TUIT, J.E. The Tower Bridge, Its History and Construction From the Date of the Earliest Project to the Present Time London, Office Of 'The Engineer', 1894. Frontispiece, 6 folding plates at rear, 84(?) plates, drawings and figures through text, 106pp., large 4to., publisher's green cloth with gilt titles, some minor rubbing. A very good copy. Au$200 The illustrations are erratically numbered and placed out of sequence, but 84 seems to be the total. A fine record with much engineering detail drawing, photos of work in progress, illustrations of previous unbuilt designs &c. |
Society Of Beaux Arts Architects Winning Designs 1904-1927 Paris Prize In Architecture Lloyd Warren Memorial. With an introduction by John F. Harbeson. New York, The Pencil Points Press, Inc., 1928. 35 b/w plates, 20 double-page, with descriptive text on versos, (4)pp., all loose as issued in publisher's 1/4 cloth and papered boards portfolio with ties, titled in gilt. Folio 39 x 26cms. Some wear to tips and a minor repair to spine top. A very good copy. Au$150 A variety of projects - city halls, embassies, war memorial, exhibition center, all very firmly in Beaux Arts style. |
[SEDDING] WILSON, H. A Memorial of the late J.D.Sedding. Being illustrations of some of his works compiled by the Architectural Association. With a short sketch of his life by H.Wilson. London, Printed for subscribers only by B.T.Batsford, 1892. 33 fine plates, 16pp., lacking both blank free endpapers, large folio 46 x 34cms, recased, publisher's vellum-paper bevelled boards, tips worn, spine worn and marked. The list of subscribers has approx.240 names. Au$275 Sedding (1838-1891) was an inventive and admired architect working in the Arts and Crafts manner, mostly as a church architect. He also designed metalwork, wallpaper, and embroidery, and later, gardens, his work on which was published posthumously. Examples of his varied work are ilustrated in drawings and photos. An uncommon book. |
[KAHN] LOUD, Patricia Cummings. The Art Museums of Louis I. Kahn Durham, Duke University Press, 1989. Many photo plates, plans and drawings, some in colour, 303pp., small folio, cloth, dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Au$80 |
MALLET-STEVENS] [JANNEAU, Hubert & DESHOULIERES, Dominique] Rob Mallet-Stevens. Architecte. Bruxelles, Archives d'Architecture Moderne, (1980). Some hundreds of photo plates, plans and drawings, 399pp., name on flyleaf, square 8vo., pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Text in French and English. Au$60 |
[NEUTRA] BOESIGER, W. Richard Neutra 1950-1960. Buildings and Projects. Stuttgart, Karl Kramer Verlag, 1959. Some hundreds of photo plates, plans and drawings, 240pp., endpapers slightly spotted, oblong 4to., cloth, dustwrapper frayed at corners and with a closed tear otherwise a very good copy. Text in English, French and German. Au$120 |
[NERVI] Rogers, Ernesto N. (introduction) The Works of Pier Luigi Nervi. London, The Architectural Press, 1957 Some hundreds of photo plates, plans and drawings, 142pp., endpapers slightly spotted, oblong 4to., cloth, dustwrapper frayed at corners and with a couple of closed tears but a very good copy. Au$75 |
GEHRY, Frank (commentary). Essays by Horst Bredekamp & others Gehry Draws. Cambridge Mass., The MIT Press, 2004 Some hundreds of photos and drawings, 544pp., thick 4to., boards, profiled dustwrapper as issued. A fine copy. Au$75 |
ROSENAU, Helen The Ideal City. Its Architectural Evolution. N.Y., Harper & Row, 1972. Numerous illustrations, 176pp., name on flyleaf, 4to., cloth, dustwrapper. A very good copy. Au$60 |
HALLEN, J. & VERSTER, A. Editors} 50 [A birthday collection of drawings and articles for architect Hans Hallen] Hallen, Theron Partners Team, Durban, August 1980. (24) thin card leaves printed recto only of drawings, photos, articles and verse, square folio, white cloth binding a little marked and dusty. Rear external hinge split due to poorly designed binding. Internally excellent. Au$50 Large autograph inscription on front flyleaf by Hallen to one of the contributors who appear to be other architects from several countries. |
VITRY, Urbain Le Vignole de Poche, ou Memorial des Artistes...[with] Dictionnaire Complet d'Architecture Civile. Quatrieme Edition. Paris, Audot, 1838 Frontis., 34 engraved plates of architectural orders and details, large folding table, 36,146pp. and plates, square 12mo., contemporary1/4 calf and marbled boards. Some intermittent spotting or foxing, but the plates are generally clean. A charming pocket reference. Au$100 |
LE CORBUSIER Une Maison-Un Palais: a La Recherche D'Une UnitÈ Architecturale. "Collection de l'Esprit Nouveau'' Paris: Cres & Cie, (1928). First edition. Numerous illustrations, (4),228,(2)pp., large 8vo., original illustrated wrappers, some repair to spine with minor loss. Sharp p.70. Au$275 |
![]()
LE CORBUSIER Almanach D'Architecture Moderne. "Collection de l'Esprit Nouveau'' Paris: Cres & Cie, (1927). First separate edition. Numerous illustrations, 199pp,(2)pp., and(20)pp. adverts., large 8vo., original illustrated wrappers, spine replaced unlettered. Sharp p.70. Au$300 First published in the review "l'Esprit Nouveau'' in 1925. |
WILD, Charles Select examples of Architectural Grandeur in Belgium, Germany, and France : a series of twenty-four sketches drawn on the spot. London, Henry G. Bohn, 1843. 24 etched(?) plates printed recto only, 16pp. text, front flyleaf foxed, folio, bevelled boards, navy cloth, gilt decorative titling. Au$100 Presentation inscription dated 1889 on front flyleaf. The style of the binding implies a publisher's issue, perhaps a remainder, in the 1880's, and it is not clear whether these are the original etchings or fine mechanical copies made later. There is no printed evidence in the book that it is a facsimile. |
Periodical - Architecture L'Habitation Pratique. Revue Mensuelle d'Architecture. Petites Constructions a la Ville & a la Campagne. Deuxieme Serie - Troisieme Annee Paris, Librairie de la Construction Moderne, 1906. 12 monthly issues, each containing 2 plates coloured by pochoir and finished by hand, by Jean Saude, 4 pages of printed text, details and/or elevations &c., loose as issued, each issue in a green paper wrapper with a front page design by Alphonse Mucha, the other pages with publisher's and other advertisements. Folio, 395 x 330mm. All contained in the publisher's portfolio which repeats the Mucha design on the front board, with ties and cloth spine. Spine renewed to match original. A very good copy. Au$850 The 24 superb plates illustrate mostly villas, and most very fanciful, and a few town houses, and other small buildings, some as perspective views, some as elevations with plans. The text pages have photographs of the finished buildings (if built) with details &c. The first series of the periodical ran from 1899-1903 and this second series ran from 1904 to 1910. It is very uncommon and seems to be held by few institutions, even in France. |
Periodical - Architecture L'Habitation Pratique. Revue Mensuelle d'Architecture. Petites Constructions a la Ville & a la Campagne. Deuxieme Serie - Quatrieme Annee Paris, Librairie de la Construction Moderne, 1907. 12 monthly issues, each containing 2 plates coloured by pochoir and finished by hand, by Jean Saude, 4 pages of printed text, details and/or elevations &c., loose as issued, each issue in a green paper wrapper with a front page design by Alphonse Mucha, the other pages with publisher's and other advertisements. The issues Mai - Septembre have an added illustrated supplement, 20pp. in all, 'Types d'ecoles' and the issues Octobre-Decembre a 12pp. illustrated supplement 'Edifices publiques'. Folio, 395 x 330mm. All contained in the publisher's portfolio which repeats the Mucha design on the front board, with ties and cloth spine. Spine renewed to match original. A couple of minor signs of use but a very good copy. Au$1000 The 24 superb plates illustrate mostly villas, and most very fanciful, and a few town houses, and other small buildings, some as perspective views, some as elevations with plans. The text pages have photographs of the finished buildings (if built) with details &c. The first series of the periodical ran from 1899-1903 and this second series ran from 1904 to 1910. It is very uncommon and seems to be held by few institutions, even in France. |
REAGAN, Oliver (Editor) American Architecture Of The Twentieth Century. A series of photographs and measured drawings of modern civic, commercial and industrial buildings New York, Architectural Book Publishing Company, [1927-1929].6 parts. [Only, missing part 7] 120 plates of photos, elevations and plans, most with several images, 3 title leaves, 2 contents leaves. In parts 1-3 containing the first 60 plates, each plate has a stamp of an architectural school in margin (some cancelled). All loose as issued in 5 publisher's large portfolios (52 x 37cms. Parts 5-6 in one), printed boards, cloth spine replaced on 3 portfolios. Au$250 Each part illustrates 4 buildings. |
DYE, Daniel Sheets A Grammar of Chinese Lattice. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass., 1937. Two volumes. First and best edition. About 2500 line illustrations of lattice patterns, 469pp. in 2 vols., cloth, dustwrappers. Dustwrappers worn and repaired and front panel of one splash- stained, otherwise a very good copy. Au$325 An extraordinary pattern book, with all examples described, dated and located when possible. Harvard-Yenching Institute monograph series volumes V-VI. |
Periodical - Architecture Berliner Architekturwelt. Zeitschrift fur Baukunst, Malerei, Plastik und Kunstgewerbe der Gegenwart. Vierter Jahrgang Berlin, Ernst Wasmuth, 1902. 20 plates, mostly colour litho, 2 folding, 588 numbered illustrations, 454pp., 4to., publisher's pictorial cloth gilt, some slight wear to tips and spine ends. Issued without advertisements or wrappers. Au$275 August Endell's Wolzogen-Theater is illustrated with two plates and other illustrations on pp.378-395. |
[DUBREUIL, Jean (1602-1670) S.J.]. The Practice of Perspective:or, an easy Method of representing Natural Objects According to the Rules of Art. ... The Fourth Edition. London, Printed for John Bowles...,1765 150 numbered engraved plates, with page of explanatory text opposite taking the same number, xvipp. (titlepage printed in red and black), xvi.pp. on theory with 2 extra folding plates of diagrams. Missing the final blank (Uu4), 4to., contemporary full calf, chipped, rubbed and marked, neatly rebacked to style retaining the original red title label ("Jesuit's Perspec-tive") and with lower tips re-cornered. A few gatherings a little spotted in margins but in general a better than good copy. Au$500 The title continues "...Applied and exemplified in all the Variety of Cases; as Landskapes, Gardens, Buildings of divers Kinds, their Appendages, Parts, and Furniture. With Rules for the Proportion of Figures, both in Draught and Relievo. Also the Manner of conducting the Shadows, produced either by natural or artificial Luminaries; and Practical Methods of Drawing after Nature, when the Process of Rules are not understood. A Work highly necessary for Painters, Engravers, Architects, Embroiderers, Statuaries, Jewellers, Tapestry-Workers, and others concerned in Designing. The whole illustrated with One Hundred and Fifty Copper-Plates. Written in French by a Jesuit of Paris. Translated by E.Chambers..." First published in English in 1672 as "Perspective Practical". |
(TALLIS, John) Tallis's History and Description of the Crystal Palace, and the Exhibition of the World's Industry in 1851; Illustrated by Beautiful Steel Engravings, from Original Drawings and Daguerreotypes by Beard, Mayall, Etc., Etc. London, John Tallis and Co, n.d.[1851] Three volumes. 144 fine steel-engraved plates, iii,(2)-268,(4)262,(4)110pp., edges untrimmed, some very occasional light marginal spotting, ,4to., modern rebinding to style in half dark brown sheep(?) and marbled boards, spine gilt with red title labels. A very good clean copy apparently originally bound from the issue in partsas there are no titlepages to the second and third volumes Au$750 One of the best descriptions of the 1851 Exhibition. The views of the building and the interior are particularly good. |
(KAHN) HOCHSTIM, Jan. The Paintings and Sketches of Louis I. Kahn. Introduction by Vincent Scully. N.Y., Rizzoli, 1991. 480 illustrations, many in colour, 340pp., large sq. 4to., cloth, d.w. Au$85 |
(ACIER) Un Nouveau Grand Palais des Expositions. Paris, Office Technique pour l'Utilisation de l'Acier, 1935. Numerous photogravure plates, plans, elevations, and details, 164pp., crease in front flyleaf, large folio (550x430mm.), coloured decorative boards (designed by Cassandre) edged with white leather which is slightly scuffed, black leather spine with two short cracks at spine ends. Binding signed 'Barast", apparently one of a number of special copies for presentation, this copy numbered '8' and inscribed to a M. Bruneton. Au$2000 The record of a competition, with 13 invited entries, for an enormous exhibition building at La DÈfense on the outskirts of Paris. The competition was organised by O.T.U.A., publishers of the magazine l'Acier [Steel], to exemplify the spectacular possibilities of steel in modern building. The challenge was taken up by the 13 entrants with varying success. The results range through Art Deco monumental, severe Modernist, and near-visionary. ( A circular structure by Beaudouin et Lods is particularly interesting). Detailed information is given for each entry - area plans, perspective views, plans, elevations, engineering details and calculations, materials, services. An impressive publication. |
RADICE, Barbara. Memphis. Ricerche, Esperienze, Risultati, Fallimenti e Successi del Nuovo Design. Milan, Electa, 1984. Some hundreds of plates, most in colour, 208pp., large 4to., cloth, d.w. Italian text. Au$65
|
RIDDELL, Robert. The Carpenter and Joiner, Stairbuilder and Hand-Railer. London, MacKenzie, n.d. [c.1870]. 58 plates, 1 folding, 4 cardboard models, slotted for movement, & 124pp., prelims and some margins foxed, folio, contemp. 1/2 calf, slightly rubbed with a short split in rear top joint but quite firm. A decent solid copy. Au$250
|
RIVOALEN, E. La Brique Moderne. Recueil de Documents Pratiques sur les Batiments le plus rÈcemment construits en brique et le DÈcor en Briquetage. Dourdan, ThÈzard, [c.1900?] 64 colour litho. plates, (8)pp., folio, loose as issued in 1/4 cloth & printed boards portfolio with ties, splash mark at base of front board. Au$950 Attractive plates of elevations, details, plans, for recent cottages and small apartment blocks in polychromatic brick. |
FRY, Maxwell. Art in a Machine Age. A critique of contemporary life through the medium of architecture. London, Methuen 1969. 60 plates, 184pp., 8vo., cloth, d.w. Au$40
|
McGRATH, Raymond & FROST, A.C. Glass in Architecture and Decoration. New edition, revised. London, Architectural Press, 1961. 418 illustrations, 82 text diagrams, 712pp., folio,cloth, protected d.w. with a couple of short tears. Au$150
|
SHIBER, Saba George. The Kuwait Urbanization. Documentation, Analysis, Critique. Being an Urbanistic Case-Study of a Developing Country. Kuwait, Government Printing Press, 1964. Approx. 60 plates, some in colour, some hundreds of photo illustrations, maps, plans, perspectives, &c., lxxii,643pp., large 4to., recent cloth boards, retaining original wrappers. Au$120 Copy inscribed by the author, who from 1960 had been Architectural and City Planning Adviser to the Government of Kuwait. The author claims this as the first such study-documentation for the Arab world. "Considering the liberal amounts of money Kuwait expended for the preparation of all types of studies and projects, I felt it was a loss not to have a partial record of it..." An excellent record from the first period of the rapid expansion and modernisation of the towns of the Gulf States. |
CHOISY, Auguste. L'Art de Batir chez les Romains. Paris, Ducher, 1873. 24 engraved plates, (6),216,(8)pp., some foxing to endpapers & tissue guards of some plates, folio, 1/4 morocco, marbled boards, corners and spine-ends worn, joints a little rubbed. Au$550 A detailed analysis of Roman building methods. The plates are in isometric perspective, are exceptionally explicit in detail and "unrivalled for visual excitement by any purely pictorial use of perspective in the second half of the century".(Kemp - The Science of Art.) |
MAUCH, J.M.v. Neue Systematische Darstellung der Architectonischen Ordnungen der Griechen, Romer und Neueren Meister. Vierte verbesserte auflage. Berlin & Potsdam, Riegel, 1855. 100 engraved plates, & (8),98pp., large 4to., 1/4 morocco, corners and spine edges rubbed. Au$385 The ancient and modern orders, and some designs. |
CADORIN, Ludovico. Studii Teorici e Pratici di Architettura e di Ornato per la erezione principalmente delle Fabbriche in Terra Cotta adattiti ai bisogni del secolo. Venice, Accademia di Belle Arti, [c.1840]. Elaborate engraved title, 28 plates (many in sepia, a couple with light marginal foxing), & 26pp., large folio, modern 1/4 morocco & marbled bds. Small old library stamps in top margin and on blank verso of each plate, but a very good and attractive copy. Text in Italian & French. Au$750 "In our century, where cities are consumed by gigantic commercial enterprises, the principal character of their construction is to appear opulent and splendid while being economical..."(Preface). Venetian architect Cadorin offers ornate terra cotta as the alternative to marble and illustrates his case with his buildings: in Vienna, palaces in Venice, and a casino near Trieste. Historical examples are provided by 13th century Sienese buildings and a Cairo mosque. |
[LOUDON] SIMO, Melanie Louise, Loudon and the Landscape. From Country Seat to Metropolis 1783-1843. New Haven, Yale U.P., 1988. 10 col. plates, num. other illus., 337pp., 4to., cloth, d.w. Au$55 |
DETHIER, Jean. Editor. Images et Imaginaires d'Architecture. Dessin. Peinture. Photographie. Arts Graphiques. Theatre. Cinema en Europe aux XIXe et XXe Siecles. Paris, Centre Pompidou, 1984. Some hundreds of illus., many in col., 434pp., tall 4to., card wrappers. Au$65 |
KOHLMAIER, Georg & VON SARTORY, Barna. Houses of Glass. A nineteenth century building type. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1986. 708 photos, illustrations, plans and diagrams, 641pp., 4to., cloth, d.w.. F/F. Au$175 |
DREXLER, Arthur. [edit.] The Architecture of the Ecole des Beaux-Arts. London, Secker & Warburg, 1977. 401 illustrations, 24 in colour, 12 folding, 528pp., 4to., cloth, d.w. F/F Au$150 |
[SEIDLER] BLAKE, Peter Architecture for the New World. The Work of Harry Seidler. Sydney, Horwitz, 1973. Numerous plates and plans, some in colour, 264pp., square 4to., cloth, d.w. with two repaired tears. Au$70 |
MUNCE, J.F. The Architect in the Nuclear Age. Design of Buildings to House Radioactivity. London, Iliffe, 1964. Numerous plates and illustrations,241pp., large 4to., cloth, d.w. worn with tears. Au$40 |
LE CORBUSIER Sketchbooks Volume 3. 1954-1957. Notes by Francoise de Franclieu. Cambridge, MIT, 1982. 1095 illustrations, some in colour, pages unnumbered, square 4to., cloth, d.w. Nice copy. Au$165 |
LE CORBUSIER Sketchbooks Volume 4. 1957-1964. Notes by Francoise de Franclieu. Cambridge, MIT, 1982. 1071 illustrations, some in colour, 576pp., square 4to., cloth, d.w. Nice copy. Au$165 |
PORTOGHESI, Paolo. Postmodern. L'architettura nella societa post-industriale. Milano, Electa, 1982. Numerous illustrations, many in colour, 154pp., 4to., cloth, d.w. Nice copy. Au$55 |
SCULLY, Vincent. Architecture. The Natural and the Manmade. London, Harvill, 1991. 507 illustrations, some in colour, 388pp., 4to., cloth, d.w. Au$40 |
YOSHIDA, Tetsuro. The Japanese House and Garden. London, Pall Mall Press, 1963 [1955] . Second Impression. Colour frontis., 266 photo illustrations and plans, 224pp., 4to., cloth, d.w. Excellent copy. Au$165 |
KUROKAWA, Kisho. Intercultural Architecture. The Philosophy of Symbiosis. London, Academy Editions, 1991. 166 illustrations, many in colour, 208pp., large square 4to., cloth, d.w. Excellent copy. Au$60 |
TARKHANOV, Alexei & KAVTARADZE, Sergei. Stalinist Architecture. London, Laurence King, 1992. 220 illustrations, 40 in colour, 192pp., square 4to., cloth, d.w. Excellent copy. Au$85 |
GUAZZARONI, Angelo. Progetti di Edifici Scolastici. Torino, C.Crudo & C., n.d. [c.1910?] 60 plates of plans, elevations and perspectives, title page, folding leaf with dedication and preface, some minor edge spotting, large folio [430x330mm], loose as issued in printed portfolio with tie. Au$275 The preface claims this as the first book on school design published in Italy. The designs, for schools large and small, are mostly in a simplifed and regional Beaux-Arts style, but several show some Sezession influence. It seems to be a very scarce book. |
AUDSLEY, W. & G. Polychromatic Decoration as applied to Buildings in the Mediaeval Styles. London, Sotheran, 1882. 36 chromolitho plates, many heightened with gold, with interleaved descriptions, +(8),32pp., folio, publisher's cloth gilt, some wear to tips and spine-ends, re-cased preserving original binding and endpapers. A nice crisp copy internally.. Au$600 One of the last of the great chromolitho pattern books, the plates beautifully printed by Firmin-Didot. A colour chart shows the most suitable tints, the plates illustrate designs for walls, friezes, architectural features, &c. |
NEWLANDS, James. The Carpenter and Joiner's Assistant. Being a comprehensive treatise on the selection, preparation and strength of materials, and the mechanical principles of framing, with their application in carpentry, joinery and hand-railing [&c.] London, Blackie & Son, n.d. [First published 1860, this is a later issue c.1870] Engraved title page with large illustration, 111 line-engraved plates, numerous wood-engraved text illustrations, (14),291pp., some foxing to prelims, printed title page creased with a repaired tear in gutter, folio, contemporary 1/2 brown morocco, spine with raised bands, some minor rubbing, cloth boards. Au$250 |
BURN, Robert Scott. [editor] The New Guide to Masonry, Bricklaying and Plastering. Theoretical and Practical. Glasgow, M'Gready Thomson & Niven, n.d. [c.1872] 160 litho plates, 346 text illustrations and diagrams, extra illustrated title page, and (12),440pp., 4to., recent 1/2 black calf gilt and cloth boards. Nice copy. Au$350 First published in parts 1868-72. |
SCULLY, Vincent. American Architecture and Urbanism. London, T&H, 1969. First English edition. 525 illustrations, 275pp., square 4to., cloth, d.w. with some minor rubbing to corners. Nice copy. Au$85 |
BLOTKAMP, Carel, et.al. De Stijl. The Formative Years 1917-1922. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1982. 8 colour plates, 264 illustrations, 284pp., square 4to., cloth, d.w. Excellent copy. Au$120 |
BINET, Rene Esquisses Decoratives. Paris, Librairie Centrale des Beaux-Arts, n.d. [1903] Folio,(2),14,(2)pp. and 60 fine litho plates each printed in a base colour (black, grey, sepia, dark green &c), 14 of which are pochoir coloured and a further 5 partly coloured by pochoir with one or two colours. There are 43 small illustrations in the text. Loose as issued in publisher's pictorial portfolio, cloth spine rebacked retaining original spine. The boards are somewhat rubbed and the ties are missing but a nice copy. Au$2600 Rene Binet (1866-1911), an architect best known for his Magasins du Printemps in Paris, and for the grand entrance to the Paris Exposition Universelle of 1900.Like many of the architect/designers of this period, Binet created designs in most areas of the applied arts. This folio has architectural details, and designs for furniture, jewellery, wallpaper, light fittings, wrought iron &c. somewhat apart from mainstream French Art Nouveau, many inspired by the German naturalist Ernst Haeckel's beautiful detailed drawings of marine micro-organisms which had become much admired by the 1890's, especially in Germany by Jugendstil designers such as Obrist, Endell, &c. But Binet's work is still firmly French. |
ANDRE, George G. The Draughtsman's Handbook of Plan and Map Drawing, including instructions for the preparation of engineering, architectural, and mechanical drawings. London, E.& F.N.Spon, 1874. 33 plates (15 coloured or part-coloured, 5 double-page), xii,150,(2)pp., frontis and titlepage browned/foxed, otherwise clean, 4to., publisher's gilt and blind-stamped cloth, expertly re-backed retaining original spine and endpapers. Au$375 An uncommon practical manual detailing methods and conventions of technical draughtsmanship. 5 plates illustrate decorative alphabets suitable for titling &c. |
FERRAND, J. Constructions en Fer et en Bois. Charpentes mixtes en fer, fonte & bois. Charpentes decoratives pour ateliers, magasins, halles, hangars, pavillons, galeries, passerelles, terrasses, planchers, portes, etc. Paris, J. Baudry, n.d.[1880's]. 94 colour plates numbered to 100, 6 folding plates taking 2 numbers, and 32pp., with descriptive text, large 4to., contemporary 1/4 black calf and cloth, neatly rebacked with gilt title, tips a little worn. Au$1650 The attractive plates litho-printed each in several colours, show elevations, sections and details of various types of very decorative buildings, bridges, cupolas,&c. constructed in combinations of cast iron, steel and wood, many as built. An uncommon book. |
[Architectural metalwork] Ferronnerie de Style Moderne. Motifs executes en France et a l'Etranger. 45 Planches [with] (same title) 2e Serie. 40 Planches [with] Ferronnerie Moderne & de Style Modernise. Sculptures, Facades, Portes, Grilles,Etc. 3e Serie. 40 Planches. Paris, Ch. Schmid, n.d. [1903-1905]. Three volumes complete. All published. 3 title leaves and 125 fine heliogravure plates printed recto only, folio, rebound in 1/2 cloth and marbled boards. An excellent set. Au$2100 Many of the plates have two subjects per page, sometimes more, and most illustrations give names of architect and metalworker . Probably the best published collection of Art Nouveau metalwork with examples of doors, balconies, grilles, staircases, gates, aviaries, &c. |
Ecole Nationale des Beaux-Arts. Cinquantenaire. Les Grands Prix de Rome d'Architecture de 1850 a 1900. Reproduction en Phototypie des 1ers, 2mes et 2mes seconds Grands Prix avec les Programmes des Concours. Sujets donnes par l'Academie des Beaux-Arts. Paris, Armand Guerinet, n.d. [1904]. Two volumes complete. 516 heliotype illustrations on approx. 300 sheets, over half double page, titlepage, (4),16pp. text, oblong folio [320 x 440cms], contemporary 1/2 cloth and marbled boards, board edges worn, cloth spines and corners professionally restored, spines titled in gilt. Some light fingermarking and minor signs of use. Au$1200 Beautifully drawn (and well reproduced in monochrome) perspective views, elevations and plans of grandiose designs for public buildings, railway stations, spas, churches, private mansions &c., from the prize-winning students of the most influential architecture school of the 19th century, the epitome of what the various reformist and modernist movements reacted against. |
HAYDEN, Dolores. Seven American Utopias. The Architecture of Communitarian Socialism, 1790-1975. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1977. Second printing. Numerous illustrations, plans and diagrams, ix,401pp., small ownership stamp on verso of titlepage, 4to., cloth, d.w. slightly spotted. Au$100 |
WINGLER, Hans M. The Bauhaus. Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1969. 24 colour plates, hundreds of illustrations, 653pp., folio, cloth, trace of pale pin-spot foxing on binding, slipcase. An excellent copy. Au$300 |
MACHEDON, Luminita & SCOFFHAM, Ernie Romanian Modernism. The Architecture of Bucharest 1920-1940. The MIT Press, 1999 Many illustrations, plans &c., 407pp., square 4to., cloth, d.w. As new copy. Au$100 |
ANON. Rudiments of Ancient Architecture, containing an Historical Account of the Five Orders, ...Calculated for the Use of those who wish to attain a summary Knowledge of the Science of Architecture. With a Dictionary of Terms. The Third Edition, Enlarged. London, J.Taylor, 1804. 11 engraved plates including frontis., portrait vignette on titlepage, 5 wood engraved vignettes in text, xvi,134,(2)pp., 4pp. Taylor's adverts., 8vo., contemporary (publisher's?) self-patterned violet-brown cloth, red morocco title label on spine. Some minor pale spotting to frontis and a couple of plates, but an attractive copy. Harris 764. Au$225 |
TOLLET, C [asimir] . De l'assistance publique et des hÙpitaux jusqu'au 19e siËcle : Plan d'un HÙtel-Dieu attribuÈ ‡ Philibert Delorme. [With MANUSCRIPT for] "Les Èdifices hospitaliers depuis leur origine jusqu'‡ nos jours. De l'assistance publique et des hopitaux jusqu'au XIXme siËcle. Les hopitaux au XIXe siËcle; Ètudes, projets, discussions et programmes relatifs ‡ leur construction. Description de l'hopital civil et militaire suburbain de Montpellier. Par C.Tollet, Ingenieur Deuxieme Èdition. Paris, 1892." Paris, chez l'Auteur, 1889 and manuscript 1892. 81 illustrations, plans, elevations on 32 plates and in text, (12),104pp., folio, modern cloth with paper title label on spine, original printed wrappers bound in. [with] Manuscript in ruled notebook - 167pp., tall 4to. [A4], 1/4 cloth, patterned paper boards, edges chipped. Au$400 The printed item above is inscribed by the author 'A Monsieur le Docteur Salle / Hommage de l'auteur / C Tollet'. The handwriting does not match the manuscript. The manuscript seems to be a revised text of the printed title above, combined with the text of another book by Tollet 'Les HÙpitaux au XIXe siËcle, Ètudes, projets, discussions et programmes relatifs ‡ leur construction ; l'hÙpital civil et militaire de Montpellier.' Par C. Tollet,... , Paris : l'auteur, 1889, published together in 1892 as 'Les …difices hospitaliers depuis leur origine jusqu'‡ nos jours : De l'Assistance publique et des hÙpitaux au XIXe siËcle ; les HÙpitaux au XIXe siËcle, Ètudes, projets, discussions et programmes relatifs ‡ leur construction ; description de l'hÙpital civil et militaire suburbain de Montpellier. Par C. Tollet,... 2e Èdition. 1892' [PrÈface de P. Brouardel.] |
GARNIER, Tony. Les Grands Travaux de la Ville de Lyon. Etudes, projets et travaux exEcutEs (hopitaux, Ècoles, postes, abattoirs, habitations en commun, stade, etc.) Paris, Charles Massin, s.d. [1920] 56 plates (drawings, plans, elevations, and photographic), (12)pp., large folio, loose as issued in publisher's portfolio of printed boards with cloth spine.A couple of ties missing. A very good clean copy. Au$1200 The second, and less common, of Garnier's two major publications. |
DECLOUX et DOURY, Architectes. Histoire Archeologique, Descriptive et Graphique de la Sainte-Chapelle du Palais. Redige, Dessinee, Peinte et Publiee par Decloux et Doury, Architectes. Paris, Felix Malteste et Cie., 1857. 20 chromolitho plates printed by Lemercier, 5 engraved plates of elevation, section and plans, titlepage printed in red and gold, (4),(88)pp., of historical and descriptive text, each page with a decorative border printed in one of several colours. Some very pale foxing to initial and final leaves. Tall folio, publisher's 1/4 morocco, spine gilt, cloth boards with a decorative gilt border and title. Spine edges rubbed but sound, front board with some marginal spots of discolouration, but overall a very good copy. Au$800 The book illustrates the chapel as restored by the architect J.B.A.Lassus, before the work of Viollet-le-Duc. The very fine chromo plates show decorative panels, borders, murals, stained glass &c., with much use of gold and some silver. The engraved architectural plates are exquisitely drawn india paper proofs. |
OGDEN, William Sharp Mercantile Architecture. Illustrated by upwards of 60 studies in constructional design for Warehouses, Shops and Offices, including and appendix showing the application of Hydraulic Elevators and Lifts. 3rd. Edition. London, B.T.Batsford, 1892. 55 line-drawn elevations (frontis., plates numbered 1-50, and 4 unnumbered plates, 8pp. appendix on lifts with illustrations and 6 additional plates, decoraive titlepage, (2)pp. preface, folio, 345 x 255 mm., publisher's bevelled red cloth boards, a little rubbed at tips and slightly frayed at spine ends. A very good copy. Au$850 Designs of considerable, sometimes startling, originality. "There is no attempt at that so-called 'purity of style' which is the bane of Modern Architecture, the object of the Author being to obtain the largest amount of window space combined with constructional design; and to effect this he has not scrupled to combine the features or detail of any style capable of blending in harmony and proportion." [Preface] First published in 1876 and expanded slightly in 1885, this third edition is the first to contain the appendix on lifts. All editions are very uncommon. |
HUNT, T.F. Half A Dozen Hints on Picturesque Domestic Architecture in a Series of Designs for Gate Lodges, Gamekeeper's Cottages, and other Rural Residences. London, Longman, Hurst [&c.], 1825. First edition. 9 attractive litho perspective views of the buildings, 3 litho plates of plans, 16 printed leaves (32pp.) including half-title and title page, some intermittent light spotting, mostly marginal, uncut, small folio 33 x 26 cms, publisher's blue-grey boards with printed label on front board, tips rubbed, spine recovered to match. A very good copy of Hunt's first book. Archer 156.1 (wrongly claiming 14 printed leaves). Au$650 Thomas Frederick Hunt, c.1791-1831, see Colvin p.520. |
VINCENT, John Country Cottages: A Series of Designs for an Improved Class of Dwellings for Agricultural Labourers. Second Edition. London, Robert Hardwicke, 1861. Second Edition. 6 tinted litho perspective views, 15 plates of plans, elevations and details (numbered 1-20 + A), (2),viii,19,(1)pp., some occasional pale spotting, mostly marginal, folio, 37x27cms, publisher's cloth gilt with some mild uneven fading to front board, neat inconspicous repair to spine top. A very good copy. Uncommon. Au$650 |
[MENDELSOHN] STEPHAN, Regina Eric Mendelsohn, Architect 1887-1953. N.Y., Monacelli Press, 1999. Numerous illustrations, some in colour, 287pp., square 4to., cloth, d.w. As new. Au$60 |