RECENT ACQUISITIONS

 

The Gregynog Press. Prospectus and TRIAL PROOFS . The Fables of Esope. Illustrations by Agnes Miller Parker. Folded leaf (4)pp.- titlepage, 2 specimen pages (with a wood engraving by Agnes Miller Parker and 2 engraved initial letters by William McCance), list of recently issued books; 310 x 215mm. (Harrop 20 and E92) Sold

Loosely inserted are 5 proof sheets -1. Two wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. 2. One engraving by Parker. 3. One engraving by Parker on thin paper with a type-set title. 4. Three initials by McCance. 5. One initial by McCance, with some text.

 

 

 

HOLME, C.G. (Editor) Art in the USSR. London, The Studio, Special Autumn Number 1935. 6 colour plates, many photo illustrations, 138pp., 4to., pictorial wrappers a little dusty, spine neatly replaced. Au$60

Illustrated articles on architecture, art, theatre, film, etc.

 

 

 

 

[MILLES] ROGERS, Meyric R. Carl Milles. An Interpretation of his Work. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1940. 163 plates, many with more than one image, 73pp. text, folio, cloth, no dustwrapper. A very good copy Au$90

Carl Milles (1875-1955), Swedish Sculptor. Worked in USA 1931-1951, then returned to Sweden. Mostly impressive public sculptures such as fountains and monuments, in an attractive art deco style.

 

 

[Pepler, Douglas] Aspidistras and Parlers. By the Author of Concerning Dragons. Printed at S.Dominic's Press, Ditchling, Sussex. Wrapper as title page with small woodcut, blank, woodcut illustration, (4)pp. text, colophon page, (8)pp. in all, 125 x 100mm. Au$45

This copy does not conform to Gill 392 (1927) or to other copies listed.

 

 

 

BLOSSFELDT, Karl Wunder in der Natur. Bild-Dokumente schˆner Pflanzenformen. Leipzig, H. Schmidt & C. Gunther. Pantheon Verlag fur Kunstwissenschaft, 1942. Portrait frontis., 120 photogravure plates printed recto only, some with two or three images, (10)pp., small folio 330 x 250mm., publisher's cloth gilt titled. The binding is a little marked, and rubbed on edges with a small repair at spine top. Internally the first four plate leaves have a pale damp mark on top corner, not touching the plate, otherwise clean and unfoxed. Au$300

Striking close-up photos of plant forms, the third volume, published posthumously, in Blossfeldt's remarkable trilogy. The other volumes are Urformen der Kunst, 1928, and Wundergarten der Natur 1932. "Beginning in 1900, Blossfeldt [1865-1932] - a rare combination of craftsman and art historian - made thousands of photographic enlargements of plant leaves, stems and seed pods in order to reveal the link between the structure of plants and artistic form..." Parr & Badger The Photobook: A History. Volume 1. p96, discussing the first volume in the trilogy. The three volumes are among the most influential of all photobooks.

 

 

 

BROWNE, Sir Thomas. The Works of Sir Thomas Browne. Edited by Simon Wilkin. London, Henry G. Bohn, 1852. Three volumes complete. Portrait frontis. in vol.1, lxxxii,463,563,552pp., marbled endpapers and edges, 8vo., contemporary polished tan calf with some minor rubbing and marking, spines elaborately gilt in panels with red and brown title labels. Clean internally. A decent set. Au$100

 

 

 

GAMBA, Count Peter A Narrative of Lord Byron's Last Journey to Greece. Extracted from the Journal of Count Peter Gamba, who attended His Lordship on that Expedition. London. John Murray. 1825. 2 folding facsimile letters, xii,307pp., 8vo., contemporary half calf, spine gilt in panels, tips rubbed, marbled boards very rubbed. Old name (?) clipped from top corner of title page and contents leaf, very pale dampmark to upper fore-edge margin of a few leaves. A very good working copy. Au$185

 

 

 

(KAUFFER, E. McKnight) CERVANTES, Miguel de The History of the Renowned Don Quixote de la Mancha. ...Motteux translation revised anew (1743) & corrected rectified and filled up in numberless places by J.Ozell who likewise added the explanatory notes from the best editions in English and Spanish.Reprinted with Twenty-One illustrations by E.McKnight Kauffer. London, Nonesuch Press, 1930. Two volumes. 21 colour litho plates, ix,502,vi,550pp., top edges rough-gilt, others untrimmed, 8vo., full niger goatskin with some spotting, marking and uneven colour as often with this leather. Internally fine. In a replacement marbled slipcase. Au$325

No.335 of an edition of 1475.

 

 

 

SWIFT, Jonathan. Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World. in Four Parts. By Lemuel Gulliver Berkshire, Golden Cockerel Press, 1925. Two volumes. 40 wood engravings by David Jones, many with hand colouring,15 wood-engraved initials, 140,(4),(8),137,(5)pp., a little light spotting/browning on pastedowns and facing flyleaf, otherwise very clean. Large 8vo., 265 x 200mmm.Publisher's full white buckram titled in gilt on spine, now protected with clear acetate dustwrappers. Fine copies.

Sold

Number 4 of the special edition of 30 copies on hand made paper, signed by David Jones, from a total edition of 480.

 

 

 

PUSHKIN, Alexander [Illustrated by Robert Gibbings] The Tale of the Golden Cockerel London: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1936.

Wood engravings by Robert Gibbings, illustrated titlepage printed in gold, 24pp., 13 x 9.5cms., red cloth, yellow illustrated dustwrapper. A fine copy with a trace of sunning on dustwrapper spine.

Sold

Second printing of the trade edition, after a limited edition of 100 copies.

 

 

WALTON, Izaak and Charles COTTON The Complete Angler or Contemplative Man's Recreation Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish, and Fishing. ...Edited, with notes...by J.E.Harting.Tercentenary Edition. London, Samuel Bagster and Sons, 1893. Two volumes. 53 iillustrations after Alexander, Thomas, Wale, Samuel, Linnell, Lely, and Huysmun with engravings after drawings of riverside animals and birds by G. E. Lodge, all with guard sheets, Title pages printed in red and black, red decorated initials to chapters, top edges gilt, others uncut, xix,245,(4),243,(1)pp., large 8vo., 260 x 200mm., publisher's quarter vellum and green cloth, gilt vignette of heron on front boards, and gilt design of fish on spines. Pastedowns and facing flyleaf lightly browned/foxed, rear flyleaf in vol.1 with vertical creases, 3 tiny splash marks in margin and titling of frontis. portrait in vol.2. otherwise clean, near-fine copies. Au$550

No.91 of a large-paper edition of 350 copies.

 

 

[Binding] Bible - King James version The Holy Bible: The Old Testament and the New;...[with] The Booke of Psalmes... London, Printed by the company of Stationers, 1649.

Old Testament A1-Ss1, New Testament Aaa1-Qqq8, Psalms A1-G8. [part of Kings R1-R8 misbound betweenKk8 and Ll1]. Rubricated throughout, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, concealing a fore-edge painting on all three edges. The painting is a floral pattern (similar to contemporary embroidery patterns) enclosing a panel with a biblical quotation. 4to, page size 229 x 172mms, bound in contemporary polished brown morocco with inlaid "cottage roof" panel in light browm morocco, gilt, on both boards, the panels enclosing a silver lozenge engraved with a coat of arms.

Au$2250

All four corners of each board are protected with engraved silver corner covers and the book is closed with two silver clasps (one defective).The spine is divided into nine panels by the binding cords, with some small loss at spine ends missing the headbands. Both hinges cracked but completely firm. Internally excellent, with some contemporary ownership inscriptions on a preliminary leaf. Darlow & Moule, revised A.S.Herbert No.620 [without the 'Psalmes..' as in this copy]

 

 

CONCANEN, Edward A New Matrimonial Ladder, written by Edward Concanen, Esq. with twenty illustrations, designed by Onwhyn - engraved by Charles Hunt. London, Read & Co., 10 Johnson's Ct., Fleet St. ..n.d. [early 1850's]

Frontispiece and 19 numbered etched and aquatinted plates, 20 leaves of text including titlepage, all printed recto only, foxed and spotted with a couple of closed tears, 4to., publisher's red cloth with pictorial gilt front board. Neatly rebacked with part of original spine laid over. A working copy only of a very uncommon book. The amusing plates illustrate the doggerel verse progression from admiration to marriage through discord to final happiness. The book was also issued with the plates coloured.

Au$95

 

 

Scrapbook - Vivian family A remarkable scrapbook, thick folio 48 x 30cms, 19' x 12'', compiled over a period from the 1790's to about 1900 by members of the Vivian family. Approximately 120 leaves closely mounted or layered both sides, with many inserts.

A fascinating mix of ephemera, prints, and news clippings. Ephemera from the coronation of George IV, 1821, and of Victoria, 1838. Travel ephemera from Europe c.1820-1860 such as diligence tickets (family names filled in) and bullfight material from Spain, opera performance leaflets from Italy, menu lists from European providores and restaurants, a residence permit for St. Petersburg for 1835, a large collection of visiting cards of European grandees, many very decorative. Many of the clippings are acounts of the doings, in life and death, of various crowned heads of Europe. Later material is very mixed - the 1851 Exhibition, fashion, 'humorous' pictures, decorative bits and pieces, all jumbled together. Altogether a very personal and eccentric collection.

Au$2200

The family were clearly wealthy and well-connected, probably related in some way to the military and political family of the Barons Vivian (see entries for 'Vivian' in the Dictionary of National Biography)

 

 

 

[LEGRAND] MAUCLAIR, Camille Louis Legrand: Peintre et Graveur [ Series title - …Etudes sur Quelques Artistes Originaux] Paris, H. Floury Et G. Pellet, [c1910].

23 full-page plates including 3 eaux-fortes (original etchings), 3 pointes seches (original drypoints), 5 colour heliogravures and 12 b/w heliogravures, c.140 illustrations in text, some full-page. Original illustrated front wrapper, rear wrapper with advertisements, and spine bound in. (6),274pp., top edges gilt, 4to.,later half cloth and marbled boards, leather title label. A fine copy.

Au$575

Louche belle epoque Paris - bars, dancers, brothels, &c. - with a few twinges of religious work. A more comfortable Toulouse-Lautrec, without the acid gaze.

 

 

 

NASH, Paul Places. 7 Prints reproduced from woodblocks designed & engraved by Paul Nash. With Illustrations in Prose. London, William Heinemann, 1922.

7 woodblock prints, 1 tailpiece, (22)pp., text in facsimile of Nash's handwriting, 4to.,28.5 x 22.5cms, pictorial boads, cloth spine. Trace of rubbing to tips and spine ends, some very pale spotting to rear board. A very good copy. No.58 of an edition of 210. There was also a special signed edition of 55 copies. Colvin 5.

Sold

 

 

 

[NASH, Paul] ARMSTRONG, Martin Saint Hercules and Other StoriesLondon: The Fleuron Ltd., n.d [1927]. London: Printed by Oliver Simon at The Curwen Press and Published by The Fleuron Ltd., n.d [1927].

5 pochoir-coloured illustrations by Nash, (8),65,(1)pp., 4to, black cloth spine, pattern-paper boards (paper designed by Nash). A small elegant bookplate tipped onto the front flyleaf. A very good copy. No.42 of an edition of 310. Colvin 13.

Sold

 

 

 

GILL, Eric. Unemployment. London, Faber & Faber, 1933.

Wood engraved frontis. by Gill, 32pp., 12mo., red printed wrappers. A very good copy.

Sold

Printed by Hague and Gill in Gill Perpetua and Joanna types.

 

 

 

 

PORTER, Hal The Hexagon Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1956. First edition.

(8),55pp., tall 8vo., cloth, dustwrapper.A fine copy.

Au$75

 

 

 

 

MONYPENNY, Kathleeen The Plains. Australian Rhyme Sheet. Series 1, No.1 (1st imp.) Sydney, The Beacon Press, [1931] 12-line poem, 2 colour illustrations by G.Ridley, 42 x 20cms. Sold

 

 

 

 

SIMON, Oliver , and RODENBERG, Julius. Printing of To-Day. An Illustrated Survey of Post-war Typography in Europe and the United States. With a General Introduction by Aldous Huxley.

London, Peter Davies, 1928. Printed at the Curwen Press. (xx),(16),122 facsimile plates, folio, cloth spine gilt, vellum paper boards, dustwrapper repaired at spine top and with a couple of small chips. a very good copy.

Au$85

 

 

Periodical - Vogue (U.S.A.) VOGUE. 1929. Complete New York, Conde Nast.

24 issues, January 5 to December 21, 1929, all complete with wrappers and all the advertisements, bound very firmly in two thick volumes, 12 issues in each, each issue thumb-indexed, cloth with leather title labels on spine. The bindings are slightly rubbed, the contents are excellent.

Au$1250

9 of the covers are by Lepape, 8 by Benito, 7 by others. Some of the advertisements are as stylish as the famous covers, with the expected array of clothes and accessories, and luxury items such as suitably glamorous automobiles. A culmination of the 1920's with no sign yet of the Wall Street Crash of October 1929.

 

 

 

BYRON, George Gordon, Lord English Bards, and Scotch Reviewers; A Satire. Third Edition. London, James Cawthorn, 1810 [but probably 1818]

iii-vii,(1),85,(3pp. adverts.), lacking half title, very pale foxing, 12mo., modern drab paper boards. According to Wise (p.37) this is the "sixth spurious reprint of the third Authorised edition" probably printed in 1818. The paper is watermarked 'Ivy Mill 1817'.

Au$75

 

 

[ERSKINE, Thomas, Lord] Armata. A Fragment. Fifth Edition. [bound with] The Second Part of Armata. [first edition] London, John Murray, 1817 (both parts).

(2),210pp. & (2),viii,209,(1)pp., production crease across first couple of pages, marbled endpapers, armorial bookplate on front pastedown, 8vo., contemporary half calf and paste paper boards, rebacked copying original binding, tips re-covered. Content very good.

Au$400

This fifth edition of the first part published the same year as the rare first edition. "Utopian romance of an imaginary voyage to an inhabited planet found to be attached to the South Pole and reached by means of a sailing vessel' Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 14. Wolff 2096. Lord Erskine was 'the greatest of Scottish advocates and one-time Chancellor of the Exchequer...". Clarke The Pattern of Expectation p.120.

 

 

HORT, Lieut.-Colonel Penelope Wedgebone: The Supposed Heiress. London, J. & D.A. Darling, [1850]

8 hand-coloured etched plates including the illustrated title page, protected with tissues, (6),196pp., top edges gilt others untrimmed, 8vo., full polished calf and spine elaborately gilt in panels by Zaehnsdorf, trace of rubbing along spine edges. Original brown cloth covers and spine mounted and bound in at end. A very good copy.

Au$300

A comic good-natured satire. The plates by Alfred Ashley are charming. Neither Hort nor Ashley appear in any of the usual reference books. Sadleir 1223. Wolff 3294.

 

 

 

 

NONOGUCHI, Kajo [Kimono Designs] Kyoto, Unsodo, Meiji 43 [1910]

50 colour woodblock-printed kimono designs, some with metallic inks, some with small details added by hand. Folded sheets bound Japanese style, 40 x 28cms (16 x 11ins). The stiff wrappers (only) much repaired and now refaced in appropriate blue paper, with a title label in English. Some of the plates have trivial signs of use and some mild corner creasing rarely touching the image. Internally a very good copy of an attractive design book.

Au$1200

 

 

 

[Japanese Fairy Tales - Hasegawa] The Serpent With Eight Heads. Japanese Fairy Tale Series No.9. Told in English by B.H.Chamberlain. Griffith Farran & Co., London & Sydney,N.S.W. [Hasegawa]

14 creped folded leaves (28pp.) including cover wrappers, numerous colour woodcut illustrations, spine covered, bound western style without stab holes, 15 x 9.5cm. Front cover slightly dusty.

Au$200

Probably the first edition in the crepe paper form, 1888. 'Printed by the Kobunsha in Tokyo, Japan' on bottom margin of final text page.

 

 

 

Japanese Fairy Tales - Hasegawa] The Cub's Triumph. Japanese Fairy Tale Series No.12. Griffith Farran & Co., London & Sydney,N.S.W. [Hasegawa]

13 creped folded leaves (26pp.) including cover wrappers, one fold opened, numerous colour woodcut illustrations, fragile spine covering defective, bound western style without stab holes, 15 x 9.5cm. Front cover rubbed. Rear wrapper faint water mark next to spine top.

Au$125

Probably the first edition in the crepe paper form, 1888. 'Printed by the Kobunsha in Tokyo, Japan' on bottom margin of final text page.

 

 

 

[Japanese Fairy Tales - Hasegawa] The Princes Fire-Flash & Fire-Fade. Japanese Fairy Tale Series No.14. Told to Children by Mrs T.H.James Griffith Farran & Co., London & Sydney,N.S.W. [Hasegawa]

14 creped folded leaves (28pp.) including cover wrappers, numerous colour woodcut illustrations, spine covered, bound western style without stab holes, 15 x 9.5cm. Front wrapper slightly dusty. Rear wrapper faint water mark next to spine top.

Au$175

Probably the first edition in the crepe paper form, 1888. 'Printed by the Kobunsha in Tokyo, Japan' on bottom margin of final text page.

 

 

 

[Japanese Fairy Tales - Hasegawa] Hanasaki Jiji [The Old Man Who Made The Dead Trees Blossom].Japanese Fairy Tales Series No.4. Tokyo, Kobunsha, No.2 Minami Saegicho, [1885]

First edition, issue on plain paper. 9 folded leaves (18pp.) including cover wrappers, numerous colour woodcut illustrations, stab-bound with two blue silk knots, 183 x 127mm. A very good copy.

Au$225

This is the first edition, on plain paper, with only the phonetically transliterated Japanese title on front wrapper and the English title only at the beginning of the story. The colophon in Japanese and English.The series was also printed on crepe paper, in which format they are much better known, but the genuine first edition is generally considered to be the plain paper issue.

 

 

 

[Japanese Fairy Tales - Hasegawa] Yamat No Orichi [The Serpent With Eight Heads]. Japanese Fairy Tales Series No.9. Told in English by B.H.Chamberlain Tokyo, Kobunsha, (No.2 Minami Saegicho), [1885]

First edition, issue on plain paper. 14 folded leaves (28pp.) including cover wrappers, numerous colour woodcut illustrations, stab-bound with two blue silk knots, 183 x 127mm. A very good copy.

Au$225

This is the first edition, on plain paper, with only the phonetically transliterated Japanese title on front wrapper and the English title only at the beginning of the story. The colophon in Japanese only.The series was also printed on crepe paper, in which format they are much better known, but the genuine first edition is generally considered to be the plain paper issue.

 

 

 

[Japanese Fairy Tales - Hasegawa] Matsuyama Kagami [The Matsuyama Mirror]. Japanese Fairy Tales Series No.10. Told to Children by Mrs. T.H.James. Tokyo, Kobunsha, (No.2 Minami Saegicho), [1885]

First edition, issue on plain paper. 11 folded leaves (22pp.) including cover wrappers, numerous colour woodcut illustrations, stab-bound with two blue silk knots, 183 x 127mm. Front cover a little dusty and marked.

Au$225

This is the first edition, on plain paper, with only the phonetically transliterated Japanese title on front wrapper and the English title only at the beginning of the story. The colophon in Japanese only.The series was also printed on crepe paper, in which format they are much better known, but the genuine first edition is generally considered to be the plain paper issue.

 

 

STRANG, William The Earth Fiend. A Ballad Made & Etched by William Strang London, Elkin Matthews & John Lane, 1892.

11 original etchings by the author including titlepage, printed on Japanese vellum paper,protective leaves before and after each etching, (2),21,(1)pp. text, printed on hand-made paper. Folio, 40 x 29cms., publishers' brown buckram, gilt titling within double ruled border front cvr., bevelled boards, t.e.g. others uncut. !cm. chip from spine top and some slight pin-spotting to some of the thin protective leaves preceding each etching, otherwise clean and crisp internally.

Au$375

No.16 of an edition of 150, signed by Strang and the printer of the plates, Goulding. One of the less common books of the presently much underrated Strang.

 

 

UPTON, Florence K., and UPTON, Bertha The Adventures of Two Dutch Dolls and a 'Golliwogg' London, Longmans Green & Co. n.d [1895]

32 full page colour illustrations, 68pp. (numbered to 64 - see note), piece torn from bottom of p.15-16, affecting text and illustration, some signs of use, oblong 4to., 22 x 29cms. Colour pictorial boards, cloth spine. Front board rubbed and tips worn.

Au$175

Pagination errors present p23, p23*, p24*, p55, p55*, p56* indicative of the first edition.

 

 

UPTON, Florence K., and UPTON, Bertha The Golliwogg's Fox-Hunt London, Longmans Green & Co. n.d [1905]

First edition. 32 full page colour illustrations, 66pp., some minor signs of use, oblong 4to., 22 x 29cms. Colour pictorial boards, cloth spine. Front board rubbed at edge.and tips a little worn. A very good copy

Au$425

 

 

UPTON, Florence K., and UPTON, Bertha The Golliwogg's Desert Island London, Longmans Green & Co. n.d [1906] First edition.

32 full page colour illustrations, 64pp., some minor signs of use, oblong 4to., 22 x 29cms. Colour pictorial boards, cloth spine. Tips rubbed. A very good copy.

Au$475

 

 

UPTON, Florence K., and UPTON, Bertha The Golliwogg's Polar Adventures London, Longmans Green & Co., 1900. First edition.

32 full page colour illustrations, 62pp., some minor signs of use, oblong 4to., 22 x 29cms. Colour pictorial boards, cloth spine. Edges and tips rubbed. A very good copy.

Au$375

 

 

UPTON, Florence K., and UPTON, Bertha The Golliwogg's Christmas London, Longmans Green & Co., 1907. First edition.

32 full page colour illustrations, 62pp., some minor signs of use, oblong 4to., 22 x 29cms. Colour pictorial boards, cloth spine. Tips a little rubbed. A very good copy.

Au$750

The scarcest of the Golliwogg series.

 

 

UPTON, Florence K., and UPTON, Bertha The Golliwogg's Circus London, Longmans Green & Co., 1903. First edition.

32 full page colour illustrations, 64pp., some minor signs of use, oblong 4to., 22 x 29cms. Colour pictorial boards, cloth spine. Tips a little rubbed. A very good copy.

Au$475

 

 

UPTON, Florence K., and UPTON, Bertha The Golliwogg's Auto-Go-Cart London, Longmans Green & Co., 1901. First edition.

32 full page colour illustrations, 66pp., some minor signs of use, oblong 4to., 22 x 29cms. Colour pictorial boards, cloth spine. Tips a little rubbed. A very good copy.

Au$300

 

 

UPTON, Florence K., and UPTON, Bertha The Golliwogg's Bicycle Club London, Longmans Green & Co., 1896. First edition.

32 full page colour illustrations, 62pp., some minor signs of use, oblong 4to., 22 x 29cms. Colour pictorial boards, cloth spine. Covers a little dusty and tips rubbed. A very good copy.

Au$300