<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><?xml-stylesheet href="ListFormat.xsl" type="text/xsl"?><FMPDSORESULT><ROW MODID="15" RECORDID="592"><Book_ID>596</Book_ID><Author></Author><Title>Kantner&apos;s Illustrated Book of Objects and Self-Educator. Containing 2051 Engravings, with explanations in English and German. Revised Edition.</Title><Publisher>Reading, PA., E.H. Rhoads, 1899.</Publisher><Binding>276pp., 4to., pub. pictorial gilt cloth.</Binding><Notes>The first 170pp. consist of chapbook-like woodcuts of objects, 12 to the page, each captioned in English and German. The rest of the book treats of vocabulary, book-keeping, letter-writing, &amp;c.</Notes><Retail_Price>130</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/kantner596.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6454"><Book_ID>6435</Book_ID><Author>Anon.</Author><Title>My Pets Library.  [Nister No.1186]</Title><Publisher>London, Ernest Nister, n.d. [1903]</Publisher><Binding>6 near-miniature books, 93x83mm, each of 12pp., with 4 fine chromolitho illustrations and other line illustrations. Flush-cut chromolitho pictorial boards and cloth spine. The titles are Little Chicks, Miss Mistletoe, Kittie, Playfellows Sand Castles, Sugar and Spice. All are near-fine. All contained in a fitted box with pictorial chromolitho title as above on lid. The title is rubbed and marked and the box is defective and stained, with 3 blank side panels neatly replaced. Uncommon thus, complete and boxed.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>300</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/mypets6435.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="5999"><Book_ID>5980</Book_ID><Author>BARRETT, Vernon [illustrator]</Author><Title>Just Off. [Railways]</Title><Publisher>Dean&apos;s Rag Book No. 57. [c.1900]</Publisher><Binding>8 folded leaves including illustrated covers and 14 illustrations printed on cloth, a bit dusty and marked, oblong 4to., 300x180mm.</Binding><Notes>The pleasing pictures are of various types of trains etc.- &apos;a mono railway engine&apos;, &apos;an American express&apos;, &apos;a Red Cross train&apos;, &apos;a Royal drawing room car&apos;.</Notes><Retail_Price>225</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/barrett5980.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="5025"><Book_ID>5007</Book_ID><Author>BLISS, Carey S.</Author><Title>The First School Book Printed in California. With an exact facsimile reproduction of the unique copy in the Huntingdon Library.</Title><Publisher>Los Angeles, The Zamorano Club, 1976.</Publisher><Binding>13,(3)pp., facsimile in pocket on front pastedown, 4to., cloth with title on front cover. &quot;200 copies printed for the members of the Roxburghe Club by their friends of the Zamorano Club&quot; [colophon].</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>100</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/bliss5007.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="5167"><Book_ID>5149</Book_ID><Author>BOWER, John A.</Author><Title>How To Make Common Things. For Boys.</Title><Publisher>London, S.P.C.K., 1892.</Publisher><Binding>150 figs and illustrations in text, 240pp., 8pp. adverts., corner torn from front flyleaf, neat signature on titlepage [dated 28.12.92], 8vo., pictorial cloth in brown and gilt. Nice crisp copy.</Binding><Notes>Includes carpentry (up to a rustic summerhouse), modelmaking (the Menai Tubular Bridge among others), chemical and electrical apparatus.</Notes><Retail_Price>45</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/bower5149.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="6385"><Book_ID>6366</Book_ID><Author>Broadside -  Pitts, Printer.</Author><Title>Children in the Wood.</Title><Publisher>London, Pitts, Printer, No.6 Great Saint Andrew Street, 7 Dials, [no date, c.1820?]</Publisher><Binding>Broadside sheet 510 x 380mm. (20 x 15in.), with 1 large woodcut, 135 x 225mm. and 24 smaller ones 35 x 45, 20 of which with an accompanying verse beneath, printed in 5 columns. A horizontal centre fold, two sheet edges a little frayed and a couple of short tears closed without loss but still a very good copy.</Binding><Notes>COPAC lists only a 30pp. illustrated chapbook with this title printed by Pitts, held in Oxford. It seems likely that this broadside is a different version, using the same cuts.</Notes><Retail_Price>250</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/childrenwoodBr.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="4668"><Book_ID>4650</Book_ID><Author>[BROWNE, Gordon]  A Nobody</Author><Title>Some More Nonsense for the Same Bodies as Before.</Title><Publisher>London, Wells Gardner Darton &amp; Co., 1896.</Publisher><Binding>(26)pp. of chromolitho illustrations with text, interleaved with blanks, two blanks with diagonal fold/split [same sheet - a production fault], 4to., pictorial boards and cloth spine. A clean copy with only minor wear.</Binding><Notes>Attractive illustrations with absurd verse. Browne, son of H.K.Browne [&quot;Phiz&quot;], illustrated many children&apos;s books but this is one of only two that he also wrote.</Notes><Retail_Price>90</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/browne4650.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="5804"><Book_ID>5785</Book_ID><Author>CARROLL, Lewis</Author><Title>The Story of Sylvie and Bruno. With Illustrations by Harry Furniss.</Title><Publisher>London, Macmillan and Co., 1910.</Publisher><Binding>Numerous line illustrations, xii,329pp., 8vo., publisher&apos;s pictorial green cloth with illustration heightened in red. A very good copy. </Binding><Notes>An abridgement of the two Sylvie and Bruno books by Dodgson&apos;s brother (only a few connecting words are not Carroll&apos;s own), first published in 1904. This identical 1910 edition is the first reprint. See Carroll Handbook 289.</Notes><Retail_Price>50</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/carroll5785.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="5805"><Book_ID>5786</Book_ID><Author>CARROLL, Lewis</Author><Title> Sylvie and Bruno Concluded. With Forty-Six Illustrations by Harry Furniss. Price Three Half-Crowns</Title><Publisher>London, Macmillan and Co. and New York, 1893.</Publisher><Binding>46 line illustrations, (32 +2),423,(2),(5)pp.adverts, white endpapers, edges plain, pictorial pale green cloth, illustration on front board heightened in red and within red outline frame, cursive title in black on front board and spine, Macmillan&apos;s monogram in red frame on rear board.  Binding rubbed and signs of use internally.</Binding><Notes>The first state of the text, collation all as described for the first edition in the Carroll Handbook, No.250, except the loosely inserted leaf on slightly thinner paper bearing author&apos;s Advertisement, dated, like the Preface, `Christmas, 1893&apos;, regarding the Sixtieth Thousand of &quot;Through the Looking-Glass&quot; (Handbook 249) is here bound in following the title-page. An uncommon alternative binding to the usually seen red cloth with gilt page edges, presumably issued around the same time.</Notes><Retail_Price>75</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/carroll5786.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6152"><Book_ID>6133</Book_ID><Author>Children&apos;s book - Anon</Author><Title>All Aboard ABC. Dean&apos;s Gold Medal Series No.91. Untearable.</Title><Publisher>Dean &amp; Son Limited, n.d. [c.1905]</Publisher><Binding>Colour illustrated and titled front cover, embossed, 10 pp. colour alphabet of modes of transport, back cover, all mounted on heavy card and bound concertina-style, folio (370 x 260mm.). One old closed tear(!) touching one image, but in general a very good copy. </Binding><Notes>the cover illustration is signed &apos;Frank M Barton&apos; so presumably all the illustrations are by him.</Notes><Retail_Price>325</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/list10ABC2.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="5782"><Book_ID>5763</Book_ID><Author>[children&apos;s book?] ANON.</Author><Title>A Dictionary of the English Language compiled from Dr. Johnson; ...Also a Dictionary of the Heathern Mythology, ...a complete list of all the Cities, Boroughs, Towns, and Remarkable Villages in England and Wales. And a comprehensive View of English Grammar.  A New Edition.</Title><Publisher>London, for Peacocks and Bampton, 1818.</Publisher><Binding>Engraved frontis. and title page (spotted), xxiipp., approx.300 unnumbered pages, occasional marginal spotting, marbled endpapers, 12mo., &apos;tortoise-shell&apos; polished calf, boards blindstamped and gilt, spine gilt with red title label and (chipped) black onlays.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>125</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/johnson5763.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6006"><Book_ID>5987</Book_ID><Author>[Children&apos;s Book]   ANON.</Author><Title>Curiosities of Modern Travel. A Year-Book of Adventure.</Title><Publisher>London, David Bogue, 1845.</Publisher><Binding>6 tinted litho plates including frontis., (12),312pp., edges untrimmed, small 8vo., publisher&apos;s blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt spine. Gift inscription (1858) on front flyleaf. A fine copy.</Binding><Notes>From the introductory advertisement &quot;The present volume is the second of a series, which, year by year, will present to young readers a book containing numerous and striking incidents and narratives, from works published during the twelve months.&quot; The sources are acknowledged. The series ran 1844-48 and became &apos;Romance of Foreign Travel&apos; 1849-51.</Notes><Retail_Price>150</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/moderntravel5987.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6007"><Book_ID>5988</Book_ID><Author>[Children&apos;s Book]   ANON.</Author><Title>Curiosities of Modern Travel. A Year-Book of Adventure.</Title><Publisher>London, David Bogue, 1846.</Publisher><Binding>6 tinted litho plates including frontis., (8),310,2pp., edges untrimmed, small 8vo., publisher&apos;s blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt spine. Gift inscription (1858) on front flyleaf. A fine copy.</Binding><Notes>From the introductory advertisement to the 1845 volume &quot;The present volume is the second of a series, which, year by year, will present to young readers a book containing numerous and striking incidents and narratives, from works published during the twelve months.&quot; The sources are acknowledged. This is the third of the series which ran 1844-48 and became &apos;Romance of Foreign Travel&apos; 1849-51.</Notes><Retail_Price>150</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/moderntravel5988.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6066"><Book_ID>6047</Book_ID><Author>De KORFF, M. le Baron</Author><Title>Histoire d&apos;Allemagne, de Prusse, d&apos;Autriche et de Suisse.</Title><Publisher>Paris, Librairie Universelle, 1846.</Publisher><Binding>29 (of 30) engraved plates, viii,304,165,(3)pp., marbled endpapers and edges, 8vo., publisher&apos;s purple leather binding, elaborately blind-stamped boards, spine gilt in panels. Sometime neatly rebacked with original spine laid over. A prize label dated 1857 on front pastedown. The attractive plates are mostly of costume, civil, military and religious, with several figures in each plate. Plate 9 was never present in this copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>75</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/korff6047.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="4238"><Book_ID>4220</Book_ID><Author>GIBBS, May.</Author><Title>Boronia Babies.</Title><Publisher>Sydney, Angus &amp; Robertson, 1922. [Second edition]</Publisher><Binding>Colour frontis, 11 full page plates in sepia, [28]pp., tall 8vo., brown card wrappers with colour pictorial onlay, wrappers neatly rehinged internally on spine. Some signs of use.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>65</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/gibbs4220.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="5027"><Book_ID>5009</Book_ID><Author>GOLDSMITH, Rev.J. [pseud. of Sir Richard Phillips]</Author><Title>A Grammar of General Geography, for the use of Schools and Young Persons. A New Edition Corrected and Modernised. </Title><Publisher>London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, n.d. [1827]</Publisher><Binding>Frontis. with volvelle to show times around the world, 7 folding maps, 9 engraved plates each with two views and a group of people, 2 further plates, 12mo., publisher&apos;s reddish-tan polished calf with gilt title on front cover. Front hinge cracked but firm otherwise an excellent copy, usually found in very used condition.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>120</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/goldsmith5009.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="5734"><Book_ID>5715</Book_ID><Author>HEARN, Lafcadio</Author><Title>The Boy Who Drew Cats. Japanese Fairy Tale.</Title><Publisher> Tokyo, T. Hasegawa, Publisher &amp; Art-Printer, 17 Kami Negishi, n.d. [after 1911]</Publisher><Binding>11 folded leaves, silk bound in Japanese style, including wrappers and pages numbered 1-18, numerous illustrations in colour woodblock, printed on crepe paper,  195 x 140mm, 7.5 x 5.5 ins.  The front wrapper and one leaf have some light spotting, but a quite good copy.</Binding><Notes>Originally published 1898 as No.23 of the Japanese Fairy Tale series. This copy has Hasegawa&apos;s fourth address which according to Scharf indicates an issue after 1911. Scharf p.63.</Notes><Retail_Price>275</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/hearn5715.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="5767"><Book_ID>5748</Book_ID><Author>HEARN, Lafcadio</Author><Title>Chin Chin Kobokama. Renderes into English by Lafcadio Hearn. Japanese Fairy Tale Series No.25</Title><Publisher> Tokyo, T. Hasegawa, 17 Kami Negishi, n.d. [after 1911]</Publisher><Binding>12 folded leaves, silk bound in Japanese style, including wrappers and unnumbered pages, numerous illustrations in colour woodblock, printed on crepe paper,  195 x 140mm, 7.5 x 5.5 ins.  A very good copy.</Binding><Notes>Originally published 1903. This copy has Hasegawa&apos;s fourth address which according to Scharf indicates an issue after 1911. Scharf p.63.</Notes><Retail_Price>300</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/hearn5748.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="5962"><Book_ID>5943</Book_ID><Author>IONESCO, Eugene</Author><Title>Story number 1. for children under three years of age. With pictures by Etienne Delessert.</Title><Publisher>N.Y., Harlin Quist, 1968. First edition thus.</Publisher><Binding>Large colour illustrations, (28)pp., 4to., cloth dustwrapper. Near fine copy.</Binding><Notes>The wonderful surreal illustrations are very 1960&apos;s.</Notes><Retail_Price>50</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/ionesco5943.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="5963"><Book_ID>5944</Book_ID><Author>IONESCO, Eugene</Author><Title>Story number 2. for children under three years of age. With pictures by Etienne Delessert.</Title><Publisher>N.Y., Harlin Quist, 1970. First edition thus.</Publisher><Binding>Large colour illustrations, (24)pp., 4to., cloth dustwrapper. Near fine copy.</Binding><Notes>The wonderful surreal illustrations are very 1960&apos;s.</Notes><Retail_Price>50</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/ionesco5944.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="5964"><Book_ID>5945</Book_ID><Author>IONESCO, Eugene</Author><Title>Story number 3. for children under three years of age. With pictures by Philippe Corentin</Title><Publisher>N.Y., Harlin Quist, 1971. First edition thus.</Publisher><Binding>Large colour illustrations, (32)pp., 4to., cloth dustwrapper. Fine copy.</Binding><Notes>The wonderful surreal illustrations are very 1960&apos;s.</Notes><Retail_Price>50</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/ionesco5945.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="9" RECORDID="6089"><Book_ID>6070</Book_ID><Author>[Japanese Fairy Tales  - Hasegawa]  </Author><Title>Nedzumi no Yome-iri  [Mouse&apos;s Wedding] [&apos;Japanese Fairy Tales Series No.6&apos;]  </Title><Publisher>Tokyo, EHT[sic. i.e.THE] Kobunsha, No.2 Minami Saegicho, [1886?] First edition, later issue, issue on plain paper.</Publisher><Binding>14 folded leaves (28pp.) including cover wrappers, numerous colour woodcut illustrations, stab-bound with two blue silk knots, 185 x 127mm. A near-fine copy.</Binding><Notes>This is the first edition, on plain paper, with only the phonetically transliterated Japanese title on front wrapper and the English title in the publisher&apos;s colophon on the verso. This is a slightly later issue in which the colophon states (in English) that it is No.6 of the &apos;Japanese Fairy Tales Series&apos;, and there is a list of other titles, all in transliterated Japanese, in the series up to No.12 (first published in 1886 according to Sharf) on the verso of the rear wrapper. The series was also printed on crepe paper, in which format they are much better known, but the genuine first edition is generally considered to be the plain paper issue.</Notes><Retail_Price>375</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/hasegawa6070.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="6090"><Book_ID>6071</Book_ID><Author>[Japanese Fairy Tales - Hasegawa]  </Author><Title>Kobutori [The Old Man &amp; The Devils] [&apos;Japanese Fairy Tales Series No.7&apos;]  </Title><Publisher>Tokyo, The Kobunsha, No.2 Minami Saegicho, [1885] First edition, issue on plain paper.</Publisher><Binding>11 folded leaves (22pp.) including cover wrappers, numerous colour woodcut illustrations, stab-bound with two blue silk knots, 180 x 125mm. A small pale stain in the margin of pages 2-3. A near-fine copy.</Binding><Notes>This is the first edition, on plain paper, with only the phonetically transliterated Japanese title on front wrapper and the English title only at the beginning of the story. The colophon states (in English) that it is No.7 of the &apos;Japanese Fairy Tales Series&apos;. The series was also printed on crepe paper, in which format they are much better known, but the genuine first edition is generally considered to be the plain paper issue.</Notes><Retail_Price>375</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/hasegawa6071.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="5970"><Book_ID>5951</Book_ID><Author>JOHNS, Capt. W.E.</Author><Title>Biggles Goes To War.</Title><Publisher>Oxford university Press. London, Humphrey Milford, 1938. Pyramid edition.</Publisher><Binding>Colour frontis. &amp; 6 illustrations by Howard Leigh and Martin Tyas, 256pp., intermittent foxing/spotting of the spongy paper, 8vo., blue-grey cloth, cover drawing of a plane over the pyramids and titling in black, cloth dusty, with edges and spine ends rubbed, with 1.5 cms worn through at top front spine edge. Burnet 15.1.2.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>65</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/johns5951.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="4374"><Book_ID>4356</Book_ID><Author>LUKIN, Rev. J.</Author><Title>The Boy Engineers. What They Did and How They Did It. A Book for Boys. Third Edition.</Title><Publisher>London, Kegan Paul, 1891.</Publisher><Binding>26 text illustrations, 344pp., 8vo., pictorial cloth gilt, covers somewhat flecked and spine ends rubbed.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>45</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/lukin4356.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="6196"><Book_ID>6177</Book_ID><Author>McLEAN, Ruari</Author><Title>Pictorial Alphabets</Title><Publisher>London, Studio Vista, 1969</Publisher><Binding>96pp. of mostly 19th.century alphabets taken from children&apos;s books, square 8vo., &apos;cloth&apos; boards, dustwrapper. A very good copy of the uncommon hardback issue.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>45</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/mclean6177.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="11" RECORDID="4880"><Book_ID>4862</Book_ID><Author>[ Movable Children&apos;s Book ]  BINGHAM, Clifton.</Author><Title>The Surprise Zoo. Verses by Clifton Bingham.</Title><Publisher>London, Ernest Nister, n.d.[1910].</Publisher><Binding>6 chromolitho movable plates with facing text. &quot;The plates show children grouped before cages at the zoo. When the [tabs] are pulled the animal or animals in view disappear, to be replaced by others.&quot; (Montanaro &apos;Pop-Up and Movable Books&apos; p.299).Titlepage and 2 other pages of text, 4to, [26x19cms], glazed pictorial chromolitho boards and cloth spine. Inner hinges cracking. Gift inscription on front pastedown dated 1911. One plate has part of a head missing in a group of flamingos, and the tabs are a little finger-soiled, otherwise an excellent clean copy. Very scarce.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>975</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/bingham4862.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6376"><Book_ID>6357</Book_ID><Author>PARKER, B.. Illustrated by N. Parker</Author><Title>The Hole and Corner Book</Title><Publisher>London, W &amp; R Chambers, n.d.[1919]</Publisher><Binding>12 chromolitho plates of animals, illustrating rhymes on the facing page with intertext small vignettes, the book printed throughout in brown, (56) unnumbered pages including the illustrated endpapers. Oblong 4to., pictorial boards showing a family of bunnies, edges and corners rubbed, 2cm. of printing missing at spine top. Generally a very good tight copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>95</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/parker6357.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="4734"><Book_ID>4716</Book_ID><Author>PARRY, Edward Abbott.</Author><Title>Katawampus. Its Treatment &amp; Cure. Illustrated by Archie Macgregor.</Title><Publisher>London, David Nutt, 1895. First edition, special issue.</Publisher><Binding>7 full page plates, illustrations in text, illustrated title page and final vignette printed in green, 96pp., large 8vo., mottled parchment paper boards printed in dull gold. No.10 of a special issue of 60 copies of the first edition printed on Japanese vellum and signed by the publisher. Excellent copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>400</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/parry4716.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="4898"><Book_ID>4880</Book_ID><Author>PECK, C.W.</Author><Title>Australian Legends. Tales handed down from the remotest times by the autocthonous inhabitants of our land. Parts 1 and 2.</Title><Publisher>Sydney, Stafford, 1925.  First edition.</Publisher><Binding>A few illustrations, 211pp., a few spots, small 8vo., red cloth.  Muir 5907.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>35</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/peck4880.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6076"><Book_ID>6057</Book_ID><Author>PULLMAN, Philip</Author><Title>The Amber Spyglass. His Dark Materials III.</Title><Publisher>London, David Fickling Books/Scholastic, 2000. First edition, first issue (code 1).</Publisher><Binding>(8),548,(2)pp., publisher&apos;s black paper boards, lettered in gilt, dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped and and has no wear and internally there is no creasing or marking). A fine copy at a sensible price.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>150</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/pullman6057.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="5650"><Book_ID>5631</Book_ID><Author>[RASPE, Rudolph E.]</Author><Title>The Adventures of Baron Munchausen. From the Best English and German Editions. With illustrations... by A.Bichard.</Title><Publisher>London, Frederick Warne and Co., n.d. [1880&apos;s]</Publisher><Binding>4 full-page chromolitho plates including frontis., viii,104pp., large 4to., 325 x 230mm., chromolitho boards, red cloth spine somewhat faded and nibbled. The  vivid illustrated front cover is in near fine condition without rubbing, and internally the book is clean and crisp. An excellent copy.</Binding><Notes>Published initially with 18 attractive plates by Bichard, this is a later issue with only 4 of the plates.</Notes><Retail_Price>175</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/munchausen5631.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="5839"><Book_ID>5820</Book_ID><Author>[ROBINSON, Heath]  LEWIS, John</Author><Title>Heath Robinson. Artist and Comic Genius.</Title><Publisher>London, Constable, 1973</Publisher><Binding>4 colour plates, many illustrations, 224pp., 4to., cloth, d.w. A trace of signature erasure on front flyleaf, otherwise an excellent copy in fine protected dustwrapper.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>50</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/lewis5820.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="6234"><Book_ID>6215</Book_ID><Author>[SENDAK]  TESNOHLIDEK, Rudolf</Author><Title>The Cunning Little Vixen. ...Pictures by Maurice Sendak.</Title><Publisher>London, The Bodley Head, 1986. First English edition.</Publisher><Binding>Numerous colour illustrations, 188pp., name neatly erased from half-title, large square 8vo., cloth, dustwrapper slightly faded on spine. A very good copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>50</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/sendak6215.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="5971"><Book_ID>5952</Book_ID><Author>STUDDY, G.E.</Author><Title>The New Bonzo Book. [1927]</Title><Publisher>London, Partridge, n.d. [1927, B.L.Cat]</Publisher><Binding>4 colour plates including frontis, numerous illustrations and comic strips, some tinted, (92)pp., some pale spotting/foxing of the spongy paper, 4to., illustrated boards (Bonzo riding a flying bone with background moon), yellow cloth spine. Binding a little rubbed and dusty but still quite a good copy.</Binding><Notes>Several of the illustrations are dated 1926 or 1927.</Notes><Retail_Price>125</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/bonzo5952.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="6157"><Book_ID>6138</Book_ID><Author>STUDDY, G.E.</Author><Title>Bonzo&apos;s Annual [1952]</Title><Publisher>London, Dean&amp; Son, n.d. [1952]</Publisher><Binding>2-colour frontispiece and numerous 2-colour illustrations throughout, 92pp., full colour front cover showing Bonzo clinging to a skyrocket, edges rubbed, tips a little worn. Some minor signs of use internally, but an acceptable copy.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>50</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/bonzo6138.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="5490"><Book_ID>5471</Book_ID><Author>STUDDY, G.E. &amp; BRADLEY, Christine E.</Author><Title>Bonzo&apos;s Annual [1950]</Title><Publisher>London, Dean &amp; Son, n.d. [1950]</Publisher><Binding>Numerous colour and tinted illustrations, 124pp., 4to., pictorial boards and green cloth spine. Some trivial wear to tips. The printed bookplate on the front pastedown has been neatly filled in. An excellent copy.</Binding><Notes>The cover illustration shows Bonzo with a bowl of fruit and a parrot.</Notes><Retail_Price>85</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/bonzo5471.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="4899"><Book_ID>4881</Book_ID><Author>THOMAS, W.E.</Author><Title>Some Myths and Legends of the Australian Aborigines.</Title><Publisher>Melbourne, Whitcombe &amp; Tombs, 1923.  </Publisher><Binding>First edition. Frontis. and 5 plates, 75pp., some fore-edge spotting, small 8vo., flush-cut pictorial cloth boards, d.w. Nice copy, uncommon in dustwrapper. Muir 7333.</Binding><Notes></Notes><Retail_Price>45</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/thomas4881.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="6395"><Book_ID>6376</Book_ID><Author>TOOKE. Andrew.</Author><Title> The Pantheon, representing the Fabulous Histories of the Heathen Gods, and Most Illustrious Heroes; in a Short, Plain, and Familiar Method, By Way of Dialogue.  ...For the Use of Schools.</Title><Publisher>London, Printed for C.Bathurst, J.Rivington, [&amp;c.], 1774.</Publisher><Binding>28 engraved plates including frontispiece, (4),360pp.,(36)pp. index and publishers&apos; adverts, 8vo., recently rebound to style in half calf and 18c. style marble paper. Light offsetting from plates and some occasional minor signs of use. Overall a very good copy.</Binding><Notes>First published in 1713 as a translation from French, the book went through many different editions and revisions up until the early 19th century.</Notes><Retail_Price>135</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/tooke6376.jpg</Images></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="5783"><Book_ID>5764</Book_ID><Author>WRIGHT, T[homas].</Author><Title>The History of Scotland from the Earliest period to the present time. Engraved by J.Rogers.</Title><Publisher>No publisher, no date but c. 1829. Two volumes.</Publisher><Binding>Pictorial engraved titlepage as above, folding frontis.&apos;Scottish Archery&apos;, 127 (of 129?) engraved plates, and xvi,356pp. bound in two volumes, the second volume with a folding map of Scotland as frontis, no titlepage and text continuing in mid-sentence from the first volume. Some occasional minor spotting and offsetting.Small square 8vo., 13x10cms, contemporary diced calf gilt, neatly rebacked retaining original title label of the first volume.</Binding><Notes>Two of the pleasingly naive plates appear to have never been present, but titles on plates do not always correspond to the plates as listed. There is an elegant leather bookplate dated 1829 on the front pastedown of both volumes.The book is uncommon. Copac lists only a copy in the National Library of Scotland, publisher G.Virtue and dated tentatively ca.1835.</Notes><Retail_Price>165</Retail_Price><Images>http://davidspode.com/Illustrations/wright5764.jpg</Images></ROW></FMPDSORESULT>
