<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><?xml-stylesheet href="ListFormat.xsl" type="text/xsl"?><FMPDSORESULT><ROW MODID="23" RECORDID="128"><Author>(ACIER)   </Author><Title>Un Nouveau Grand Palais des Expositions. </Title><Publisher> Paris, Office Technique pour l&apos;Utilisation de l&apos;Acier, 1935.</Publisher><Binding>Numerous photogravure plates, plans, elevations, and details, 164pp., crease in front flyleaf, large folio (550x430mm.), coloured decorative boards (designed by Cassandre) edged with white leather which is slightly scuffed, black leather spine with two short cracks at spine ends. Binding signed &apos;Barast&quot;, apparently one of a number of special copies for presentation, this copy numbered &apos;8&apos; and inscribed to a M. Bruneton.</Binding><Notes> The record of a competition, with 13 invited entries, for an enormous exhibition building at La Défense on the outskirts of Paris. The competition was organised by O.T.U.A., publishers of the magazine l&apos;Acier [Steel], to exemplify the spectacular possibilities of steel in modern building. The challenge was taken up by the 13 entrants with varying success. The results range through Art Deco monumental, severe Modernist, and near-visionary. ( A circular structure by Beaudouin et Lods is particularly interesting). Detailed information is given for each entry - area plans, perspective views, plans, elevations, engineering details and calculations, materials, services. An impressive publication.          </Notes><Retail_Price>2,000.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/acier128.jpg</Images><Book_ID>128</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="18" RECORDID="309"><Author>[ALBERTI]  JOHNSON, Eugene J.  </Author><Title> S. Andrea in Mantua. The Building History.  </Title><Publisher>  Pennsylvania State University Press, 1975.</Publisher><Binding>99 illustrations, 14 plans, &amp; xiv,125pp., 4to., cloth, d.w</Binding><Notes>Alberti&apos;s final masterpiece </Notes><Retail_Price>75.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/johnson311.jpg</Images><Book_ID>311</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="5048"><Author>ANDRE, George G.</Author><Title>The Draughtsman&apos;s Handbook of Plan and Map Drawing, including instructions for the preparation of engineering, architectural, and mechanical drawings.</Title><Publisher>London, E.&amp; F.N.Spon, 1874.</Publisher><Binding>33 plates (15 coloured or part-coloured, 5 double-page), xii,150,(2)pp., frontis and titlepage browned/foxed, otherwise clean, 4to., publisher&apos;s gilt and blind-stamped cloth, expertly re-backed retaining original spine and endpapers.</Binding><Notes>An uncommon practical manual detailing methods and conventions of technical draughtsmanship. 5 plates illustrate decorative alphabets suitable for titling &amp;c.</Notes><Retail_Price>375.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/andre5030.jpg</Images><Book_ID>5030</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="9" RECORDID="5361"><Author>ANON.</Author><Title>Rudiments of Ancient Architecture, containing an Historical Account of the Five Orders, ...Calculated for the Use of those who wish to attain a summary  Knowledge of the Science of Architecture. With a Dictionary of Terms. The Third Edition, Enlarged.</Title><Publisher>London, J.Taylor, 1804.</Publisher><Binding>11 engraved plates including frontis., portrait vignette on titlepage, 5 wood engraved vignettes in text, xvi,134,(2)pp., 4pp. Taylor&apos;s adverts., 8vo., contemporary (publisher&apos;s?) self-patterned violet-brown cloth, red morocco title label on spine. Some minor pale spotting to frontis and a couple of plates, but an attractive copy.   Harris 764.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>225.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/anon5342.jpg</Images><Book_ID>5342</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="5054"><Author>[Architectural metalwork]</Author><Title>Ferronnerie de Style Moderne. Motifs executes en France et a l&apos;Etranger. 45 Planches  [with]  (same title) 2e Serie. 40 Planches  [with] Ferronnerie Moderne &amp; de Style Modernise. Sculptures, Facades, Portes, Grilles,Etc.  3e Serie. 40 Planches.</Title><Publisher>Paris, Ch. Schmid, n.d. [1903-1905].  Three volumes complete. All published.</Publisher><Binding>3 title leaves and 125 fine heliogravure plates printed recto only, folio, rebound in 1/2 cloth and marbled boards. An excellent set.</Binding><Notes>Many of the plates have two subjects per page, sometimes more, and most illustrations give names of architect and metalworker . Probably the best published collection of Art Nouveau metalwork with examples of doors, balconies, grilles, staircases, gates, aviaries, &amp;c.</Notes><Retail_Price>2,100.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/metalwork5036.jpg</Images><Book_ID>5036</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="12" RECORDID="4198"><Author>AUDSLEY, W. &amp; G.</Author><Title>Polychromatic Decoration as applied to Buildings in the Mediaeval Styles.</Title><Publisher>London, Sotheran, 1882.</Publisher><Binding>36 chromolitho plates, many heightened with gold, with interleaved descriptions, +(8),32pp., folio, publisher&apos;s cloth gilt, some wear to tips and spine-ends, re-cased preserving original binding and endpapers. A nice crisp copy internally..</Binding><Notes>One of the last of the great chromolitho pattern books, the plates beautifully printed by Firmin-Didot. A colour chart shows the most suitable tints, the plates illustrate designs for walls, friezes, architectural features, &amp;c.       </Notes><Retail_Price>600.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/audsley4180.jpg</Images><Book_ID>4180</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="5009"><Author>BINET, Rene</Author><Title>Esquisses Decoratives.</Title><Publisher>Paris, Librairie Centrale des Beaux-Arts, n.d. [1903]</Publisher><Binding>Folio,(2),14,(2)pp. and 60 fine litho plates each printed in a base colour (black, grey, sepia, dark green &amp;c), 14 of which are pochoir coloured and a further 5 partly coloured by pochoir with one or two colours. There are 43 small illustrations in the text. Loose as issued in publisher&apos;s pictorial portfolio, cloth spine rebacked retaining original spine. The boards are somewhat rubbed and the ties are missing but a nice copy.</Binding><Notes>Rene Binet (1866-1911), an architect best known for his Magasins du Printemps in Paris, and for the grand entrance to the Paris Exposition Universelle of 1900.Like many of the architect/designers of this period, Binet created designs in most areas of the applied arts. This folio has architectural details, and designs for furniture, jewellery, wallpaper, light fittings, wrought iron &amp;c. somewhat apart from mainstream French Art Nouveau, many inspired by the German naturalist Ernst Haeckel&apos;s beautiful detailed drawings of marine micro-organisms which had become much admired by the 1890&apos;s, especially in Germany by Jugendstil designers such as Obrist, Endell, &amp;c. But Binet&apos;s work is still firmly French.</Notes><Retail_Price>2,600.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/binet4991.jpg</Images><Book_ID>4991</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="15" RECORDID="3596"><Author>[BLACKET]  HERMAN, Morton.</Author><Title>The Blackets. An Era of Australian Architecture.</Title><Publisher>Sydney, A&amp;R, 1962.</Publisher><Binding>53 plates, 86 drawings and plans, 222pp., 4to., cloth, d.w.  Excellent copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>85.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/blacket3601.jpg</Images><Book_ID>3601</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="4785"><Author>BLOTKAMP, Carel, et.al.</Author><Title>De Stijl. The Formative Years 1917-1922.</Title><Publisher>Cambridge, MIT Press, 1982.</Publisher><Binding>8 colour plates, 264 illustrations, 284pp., square 4to., cloth, d.w.  Excellent copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>120.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/blotkamp4767.jpg</Images><Book_ID>4767</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="18" RECORDID="1951"><Author>BUGGE, Anders.</Author><Title>Norwegian Stave Churches.</Title><Publisher>Oslo, Dreyers Forlag, 1953.</Publisher><Binding>4 colour plates, 112 b/w plates, other illus., &amp; 56pp., t.e.g., 4to., full blue calf gilt slightly rubbed at spine ends, orig. plain d.w. worn. &quot;special, private edition&quot;. Excellent copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>150.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/bugge1956.jpg</Images><Book_ID>1956</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6275"><Author>BURCKHARDT, Lucius &amp; others.</Author><Title>The Werkbund. History and Ideology 1907-1933.</Title><Publisher>N.Y., Barron, 1980.</Publisher><Binding>178 illustrations, 117pp., name on flyleaf, square 4to., cloth, dustwrapper.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>50.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/burckhardt6256.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6256</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="10" RECORDID="4680"><Author>BURN, Robert Scott.  [editor]</Author><Title>The New Guide to Masonry, Bricklaying and Plastering. Theoretical and Practical.</Title><Publisher>Glasgow, M&apos;Gready Thomson &amp; Niven, n.d. [c.1872]</Publisher><Binding>160 litho plates, 346 text illustrations and diagrams, extra illustrated title page, and (12),440pp., 4to., recent 1/2 black calf gilt and cloth boards. Nice copy.</Binding><Notes>First published in parts 1868-72.</Notes><Retail_Price>350.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/burn4662.jpg</Images><Book_ID>4662</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="19" RECORDID="724"><Author>CADORIN, Ludovico.  </Author><Title>Studii Teorici e Pratici di Architettura e di Ornato per la erezione principalmente delle Fabbriche in Terra Cotta adattiti ai bisogni del secolo. </Title><Publisher>Venice, Accademia di Belle Arti, [c.1840].</Publisher><Binding>Elaborate engraved title, 28 plates (many in sepia, a couple with light marginal foxing), &amp; 26pp., large folio, modern 1/4 morocco &amp; marbled bds. Small old library stamps in top margin and on blank verso of each plate, but a very good and attractive copy. Text in Italian &amp; French.</Binding><Notes> &quot;In our century, where cities are consumed by gigantic commercial enterprises, the principal character of their construction is to appear opulent and splendid while being economical...&quot;(Preface).  Venetian architect Cadorin offers ornate terra cotta as the alternative to marble and illustrates his case with his buildings: in Vienna, palaces in Venice, and a casino near Trieste. Historical examples are provided by 13th century Sienese buildings and a Cairo mosque.        </Notes><Retail_Price>750.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/cadorin728.jpg</Images><Book_ID>728</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="19" RECORDID="390"><Author>CHOISY, Auguste.  </Author><Title>L&apos;Art de Batir chez les Romains. </Title><Publisher>Paris, Ducher, 1873.</Publisher><Binding>24 engraved plates, (6),216,(8)pp., some foxing to endpapers &amp; tissue guards of some plates, folio, 1/4 morocco, marbled boards, corners and spine-ends worn, joints a little rubbed.</Binding><Notes> A detailed analysis of Roman building methods. The plates are in isometric perspective, are exceptionally explicit in detail and &quot;unrivalled for visual excitement by any purely pictorial use of perspective in the second half of the century&quot;.(Kemp - The Science of Art.)      </Notes><Retail_Price>550.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/choisy392.jpg</Images><Book_ID>392</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="5649"><Author>DECLOUX et DOURY, Architectes.</Author><Title>Histoire Archeologique, Descriptive et Graphique de la Sainte-Chapelle du Palais. Redige, Dessinee, Peinte et Publiee par Decloux et Doury, Architectes.</Title><Publisher>Paris, Felix Malteste et Cie., 1857.</Publisher><Binding>20 chromolitho plates printed by Lemercier, 5 engraved plates of elevation, section and plans, titlepage printed in red and gold, (4),(88)pp., of historical and descriptive text, each page with a decorative border printed in one of several colours. Some very pale foxing to initial and final leaves. Tall folio, publisher&apos;s 1/4 morocco, spine gilt, cloth boards with a decorative gilt border and title. Spine edges rubbed but sound, front board with some marginal spots of discolouration, but overall a very good copy.</Binding><Notes>The book illustrates the chapel as restored by the architect J.B.A.Lassus, before the work of Viollet-le-Duc. The very fine chromo plates show decorative panels, borders, murals, stained glass &amp;c., with much use of gold and some silver. The engraved architectural plates are exquisitely drawn india paper proofs.</Notes><Retail_Price>800.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/decloux5630.jpg</Images><Book_ID>5630</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="4910"><Author>DOMENECH i GIRBAU, Lluis.</Author><Title>Domenech i Montaner</Title><Publisher>Barcelona, Ediciones Poligrafa, 1994.</Publisher><Binding>160 colour plates, other illustrations, 127pp., small folio, cloth, d.w.  Excellent copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>40.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/domenech4892.jpg</Images><Book_ID>4892</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="17" RECORDID="2126"><Author>DREXLER, Arthur. [edit.]</Author><Title>The Architecture of the Ecole des Beaux-Arts.</Title><Publisher>London, Secker &amp; Warburg, 1977.</Publisher><Binding>401 illustrations, 24 in colour, 12 folding, 528pp., 4to., cloth, d.w.  F/F</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>150.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/drexler2131.jpg</Images><Book_ID>2131</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="15" RECORDID="702"><Author>Duval &amp; others</Author><Title>Petites Maisons de Ville et de Campagne... apres les dessins originaux de MM Duval, Kaufman, Renaud, et autres architectes.</Title><Publisher>Paris, LibrairieCentrale d&apos;Architecture, n.d. [c.1860].</Publisher><Binding>60 engraved plates, light stain to lower margins of some plates, title, 4pp. explanatory text, small folio.Modern marble wrappers, title laid down, title page in good facsimile.</Binding><Notes>A good, and very uncommon, pattern book of small to medium houses, with plans, elevations, some construction details, 10 plates of garden layouts and buildings. All appear to have been built.</Notes><Retail_Price>250.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/duval706.jpg</Images><Book_ID>706</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="10" RECORDID="5156"><Author>Ecole Nationale des Beaux-Arts. Cinquantenaire.</Author><Title>Les Grands Prix de Rome d&apos;Architecture de 1850 a 1900. Reproduction en Phototypie des 1ers, 2mes et 2mes seconds Grands Prix avec les Programmes des Concours. Sujets donnes par l&apos;Academie des Beaux-Arts.</Title><Publisher>Paris, Armand Guerinet, n.d. [1904]. Two volumes complete.</Publisher><Binding>516 heliotype illustrations on approx. 300 sheets, over half double page, titlepage, (4),16pp. text, oblong folio [320 x 440cms], contemporary 1/2 cloth and marbled boards, board edges worn, cloth spines and corners professionally restored, spines titled in gilt. Some light fingermarking and minor signs of use.</Binding><Notes>Beautifully drawn (and well reproduced in monochrome) perspective views, elevations and plans of grandiose designs for public buildings, railway stations, spas, churches, private mansions &amp;c., from the prize-winning students of the most influential architecture school of the 19th century, the epitome of what the various reformist and modernist movements reacted against.</Notes><Retail_Price>1,200.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/beauxarts5138.jpg</Images><Book_ID>5138</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6433"><Author>ELMES, James</Author><Title>Metropolitan Improvements; or London in the Nineteenth Century. ...Engravings...by Mr Thos. H. Shepherd.</Title><Publisher>London, Jones &amp; Co., 1827.</Publisher><Binding>163 engravings, two to the plate, map of Regent&apos;s Park, extra engraved titlepage with vignette, (6),172pp., 4to., recent binding to style in half red morocco, marbled boards, spine with raised bands and original title label. Some plates with a little browning or foxing as often.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>300.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/elmes6414.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6414</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="5761"><Author>Exhibition - Paris 1937</Author><Title>Exposition Internationale des Arts et Techniques appliques a la vie moderne.  Album Officiel.</Title><Publisher>Paris, Delaporte, 1937.</Publisher><Binding>24 colour &quot;photolith&quot; plates of the buildings of the Exposition including the national pavilions, coloured wrappers, oblong 4to., 21 x 29cms. </Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>150.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/paris5742.jpg</Images><Book_ID>5742</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6021"><Author>FERGUSSON, James.</Author><Title>Rude Stone Monuments in all Countries; Their Age and Uses.</Title><Publisher>London, John Murray, 1872. First edition</Publisher><Binding>234 illustrations, plans and diagrams, folding map, xix,(1),559,(1)pp., 8vo., recent 1/2 black morocco to style, spine gilt with raised bands, marbled boards. Neat ink number on verso of titlepage. An excellent copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>300.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/fergusson6002.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6002</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="11" RECORDID="5053"><Author>FERRAND, J.</Author><Title>Constructions en Fer et en Bois. Charpentes mixtes en fer, fonte &amp; bois. Charpentes decoratives pour ateliers, magasins, halles, hangars, pavillons, galeries, passerelles, terrasses, planchers, portes, etc.</Title><Publisher>Paris, J. Baudry, n.d.[1880&apos;s].</Publisher><Binding>94 colour plates numbered to 100, 6 folding plates taking 2 numbers, and 32pp., with descriptive text, large 4to., contemporary 1/4 black calf and cloth, neatly rebacked with gilt title, tips a little worn.</Binding><Notes>The attractive plates litho-printed each in several colours, show elevations, sections and details of various types of very decorative buildings, bridges, cupolas,&amp;c. constructed in combinations of cast iron, steel and wood, many as built.  An uncommon book.</Notes><Retail_Price>1,650.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/ferrand5035.jpg</Images><Book_ID>5035</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="16" RECORDID="305"><Author>FRY, Maxwell.  </Author><Title> Art in a Machine Age.  A critique of contemporary life through the medium of architecture. </Title><Publisher> London, Methuen 1969.</Publisher><Binding>60 plates, 184pp., 8vo., cloth, d.w.  </Binding><Notes>      </Notes><Retail_Price>40.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/fry307.jpg</Images><Book_ID>307</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="9" RECORDID="5530"><Author>GARNIER, Tony.</Author><Title>  Les Grands Travaux de la Ville de Lyon. Etudes, projets et travaux exécutés (hopitaux, écoles, postes, abattoirs, habitations en commun, stade, etc.) </Title><Publisher>Paris, Charles Massin, s.d. [1920]</Publisher><Binding>56 plates (drawings, plans, elevations, and photographic), (12)pp., large folio, loose as issued in publisher&apos;s portfolio of printed boards with cloth spine.A couple of ties missing. A very good clean copy.</Binding><Notes>The second, and less common, of Garnier&apos;s two major publications.</Notes><Retail_Price>1,200.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/garnier5511.jpg</Images><Book_ID>5511</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6274"><Author>GEHRY, Frank (commentary). Essays by Horst Bredekamp &amp; others</Author><Title>Gehry Draws.</Title><Publisher>Cambridge Mass., The MIT Press, 2004</Publisher><Binding>Some hundreds of photos and drawings, 544pp., thick 4to., boards, profiled dustwrapper as issued. A fine copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>75.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/gehry6255.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6255</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="19" RECORDID="140"><Author>GIROUARD, Mark. </Author><Title>  Victorian Pubs.   </Title><Publisher>London, Studio Vista, 1975.</Publisher><Binding>13 colour plates, 200 illustrations, 223pp., tall 4to., cloth, d.w. </Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>85.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/girouard140.jpg</Images><Book_ID>140</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="5745"><Author>GLAISE, N.</Author><Title>Album du Peintre en Batiment. Travaux Elementaires. Premiere Partie. Ornements - Filage. Les Bois et les Marbres, par Eugene Bertholon.  [with] ... Deuxieme Partie. Bois - Marbres - Lettres.</Title><Publisher>Paris, Ducher et Cie., 1875-1878.</Publisher><Binding>1re Partie. 30 fine chromolitho plates, (8)pp. titles and text, explanation leaf for plate 1, folio (45 x 32 cms), all loose as issued in publisher&apos;s gilt lettered cloth portfolio, portfolio a little dusty with spine repaired and with some ties missing.  2me Partie. 30 fine chromolitho plates , (8)pp. titles and text, all loose as issued in modern 1/2 cloth and titled marbled boards portfolio. Some minor signs of use but generally very good copies of both parts.</Binding><Notes>Part 1 illustrates trompe-l&apos;oeuil mouldings, panels, and patterns for decorating walls and ceilings. Part 2 has several plates of elaborate alphabets for signpainters, but mostly illustrates graining and faux-marble panels.</Notes><Retail_Price>2,350.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/glaise5726.jpg</Images><Book_ID>5726</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="18" RECORDID="306"><Author>GOODHART-RENDEL, H.S. </Author><Title> English Architecture Since The Regency. An Interpretation.  </Title><Publisher>London, Constable, 1953.</Publisher><Binding>Frontis. and 48 illustrations, 296pp., 8vo., cloth.</Binding><Notes> Based on a series of lectures delivered at Oxford in 1934 by an interesting (and eccentric) architect.       </Notes><Retail_Price>50.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/rendel308.jpg</Images><Book_ID>308</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="5531"><Author>GRUZ, Hippolyte</Author><Title>Motifs de Peinture Decorative pour Appartements Modernes.</Title><Publisher>Paris, G.Claesen, 1860 [but after 1867 - see note]</Publisher><Binding>Chromolitho title, 60 plates (45 chromolitho, 15 tinted), (8)pp. prelims, (15) leaves of explanation interspersed with the plates, large folio (490x320mm), all bound on stubs in contemporary 1/4 red morocco and marblepaper boards, vellum tips.Binding somewhat worn and rubbed, now stabilised. Plates very clean.</Binding><Notes>Superbly executed plates - the summation of Second Empire nouveau riche taste. Although the chromolitho title is dated 1860, the preface mentions projects up to 1867.</Notes><Retail_Price>3,200.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/gruz5512.jpg</Images><Book_ID>5512</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="4188"><Author>GUAZZARONI, Angelo.</Author><Title>Progetti di Edifici Scolastici.</Title><Publisher>Torino, C.Crudo &amp; C., n.d. [c.1910?]</Publisher><Binding>60 plates of plans, elevations and perspectives, title page, folding leaf with dedication and preface, some minor edge spotting, large folio [430x330mm], loose as issued in printed portfolio with tie.</Binding><Notes>The preface claims this as the first book on school design published in Italy. The designs, for schools large and small, are mostly in a simplifed and regional Beaux-Arts style, but several show some Sezession influence. It seems to be a very scarce book.</Notes><Retail_Price>275.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/guazzaroni4170.jpg</Images><Book_ID>4170</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6489"><Author>HALLEN, J. &amp; VERSTER, A. Editors}</Author><Title>50 [A birthday collection of drawings and articles for architect Hans Hallen]</Title><Publisher>Hallen, Theron Partners Team, Durban, August 1980.</Publisher><Binding>(24) thin card leaves printed recto only of drawings, photos, articles and verse, square folio, white cloth binding a little marked and dusty. Rear external hinge split due to poorly designed binding. Internally excellent.</Binding><Notes>Large autograph inscription on front flyleaf by Hallen to one of the contributors who appear to be other architects from several countries.</Notes><Retail_Price>50.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/hallen6470.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6470</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="5159"><Author>HAYDEN, Dolores.</Author><Title>Seven American Utopias. The Architecture of Communitarian Socialism, 1790-1975.</Title><Publisher>Cambridge, MIT Press, 1977. Second printing.</Publisher><Binding>Numerous illustrations, plans and diagrams, ix,401pp., small ownership stamp on verso of titlepage, 4to., cloth, d.w. slightly spotted.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>100.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/hayden5141.jpg</Images><Book_ID>5141</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="5748"><Author>HUNT, T.F.</Author><Title>Half A Dozen Hints on Picturesque Domestic Architecture in a Series of Designs for Gate Lodges, Gamekeeper&apos;s Cottages, and other Rural Residences.</Title><Publisher>London, Longman, Hurst [&amp;c.], 1825.  First edition.</Publisher><Binding>9 attractive litho perspective views of the buildings, 3 litho plates of plans, 16 printed leaves (32pp.) including half-title and title page, some intermittent light spotting, mostly marginal, uncut, small folio 33 x 26 cms, publisher&apos;s blue-grey boards with printed label on front board, tips rubbed, spine recovered to match. A very good copy of Hunt&apos;s first book. Archer 156.1 (wrongly claiming 14 printed leaves). </Binding><Notes>Thomas Frederick Hunt, c.1791-1831, see Colvin p.520.</Notes><Retail_Price>650.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/hunt5729.jpg</Images><Book_ID>5729</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6354"><Author>Jenson &amp; Nicholson Ltd.</Author><Title>Paint and Its Part in Architecture. A Permanent Reference Book of Practical Information</Title><Publisher>London,1930.</Publisher><Binding>4 colour plates, folding view of factory, viii,436pp., large 8vo., publisher&apos;s brown &apos;leatherette&apos; binding. A near fine copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>95.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/jenson6335.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6335</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="17" RECORDID="23"><Author>(KAHN)   HOCHSTIM, Jan.  </Author><Title> The Paintings and Sketches of Louis I. Kahn.  Introduction by Vincent Scully.  </Title><Publisher>  N.Y., Rizzoli, 1991.</Publisher><Binding>480 illustrations, many in colour, 340pp., large sq. 4to., cloth, d.w.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>85.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/kahn23.jpg</Images><Book_ID>23</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6270"><Author>[KAHN] LOUD, Patricia Cummings.</Author><Title>The Art Museums of Louis I. Kahn</Title><Publisher>Durham, Duke University Press, 1989.</Publisher><Binding>Many photo plates, plans and drawings, some in colour, 303pp., small folio, cloth, dustwrapper. An excellent copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>80.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/loud6251.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6251</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="18" RECORDID="143"><Author>KIRBY. John B. </Author><Title> From Castle to Teahouse. Japanese Architecture of the Momoyama Period..  </Title><Publisher>Tokyo, Tuttle, 1962.</Publisher><Binding>268 illus., 222pp., 4to., cl., d.w. </Binding><Notes>      </Notes><Retail_Price>65.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/kirby143.jpg</Images><Book_ID>143</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="17" RECORDID="2125"><Author>KOHLMAIER, Georg &amp; VON SARTORY, Barna.</Author><Title>Houses of Glass. A nineteenth century building type.</Title><Publisher>Cambridge, MIT Press, 1986.</Publisher><Binding>708 photos, illustrations, plans and diagrams, 641pp., 4to., cloth, d.w..  F/F.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>175.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/kohlmaier2130.jpg</Images><Book_ID>2130</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="9" RECORDID="3999"><Author>KUROKAWA, Kisho.</Author><Title>Intercultural Architecture. The Philosophy of Symbiosis.</Title><Publisher>London, Academy Editions, 1991.</Publisher><Binding>166 illustrations, many in colour, 208pp., large square 4to., cloth, d.w.  Excellent copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>60.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/kurokawa4004.jpg</Images><Book_ID>4004</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6537"><Author>LE CORBUSIER</Author><Title>Almanach D&apos;Architecture Moderne. &quot;Collection de l&apos;Esprit Nouveau&apos;</Title><Publisher>Paris: Cres &amp; Cie, (1927). First separate edition. </Publisher><Binding>Numerous illustrations, 199pp,(2)pp., and(20)pp. adverts., large 8vo., original illustrated wrappers, spine replaced unlettered. Sharp p.70.</Binding><Notes>First published in the review &quot;l&apos;Esprit Nouveau&apos; in 1925.</Notes><Retail_Price>300.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/corbusier6518.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6518</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="14" RECORDID="3082"><Author>LE CORBUSIER</Author><Title>Sketchbooks Volume 3. 1954-1957. Notes by Francoise de Franclieu.</Title><Publisher>Cambridge, MIT, 1982.</Publisher><Binding>1095 illustrations, some in colour, pages unnumbered, square 4to., cloth, d.w.  Nice copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>165.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/corbusier3087.jpg</Images><Book_ID>3087</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="14" RECORDID="3083"><Author>LE CORBUSIER</Author><Title>Sketchbooks Volume 4. 1957-1964.   Notes by Francoise de Franclieu.</Title><Publisher>Cambridge, MIT, 1982.</Publisher><Binding>1071 illustrations, some in colour, 576pp., square 4to., cloth, d.w.  Nice copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>165.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/corbusier3088.jpg</Images><Book_ID>3088</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6536"><Author>LE CORBUSIER</Author><Title>Une Maison-Un Palais: a La Recherche D&apos;Une Unité Architecturale. &quot;Collection de l&apos;Esprit Nouveau&apos;</Title><Publisher>Paris: Cres &amp; Cie, (1928). First edition. </Publisher><Binding>Numerous illustrations, (4),228,(2)pp., large 8vo., original illustrated wrappers, some repair to spine with minor loss. Sharp p.70.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>275.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/corbusier6517.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6517</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="18" RECORDID="312"><Author>[LEONARDO]  PEDRETTI, Carlo.  </Author><Title>Leonardo da Vinci. The Royal Palace at Romorantin.  </Title><Publisher> Harvard University Press, 1972.</Publisher><Binding>175 plates, text illustrations, 354pp., large 4to., cloth, d.w.</Binding><Notes> Inscribed by the author on flyleaf, imitating Leonardo&apos;s mirror calligraphy</Notes><Retail_Price>130.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/pedretti314.jpg</Images><Book_ID>314</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="6147"><Author>LOUDON, J.C. [the Late] </Author><Title>An Encyclopaedia of Cottage, Farm, and Villa Architecture and Furniture; containing Numerous Designs for Dwellings, ...with the requisite Fittings-up, Fixtures, and Furniture and appropriate Offices, Gardens, and Garden Scenery...[&amp;c.] A New Edition, Edited by Mrs Loudon.</Title><Publisher>London, Longman, Brown, [&amp;c.], 1846.</Publisher><Binding>&quot;More than two thousand engravings on wood&quot;, XVIpp. adverts., xxiv,1317pp.,32pp.adverts., uncut, thick 8vo., publisher&apos;s blindstamped green cloth, titled in gilt on spine. Some minor wear at spine ends, but an unusually fresh and crisp copy.</Binding><Notes>One of the most influential of all 19th century architectural books, especially in the Colonies. Archer 184.8.</Notes><Retail_Price>900.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/loudon6128.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6128</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="18" RECORDID="1058"><Author>[LOUDON] SIMO, Melanie Louise,</Author><Title>Loudon and the Landscape. From Country Seat to Metropolis 1783-1843.</Title><Publisher>New Haven, Yale U.P., 1988.</Publisher><Binding>10 col. plates, num. other illus., 337pp., 4to., cloth, d.w.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>55.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/simo1062.jpg</Images><Book_ID>1062</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="5295"><Author>MACHEDON, Luminita &amp; SCOFFHAM, Ernie</Author><Title>Romanian Modernism. The Architecture of Bucharest 1920-1940.</Title><Publisher>The MIT Press, 1999</Publisher><Binding>Many illustrations, plans &amp;c., 407pp., square 4to., cloth, d.w.   As new copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>100.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/machedon5276.jpg</Images><Book_ID>5276</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6271"><Author>MALLET-STEVENS]  [JANNEAU, Hubert &amp; DESHOULIERES, Dominique]</Author><Title>Rob Mallet-Stevens. Architecte.</Title><Publisher>Bruxelles, Archives d&apos;Architecture Moderne, (1980).</Publisher><Binding>Some hundreds of photo plates, plans and drawings, 399pp., name on flyleaf,   square 8vo., pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Text in French and English.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>60.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/mallet6252.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6252</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="18" RECORDID="313"><Author>McGRATH, Raymond &amp; FROST, A.C.   </Author><Title>Glass in Architecture and Decoration.  New edition, revised.  </Title><Publisher> London, Architectural Press, 1961.</Publisher><Binding>418 illustrations, 82 text diagrams, 712pp., folio,cloth, protected d.w. with a couple of short tears.   </Binding><Notes>    </Notes><Retail_Price>150.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/mcgrath315.jpg</Images><Book_ID>315</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="5829"><Author>[MENDELSOHN]  STEPHAN, Regina</Author><Title>Eric Mendelsohn, Architect 1887-1953.</Title><Publisher>N.Y., Monacelli Press, 1999.</Publisher><Binding>Numerous illustrations, some in colour, 287pp., square 4to., cloth, d.w.  As new.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>60.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/mendelsohn5810.jpg</Images><Book_ID>5810</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6269"><Author>[MIES]  SCHULZE, Franz</Author><Title>Mies van der Rohe. A Critical Biography.</Title><Publisher>Chicago., University of Chicago Press, 1985.</Publisher><Binding>219 illistrations, 355pp., name on flyleaf and half-title, square 4to., cloth. dustwrapper. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>75.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/schulze6250.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6250</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="14" RECORDID="3077"><Author>MUNCE, J.F.</Author><Title>The Architect in the Nuclear Age. Design of Buildings to House Radioactivity.</Title><Publisher>London, Iliffe, 1964.</Publisher><Binding>Numerous plates and illustrations,241pp., large 4to., cloth, d.w. worn with tears.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>40.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/munce3082.jpg</Images><Book_ID>3082</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6273"><Author>[NERVI] Rogers, Ernesto N. (introduction)</Author><Title>The Works of Pier Luigi Nervi.</Title><Publisher>London, The Architectural Press, 1957</Publisher><Binding>Some hundreds of photo plates, plans and drawings, 142pp., endpapers slightly spotted, oblong 4to., cloth, dustwrapper frayed at corners and with a couple of closed tears but a very good copy. </Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>75.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/nervi6254.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6254</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="6272"><Author>[NEUTRA]  BOESIGER, W.</Author><Title>Richard Neutra 1950-1960. Buildings and Projects.</Title><Publisher>Stuttgart, Karl Kramer Verlag, 1959.</Publisher><Binding>Some hundreds of photo plates, plans and drawings, 240pp., endpapers slightly spotted, oblong 4to., cloth, dustwrapper frayed at corners and with a closed tear otherwise a very good copy. Text in English, French and German.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>120.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/neutra6253.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6253</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="10" RECORDID="4334"><Author>NEWLANDS, James.</Author><Title>The Carpenter and Joiner&apos;s Assistant. Being a comprehensive treatise on the selection, preparation and strength of materials, and the mechanical principles of framing, with their application in carpentry, joinery and hand-railing [&amp;c.]</Title><Publisher>London, Blackie &amp; Son, n.d. [First published 1860, this is a later issue c.1870]</Publisher><Binding>Engraved title page with large illustration, 111 line-engraved plates, numerous wood-engraved text illustrations, (14),291pp., some foxing to prelims, printed title page creased with a repaired tear in gutter, folio, contemporary 1/2 brown morocco, spine with raised bands, some minor rubbing, cloth boards.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>250.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/newlands4316.jpg</Images><Book_ID>4316</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="5747"><Author>OGDEN, William Sharp</Author><Title>Mercantile Architecture. Illustrated by upwards of 60 studies in constructional design for Warehouses, Shops and Offices, including and appendix showing the application of Hydraulic Elevators and Lifts. 3rd. Edition.</Title><Publisher>London, B.T.Batsford, 1892.</Publisher><Binding>55 line-drawn elevations (frontis., plates numbered 1-50, and 4 unnumbered plates, 8pp. appendix on lifts with illustrations and 6 additional plates, decoraive titlepage, (2)pp. preface, folio, 345 x 255 mm., publisher&apos;s bevelled red cloth boards, a little rubbed at tips and slightly frayed at spine ends. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>Designs of considerable, sometimes startling, originality. &quot;There is no attempt at that so-called &apos;purity of style&apos; which is the bane of Modern Architecture, the object of the Author being to obtain the largest amount of window space combined with constructional design; and to effect this he has not scrupled to combine the features or detail of any style capable of blending in harmony and proportion.&quot; [Preface] First published in 1876 and expanded slightly in 1885, this third edition is the first to contain the appendix on lifts. All editions are very uncommon.</Notes><Retail_Price>850.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/ogden5728.jpg</Images><Book_ID>5728</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="15" RECORDID="632"><Author>OSBORN,F.J.&amp;WHITTICK,A. </Author><Title>The New Towns.The Answer to Megalopolis. </Title><Publisher>Cambridge, M.I.T. 1969.Revised Ed. </Publisher><Binding>72 plates, 456pp., 4to, cl., dw.</Binding><Notes>  </Notes><Retail_Price>50.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/osborn636.jpg</Images><Book_ID>636</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6546"><Author>Periodical - Architecture</Author><Title>L&apos;Habitation Pratique. Revue Mensuelle d&apos;Architecture. Petites Constructions a la Ville &amp; a la Campagne. Deuxieme Serie - Troisieme Annee</Title><Publisher>Paris, Librairie de la Construction Moderne, 1906.</Publisher><Binding>12 monthly issues, each containing 2 plates coloured by pochoir and finished by hand, by Jean Saude, 4 pages of printed text, details and/or elevations &amp;c., loose as issued, each issue in a green paper wrapper with a front page design by Alphonse Mucha, the other  pages with publisher&apos;s and other advertisements. Folio, 395 x 330mm. All contained in the publisher&apos;s portfolio which repeats the Mucha design on the front board, with ties and cloth spine. Spine renewed to match original. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>The 24 superb plates illustrate mostly villas, and most very fanciful, and a few town houses, and other small buildings, some as perspective views, some as elevations with plans. The text pages have photographs of the finished buildings (if built) with details &amp;c. The first series of the periodical ran from 1899-1903 and this second series ran from 1904 to 1910. It is very uncommon and seems to be held by few institutions, even in France.</Notes><Retail_Price>850.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/periodical6527.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6527</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6547"><Author>Periodical - Architecture</Author><Title>L&apos;Habitation Pratique. Revue Mensuelle d&apos;Architecture. Petites Constructions a la Ville &amp; a la Campagne. Deuxieme Serie - Quatrieme Annee</Title><Publisher>Paris, Librairie de la Construction Moderne, 1907.</Publisher><Binding>12 monthly issues, each containing 2 plates coloured by pochoir and finished by hand, by Jean Saude, 4 pages of printed text, details and/or elevations &amp;c., loose as issued, each issue in a green paper wrapper with a front page design by Alphonse Mucha, the other  pages with publisher&apos;s and other advertisements. The issues Mai - Septembre have an added illustrated supplement, 20pp. in all, &apos;Types d&apos;ecoles&apos; and the issues Octobre-Decembre a 12pp. illustrated supplement &apos;Edifices publiques&apos;. Folio, 395 x 330mm. All contained in the publisher&apos;s portfolio which repeats the Mucha design on the front board, with ties and cloth spine. Spine renewed to match original. A couple of minor signs of use but a very good copy.</Binding><Notes>The 24 superb plates illustrate mostly villas, and most very fanciful, and a few town houses, and other small buildings, some as perspective views, some as elevations with plans. The text pages have photographs of the finished buildings (if built) with details &amp;c. The first series of the periodical ran from 1899-1903 and this second series ran from 1904 to 1910. It is very uncommon and seems to be held by few institutions, even in France.</Notes><Retail_Price>1,000.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/periodical6528.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6528</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="6414"><Author>Periodical - Architecture</Author><Title>Zodchii [Architect]  Volume 36. 1907</Title><Publisher>Published by S.-Petersburgskoe Obshchestvo Arkhitektorov [St Petersburg Architectural Society]</Publisher><Binding>A collection of plates,  mounted on tabs, numbered 1-60, no titlepage or text, extracted from the periodical, large square 4to, 36x29cms, contemporary cloth a little worn. Captions in Russian and French.</Binding><Notes>The plates are printed on a few different good quality or coated paper stocks, a couple in colour, including an attractive chromolitho by Ivan Bilibin. They illustrate elevations, plans or perspectives of recent or proposed work; also several photo plates and a few of historical architecture. The recent work includes the grand St Petersburg railway station (7 plates of drawings) and the Church of the Resurrection (6 plates of drawings, 2 in colour).</Notes><Retail_Price>175.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/zodchii6395.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6395</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6415"><Author>Periodical - Architecture</Author><Title>Zodchii [Architect]  Volume 40. 1911.</Title><Publisher>Published by S.-Petersburgskoe Obshchestvo Arkhitektorov [St Petersburg Architectural Society]</Publisher><Binding>A collection of plates,  mounted on tabs, numbered 1-61, MISSING plates 4 and 35, no titlepage or text, extracted from the periodical, large square 4to, 36x29cms, recent half cloth and marbled boards. A small number of plates have at some time been removed and trimmed, not touching any image, and are now re-attached to tabs. Captions in Russian only.</Binding><Notes>The plates are printed on a few different good quality or coated paper stocks, a couple in colour. They illustrate elevations, plans or perspectives of recent or proposed work; also several photo plates and a few of historical architecture. </Notes><Retail_Price>100.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/periodical6396.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6396</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="6416"><Author>Periodical - Architecture</Author><Title>Zodchii [Architect]  Volume 41. 1912.</Title><Publisher>Published by S.-Petersburgskoe Obshchestvo Arkhitektorov [St Petersburg Architectural Society]</Publisher><Binding>A collection of plates,  mounted on tabs, numbered 1-60, MISSING plates 8,9,10 and 14, no titlepage or text, extracted from the periodical, large square 4to, 36x29cms, recent half cloth and marbled boards. A small number of plates have at some time been removed and trimmed, not touching any image, and are now re-attached to tabs. Captions in Russian only.</Binding><Notes>The plates are printed on a few different good quality or coated paper stocks, a couple in colour. They illustrate elevations, plans or perspectives of recent or proposed work; also several photo plates and a few of historical architecture. </Notes><Retail_Price>100.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/periodical6397.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6397</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="6417"><Author>Periodical - Architecture</Author><Title>Zodchii [Architect]  Volume 42. 1913.</Title><Publisher>Published by S.-Petersburgskoe Obshchestvo Arkhitektorov [St Petersburg Architectural Society]</Publisher><Binding>A collection of plates,  mounted on tabs, numbered 1-75, MISSING plates 3,10, 12,33 and 74, no titlepage or text, extracted from the periodical, large square 4to, 36x29cms, recent half cloth and marbled boards. A small number of plates have at some time been removed and trimmed, not touching any image, and are now re-attached to tabs. Captions in Russian only.</Binding><Notes>The plates are printed on a few different good quality or coated paper stocks, a couple in colour. They illustrate elevations, plans or perspectives of recent or proposed work; also several photo plates and a few of historical architecture. </Notes><Retail_Price>100.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/periodical6398.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6398</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6425"><Author>Periodical yearbook - Architecture</Author><Title>Ezhegodnik. Moskovskago Arkhitekturiago Obshchestva. [Yearbook. Moscow Architectural Society]</Title><Publisher>Moscow, 1909</Publisher><Binding>112pp. of plates, a few in colour, (6)pp.text, MISSING titlepage, large 4to., 30x21cms, contemporary marbled boards and cloth spine, publisher&apos;s printed front wrapper mounted on front cover. Text and captions in Russian.</Binding><Notes>The plates are printed on good quality coated paper stock. They illustrate elevations, plans or perspectives of recent or proposed work; also photo plates and a few of applied arts and historical architecture. </Notes><Retail_Price>100.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/ezhegodnik6406.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6406</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6408"><Author>REAGAN, Oliver (Editor)</Author><Title>American Architecture Of The Twentieth Century. A series of photographs and measured drawings of modern civic, commercial and industrial buildings</Title><Publisher>New York, Architectural Book Publishing Company, [1927]. Part 3 only, of 7 parts.</Publisher><Binding>20 plates of photos, elevations and plans, most with several images, title leaf and contents leaf, each with stamp of an architectural school in margin (some cancelled), loose as issued in publisher&apos;s large folio (52 x 37cms), printed boards, worn cloth spine.</Binding><Notes>Four buildings are described - Bush Building, New York, by Helmle and Corbett; Grauman&apos;s Metropolitan Theatre by William Lee Woollett;University of Michigan Union, by Pond and Pond; Alabama Power Company, Birmingham, by Warren, Knight &amp; Davis.</Notes><Retail_Price>100.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/reagan6389.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6389</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="10" RECORDID="3996"><Author>REMPEL, John I.</Author><Title>Building With Wood, and other aspects of nineteenth-century building in Ontario.</Title><Publisher>University of Toronto Press, 1976 [1967].</Publisher><Binding>Numerous illustrations, plans and drawings, 287pp., 4to., pictorial cloth, no d.w.   Nice copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>50.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/rempel4001.jpg</Images><Book_ID>4001</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="19" RECORDID="152"><Author>RIDDELL, Robert.   </Author><Title>The Carpenter and Joiner, Stairbuilder and Hand-Railer. </Title><Publisher> London, MacKenzie, n.d. [c.1870].</Publisher><Binding>58 plates, 1 folding, 4 cardboard models, slotted for movement, &amp; 124pp., prelims and some margins foxed, folio, contemp. 1/2 calf, slightly rubbed with a short split in rear top  joint but quite firm. A decent solid copy.    </Binding><Notes>      </Notes><Retail_Price>250.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/riddell152.jpg</Images><Book_ID>152</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="22" RECORDID="153"><Author>RIVOALEN, E.  </Author><Title>La Brique Moderne. Recueil de Documents Pratiques sur les Batiments le plus récemment construits en brique et le Décor en Briquetage.  </Title><Publisher>Dourdan, Thézard, [c.1900?]</Publisher><Binding>64 colour litho. plates, (8)pp., folio, loose as issued in 1/4 cloth &amp; printed boards portfolio with ties, splash mark at base of front board.</Binding><Notes>  Attractive plates of elevations, details, plans, for recent cottages and small apartment blocks in polychromatic brick.     </Notes><Retail_Price>950.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/rivoalen153.jpg</Images><Book_ID>153</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="13" RECORDID="3064"><Author>ROONEY, William A.</Author><Title>Architectural Ornamentation in Chicago.</Title><Publisher>Chicago Review Press, 1984.</Publisher><Binding>149pp. mostly illustrations, square 4to., cloth, d.w.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>40.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/rooney3069.jpg</Images><Book_ID>3069</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6276"><Author>ROSENAU, Helen</Author><Title>The Ideal City. Its Architectural Evolution.</Title><Publisher>N.Y., Harper &amp; Row, 1972.</Publisher><Binding>Numerous illustrations, 176pp., name on flyleaf, 4to., cloth, dustwrapper. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>60.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/rosenau6257.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6257</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="18" RECORDID="154"><Author>RUSSELL, Frank (edit.) </Author><Title>  Art Nouveau Architecture.  </Title><Publisher>London, Bibliophile, 1983.</Publisher><Binding>500 illustrations, 68 in colour, 332pp., folio, cloth, d.w. </Binding><Notes> </Notes><Retail_Price>65.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/russell154.jpg</Images><Book_ID>154</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="4781"><Author>SCULLY, Vincent.</Author><Title>American Architecture and Urbanism.</Title><Publisher>London, T&amp;H, 1969. First English edition.</Publisher><Binding>525 illustrations, 275pp., square 4to., cloth, d.w. with some minor rubbing to corners. Nice copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>85.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/scully4763.jpg</Images><Book_ID>4763</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="13" RECORDID="3099"><Author>SCULLY, Vincent.</Author><Title>Architecture. The Natural and the Manmade.</Title><Publisher>London, Harvill, 1991.</Publisher><Binding>507 illustrations, some in colour, 388pp., 4to., cloth, d.w.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>40.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/scully3104.jpg</Images><Book_ID>3104</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="16" RECORDID="2676"><Author>[SEIDLER]  BLAKE, Peter</Author><Title>Architecture for the New World. The Work of Harry Seidler.</Title><Publisher>Sydney, Horwitz, 1973.</Publisher><Binding>Numerous plates and plans, some in colour, 264pp., square 4to., cloth, d.w. with two repaired tears.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>70.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/seidler2681.jpg</Images><Book_ID>2681</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="18" RECORDID="314"><Author>SHIBER, Saba George.   </Author><Title>The Kuwait Urbanization.  Documentation, Analysis, Critique.  Being an Urbanistic Case-Study of a Developing Country.  </Title><Publisher> Kuwait, Government Printing Press, 1964.</Publisher><Binding>Approx. 60 plates, some in colour, some hundreds of photo illustrations, maps, plans, perspectives, &amp;c., lxxii,643pp., large 4to., recent cloth boards, retaining original wrappers.</Binding><Notes> Copy inscribed by the author, who from 1960 had been Architectural and City Planning Adviser to the Government of Kuwait. The author claims this as the first such study-documentation for the Arab world. &quot;Considering the liberal amounts of money Kuwait expended for the preparation of all types of studies and projects, I felt it was a loss not to have a partial record of it...&quot; An excellent record from the first period of the rapid expansion and modernisation of the towns of the Gulf States.        </Notes><Retail_Price>135.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/shiber316.jpg</Images><Book_ID>316</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="16" RECORDID="1881"><Author>[SOLERI]  WALL, Donald.</Author><Title>Visionary Cities: The arcology of paolo soleri.</Title><Publisher>N.Y., Praeger, 1971.</Publisher><Binding>Plates, graphics and text, pages unnumbered, several folding, square 4to., cloth, d.w with some edge wear.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>65.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/soleri1886.jpg</Images><Book_ID>1886</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="5146"><Author>TABBAA, Yasser.</Author><Title>Constructions of Power and Piety in Medieval Aleppo.</Title><Publisher>Pennsylvania State University Press, 1997.</Publisher><Binding>212 ilustrations, plans and line drawings, 208pp., 4to., cloth, d.w.  Fine copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>85.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/tabbaa5128.jpg</Images><Book_ID>5128</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="10" RECORDID="4010"><Author>TARKHANOV, Alexei &amp; KAVTARADZE, Sergei.</Author><Title>Stalinist Architecture.</Title><Publisher>London, Laurence King, 1992.</Publisher><Binding>220 illustrations, 40 in colour, 192pp., square 4to., cloth, d.w.  Excellent copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>85.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/tarkhanov4015.jpg</Images><Book_ID>4015</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6237"><Author>TAYLOR, George A.</Author><Title>&quot;There!&quot;. A Pilgrimage of Pleasure</Title><Publisher>Sydney, Building Limited, 1916.</Publisher><Binding>2 colour plates, 306 photo illustrations, 436pp., some signs of use, 4to, publisher&apos;s cloth a little marked, later rebacked in brown morocco, gilt titled. </Binding><Notes>George Taylor,craftsman, publisher and journalist. &quot;Pre-eminent among his publications was &apos;Building&apos; which upheld &apos;The New Journalism&apos;—not only to &apos;write&apos; things, but to &apos;do&apos; things—and fostered modernism in architecture and town planning. The journal greeted the building of a national capital in Canberra with enthusiasm, welcoming Walter Burley Griffin and publishing important articles by him (1912-14). Taylor helped to found the Institute of Local Government Engineers of Australasia in 1909 and the Town Planning Association of New South Wales in 1913.&quot; (Australian Dictionary of Biography). This book recounts his travels across Canada and the United States with much emphasis on building and town planning. A scarce book.</Notes><Retail_Price>85.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/taylor6218.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6218</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="11" RECORDID="5441"><Author>TOLLET, C [asimir]</Author><Title>. De l&apos;assistance publique et des hôpitaux jusqu&apos;au 19e siècle : Plan d&apos;un Hôtel-Dieu attribué à Philibert Delorme. [With MANUSCRIPT for] &quot;Les édifices hospitaliers depuis leur origine jusqu&apos;à nos jours. De l&apos;assistance publique et des hopitaux jusqu&apos;au XIXme siècle. Les hopitaux au XIXe siècle; études,           projets, discussions et programmes relatifs à leur construction. Description de l&apos;hopital civil et militaire suburbain de Montpellier. Par C.Tollet, Ingenieur         Deuxieme édition. Paris, 1892.&quot;</Title><Publisher>Paris, chez l&apos;Auteur, 1889 and manuscript 1892.</Publisher><Binding>81 illustrations, plans, elevations on 32 plates and in text, (12),104pp., folio, modern cloth with paper title label on spine, original printed wrappers bound in. [with] Manuscript in ruled notebook - 167pp., tall 4to. [A4], 1/4 cloth, patterned paper boards, edges chipped.</Binding><Notes>The printed item above is inscribed by the author &apos;A Monsieur le Docteur Salle / Hommage de l&apos;auteur / C Tollet&apos;. The handwriting does not match the manuscript. The manuscript seems to be a revised text of the printed title above, combined with the text of another book by Tollet &apos;Les Hôpitaux au XIXe siècle, études, projets, discussions et programmes relatifs à leur construction ; l&apos;hôpital civil et militaire de Montpellier.&apos; Par C. Tollet,... , Paris : l&apos;auteur, 1889, published together in 1892 as &apos;Les Édifices hospitaliers depuis leur origine jusqu&apos;à nos jours : De l&apos;Assistance publique et des hôpitaux au XIXe siècle ; les Hôpitaux au XIXe siècle, études, projets, discussions et programmes relatifs à leur construction ; description de l&apos;hôpital civil et militaire suburbain de Montpellier. Par C. Tollet,... 2e édition. 1892&apos; [Préface de P. Brouardel.]</Notes><Retail_Price>400.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/tollet5422.jpg</Images><Book_ID>5422</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6533"><Author>Trade catalogue - brassfoundry</Author><Title>Encyclopaedia of Furnishing Brassfoundry No. 35</Title><Publisher>London, W.A.Hudson Ltd, n.d. (c.1937)</Publisher><Binding>Hundreds of priced, mostly tinted illustrations, a few in colour, 247pp., 4to., cloth quite dusty, internal front hinge cracked. &apos;Price Advances&apos; list dated 1937 enclosed.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>75.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/hudson6514.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6514</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="15" RECORDID="2275"><Author>[TRADE CATALOGUE - Building]</Author><Title>J. MONNIER.Manufacture de Fermetures Metalliques. Macon. [1932]</Title><Publisher>(Catalogue of roller shutters, grilles, spiral staircases &amp;c.)</Publisher><Binding>Numerous line-block illus., 20pp., printed in blue, 4to., pictorial card wrappers.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>60.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/monnier2280.jpg</Images><Book_ID>2280</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6305"><Author>Trade catalogue - sanitary appliances.</Author><Title>Royal Doulton Potteries. Catalogue of Fitted Sanitary Appliances. [Section 38]</Title><Publisher>Doulton &amp; Co. Limited, Lambeth,London, January 1904</Publisher><Binding>Many hundreds of illustrations, xvi, 429pp. with gaps (see note below), signs of use, 8vo., publisher&apos;s blue-green cloth titled in black, front board watermarked and flecked. The catalogue is in 6 sections - closets, baths, lavatory basins &amp;c.- numbered consecutively with about 10 page numbers absent at the end of each section, all as issued. The last page (429, &apos;waste pipes&apos;) has been torn out, leaving a stub.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>175.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/sanitary6286.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6286</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="11" RECORDID="5125"><Author>[ Trade catalogue - Tiles ]</Author><Title>CGCB Cerabati. Carreaux Gres Cerame Fin Vitrifies. Album 37 [and] Album 42. </Title><Publisher>Pont-Ste-Maxence, n.d. [1930&apos;s].</Publisher><Binding>Numerous patterns on 82 chromolitho plates, 20 sepia photo illustrations of use of the tiles in situ. 8vo., printed card wrappers. Album 42 is a booklet with 12 similar chromolitho plates. Nice copies. </Binding><Notes>Smart Art Deco typography.</Notes><Retail_Price>225.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/tiles5107.jpg</Images><Book_ID>5107</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6407"><Author>UNSAL, Behcet</Author><Title>Turkish Islamic Architecture in Seljuk and Ottoman times 1071-1923.</Title><Publisher>London, Alec Tiranti, 1970.</Publisher><Binding>130 plates and plans, vi,116pp., 4to., cloth, dustwrapper with a couple of minor chips.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>45.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/unsal6388.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6388</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="15" RECORDID="3120"><Author>[UTZON]  CURTIS, Robert Emerson.</Author><Title>A Vision Takes Form. A graphic record of the building of the Sydney Opera House during Stages One and Two.</Title><Publisher>Sydney, Reed, 1967.</Publisher><Binding>28 tipped-in colour plates, numerous other plates and illustrations, 84pp., square 4to., cloth, d.w. with minor wear.curtis3215</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>55.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/curtis3215.jpg</Images><Book_ID>3125</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6349"><Author>[ Various designers ]</Author><Title>Colour Designs for Modern Interiors.</Title><Publisher>London, The Architectural Press, &amp; Stuttgart, Julius Hoffman, 1935.</Publisher><Binding>80 colour plates, some with metallic inks, 8pp. prelims, large 4to., cloth. Owner&apos;s signature on flyleaf. Some minor use but a very good copy. The German designer of each interior is named.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>95.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/designs6330.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6330</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="5749"><Author>VINCENT, John</Author><Title>Country Cottages: A Series of Designs for an Improved Class of Dwellings for Agricultural Labourers. Second Edition.</Title><Publisher>London, Robert Hardwicke, 1861. Second Edition.</Publisher><Binding>6 tinted litho perspective views, 15 plates of plans, elevations and details (numbered 1-20 + A), (2),viii,19,(1)pp., some occasional pale spotting, mostly marginal, folio, 37x27cms, publisher&apos;s cloth gilt with some mild uneven fading to front board, neat inconspicous repair to spine top. A very good copy. Uncommon.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>650.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/vincent5730.jpg</Images><Book_ID>5730</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6517"><Author>VITRY, Urbain</Author><Title>Le Vignole de Poche, ou Memorial des Artistes...[with] Dictionnaire Complet d&apos;Architecture Civile. Quatrieme Edition.</Title><Publisher>Paris, Audot, 1838</Publisher><Binding>Frontis., 34 engraved plates of architectural orders and details, large folding table, 36,146pp. and plates, square 12mo., contemporary1/4 calf and marbled boards. Some intermittent spotting or foxing, but the plates are generally clean. A charming pocket reference.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>100.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/vitry6498.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6498</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6540"><Author>WILD, Charles</Author><Title>Select examples of Architectural Grandeur in Belgium, Germany, and France : a series of twenty-four sketches drawn on the spot.</Title><Publisher>London, Henry G. Bohn, 1843.</Publisher><Binding>24 etched(?) plates printed recto only, 16pp. text, front flyleaf foxed, folio, bevelled boards, navy cloth, gilt decorative titling.</Binding><Notes>Presentation inscription dated 1889 on front flyleaf. The style of the binding implies a publisher&apos;s issue, perhaps a remainder, in the 1880&apos;s, and it is not clear whether these are the original etchings or fine mechanical copies made later. There is no printed evidence in the book that it is a facsimile.</Notes><Retail_Price>100.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/wild6521.jpg</Images><Book_ID>6521</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="5224"><Author>WINGLER, Hans M.</Author><Title>The Bauhaus. Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago.</Title><Publisher>Cambridge, MIT Press, 1969.</Publisher><Binding>24 colour plates, hundreds of illustrations, 653pp., folio, cloth, trace of pale pin-spot foxing on binding, slipcase. An excellent copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>300.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/wingler5206.jpg</Images><Book_ID>5206</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="4782"><Author>[WRIGHT]  LIPMAN, Jonathan.</Author><Title>Frank Lloyd Wright and the Johnson Wax Buildings.</Title><Publisher>London, Architectural Press, 1986. First English edition.</Publisher><Binding>8 colour plates, 2 folding plans, 165 illustrations, 192pp., square 4to., cloth, d.w.  Fine copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>75.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/wright4764.jpg</Images><Book_ID>4764</Book_ID></ROW><ROW MODID="10" RECORDID="3829"><Author>YOSHIDA, Tetsuro.</Author><Title>The Japanese House and Garden.</Title><Publisher>London, Pall Mall Press, 1963 [1955] . Second Impression.</Publisher><Binding>Colour frontis., 266 photo illustrations and plans, 224pp., 4to., cloth, d.w.  Excellent copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>165.00</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/yoshida3834.jpg</Images><Book_ID>3834</Book_ID></ROW></FMPDSORESULT>
