

For Bruce, soldier, mountaineer and traveller, see DNB and Howgego Exploration 1850-1940, B80. Bruce was associated with most of the expeditions in the Himalayas up to his leading the 1922 attempt on Everest.

 

 

WADDELL, L.A. Among The Himalayas. Second Edition Westminster, Archibald Constable & Co., 1900. Numerous illustrations by A.D.McCormick and from photographs, large folding map, xvi,452pp., 32pp. adverts., 8vo., recent 1/2 calf. spine gilt with raised bands, marbled boards. A very good copy. First published 1899. Au$285

There is a faint blindstamp on the titlepage 'Presented by Archibald Constable & Co.' For Waddell, member of the Younghusband expedition of 1903-4, constant traveller, and scholar of Buddhism, see DNB.

 

 

 

 

OLDHAM, C.E.A.W. [editor and notes] Journal of Francis Buchanan kept during the Survey of the District of Bhagalpur in 1810-11 Patna, Superintendent Government Printing, 1930. Two large folding maps, xxxi,259,x, pp., previous owner's stamp on titlepage, large 8vo., cloth binding with some minor wear and marking. Au$95

 

 

 

 

HARDGRAVE, Robert L. A Portrait of the Hindus. Balthazar Solvyns & the European Image of India 1760-1824. N.Y.,Oxford University Press, 2004. 79 colour plates, 285 b/w illustrations, , 568pp., large 4to., cloth, dustwrapper. Fine copy. Au$85

 

 

 

MACINTYRE, Donald (Major-General) Hindu-Koh: Wanderings and Wild Sport on and beyond the Himalayas. New Edition. London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1891. Photogravure frontis and 1 photogravure plate, both with explanatory tissue overlays, 4 full page plates, 26 illustrations in text, xviii,362pp., old owner's signature (with regiment noted) at top of titlepage, publisher's green cloth with titling on spine and vignette onfront boards in black. Boards with a little flecking and some rubbing on tips and spine edges. Au$100

First published in 1889, this new edition has an index added.

 

 

[ Rajah of Kolhapoor ] WEST , Capt. Edward W. [editor] Diary of the late Rajah of Kolhapoor, during his Visit to Europe in 1870. London, Smith Elder, 1872. Chromolitho portrait frontis., extra litho portrait opposite p.1, mounted woodburytype portrait [mount leaf spotted], extra titlepage with tinted litho illustration of the gateway of the palace, Kolhapoor, xxiv,147pp., a few marginal spots to blank endpapers, titlepages and adjacent to woodburytype, otherwise clean, edges gilt, small 4to., contemporary full green morocco by Mansell, boards with dentelles and elaborate gilt border, spine gilt in panels with raised bands. Printed presentation leaf from the author "at the desire of the Family of the late Rajah..." to Saville Lumley (in handwriting) bound in before prelims. Lumley's bookplate on front pastedown. Au$500

The Rajah succeeded to the throne of Kolhapoor in 1866 at the age of 16 and in 1870 made an educational journey to England and Europe accompanied by his tutor, the editor of this diary, who was also Assistant Political Officer at Kolhapoor. Returning through Europe, he died at Florence and was cremated on the banks of the Arno according to Hindu rites. The introduction and several appendices give accounts of his life, education under strict British control, and death. A fascinating sidelight on the workings of the Raj. The woodburytype is a 3/4 length portrait of his splendidly dressed 8 year old successor. The book seems rare.