LAYARD, Austen Henry Nineveh and its Remains: with an account of a visit to the Chaldaean Christians of Kurdistan, and the Yezidis, or Devil-Worshippers; and an enquiry into the manners and arts of the ancient Assyrians. Third Edition. London, John Murray, 1849. Two volumes. Seventh Thousand Tinted litho frontis. to each volume, large folding map, 5 folding maps and plans, 17 wood-engraved plates, numerous illustrations in text, (32),399,(1) & xii,495,(1)pp., some light spotting to the frontis. and final pages of each volume otherwise clean, 8vo., publisher's salmon-red pictorial cloth, spines sunned. There is a neat 1850 gift inscription on the second (blank) flyleaf of both volumes. A very good copy. Blackmer 968. Atabey 685. Howgego L19. Au$550 Published the same year as the first edition and in identical form. |
KEATE, George. An Account of the Pelew Islands, situated in the western part of the Pacific Ocean. Composed from the journals and communications of Captain Henry Wilson, and some of his officers, who, in August 1783, were there shipwrecked, in the Antelope, a packet belonging to the Honourable East India Company. Third edition. London, Printed for Captain Wilson; and sold by G.Nicol, ...1789. Portrait frontispiece, large folding map, 15 engraved plates comprising a long folding multiple image profile view of the islands, 3 portraits, 7 plates of artefacts, 3 views and another plan., xvii,(1),378pp., front free endpaper sometime replaced, 4to., 30 x 24cms, contemporary marbled calf, tips slightly worn, professionally rebacked to style in 6 gilt panels with raised bands. One leaf with marginal repair with tissue not touching text, and the folding profile plate with a couple of tears closed without loss. Most of the plates have some light marginal browning but generally a very good copy. Au$550 "In August 1783 [Wilson's] ship, the Antelope, ran aground and was wrecked on the Pelew Islands [Palau] ...Wilson and his crew escaped to the shore and were well treated by the natives. The crew then constructed a boat from the wreckage of their ship and in it succeeded in reaching Macao in China. They took with them Prince Lee Boo, one of the king's sons... For a while the prince was lionized by society, but eventually he succumbed to smallpox and died"-Howgego W41. Cox II 302-3, Hill 907 (first edition 1788). This third edition is identical to the first with the addition of a short note at the end of the introduction expressing Keate's satisfaction with the book's success (four London editions 1788-9 and many later) as "it unequivocally proves, that a picture of Human Nature, distinguished only by virtuous simplicity, hath been able, in an age of the most polished refinement, to attract so much the attention of the Public." |
MACINTYRE, Donald (Major-General) Hindu-Koh: Wanderings and Wild Sport on and beyond the Himalayas. New Edition. London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1891. Photogravure frontis and 1 photogravure plate, both with explanatory tissue overlays, 4 full page plates, 26 illustrations in text, xviii,362pp., old owner's signature (with regiment noted) at top of titlepage, publisher's green cloth with titling on spine and vignette onfront boards in black. Boards with a little flecking and some rubbing on tips and spine edges. Au$100 First published in 1889, this new edition has an index added. |
[ Rajah of Kolhapoor ] WEST , Capt. Edward W. [editor] Diary of the late Rajah of Kolhapoor, during his Visit to Europe in 1870. London, Smith Elder, 1872. Chromolitho portrait frontis., extra litho portrait opposite p.1, mounted woodburytype portrait [mount leaf spotted], extra titlepage with tinted litho illustration of the gateway of the palace, Kolhapoor, xxiv,147pp., a few marginal spots to blank endpapers, titlepages and adjacent to woodburytype, otherwise clean, edges gilt, small 4to., contemporary full green morocco by Mansell, boards with dentelles and elaborate gilt border, spine gilt in panels with raised bands. Printed presentation leaf from the author "at the desire of the Family of the late Rajah..." to Saville Lumley (in handwriting) bound in before prelims. Lumley's bookplate on front pastedown. Au$625 The Rajah succeeded to the throne of Kolhapoor in 1866 at the age of 16 and in 1870 made an educational journey to England and Europe accompanied by his tutor, the editor of this diary, who was also Assistant Political Officer at Kolhapoor. Returning through Europe, he died at Florence and was cremated on the banks of the Arno according to Hindu rites. The introduction and several appendices give accounts of his life, education under strict British control, and death. A fascinating sidelight on the workings of the Raj. The woodburytype is a 3/4 length portrait of his splendidly dressed 8 year old successor. The book seems rare. |
PALGRAVE, William Gifford Narrative of a Year's Journey Through Central and Eastern Arabia (1862-63). Third Edition. Two volumes London, Macmillan and Co., 1866. Portrait frontis.of the author, folding map of Arabia hand-coloured in outline and four folding plans, xii,(2),466,(2), (6),398,(2)pp., 8vo., publisher's green cloth titled in gilt and with a gilt vignette on front board. An unusually fine copy without fading, foxing or rubbing. Howgego 'Exploration...1850-1940' P5 Au$750 First published 1865. |
Butterworth & Son Elegant Extracts for Butterworth & Son's New Universal Penman. In which they have endeavoured to display in a variety of Specimens the Beauties of Plain and Ornamental Writing,Designed For the Improvement of Youth or Amusement of the Curious. [engraved by J.Menzies] Edinburgh, Butterworth & Son, 1st August 1809. 31 engraved plates including the title page, 1 extra plate bound at front "Butterworth & Son's Directions for Writing a Current Hand". All plates browned, most are lightly offset onto the blank verso of the previous plate. Oblong folio, 27 x 44cms, bound c.1900(?) in half green morocco and pebble cloth, marbled endpapers. Some very minor rubbing to spine and tips. cf. Bonacini 308 [1815]. Berlin Cat. 5078. Au$675 Alphabets, maxims, poetry, memorials with portrait, etc. The final plate is a double advertisement for Butterworth and for Menzies. |
Le Panorama - periodical [hebdomadaire] 'Paris qui s'amuse' [bound with] 'Le Musee Galant du Dix-Huitieme Siecle.Album 1'' Paris, Ludovic Bascher, s.d. [and] Paris, G.Charpentier, s.d. [both c.1896-8] 1. Approx.150pp. of photo plates of issues from the series 'Paris qui s'amuse' (see below), bound with cover of part 1 'Les Cafes-Concerts' as general title.. 2. 120pp. of reproductions in colour and black and white of 18th century prints and illustrations by Watteau, Lancret, Fragonard and others, bound with original wrappers. Oblong folio, front flyleaf creased and chipped, contemporary green morocco and cloth, spine gilt in panels, some very minor rubbing. Internally excellent. Au$135 The first item was issued in 10 parts, each with 16pp. of plates. All parts appear to be present but without title pages. In one part there are two very large folding plates of the Paris Opera Ball. Part titles are listed on the back of the Part 1 titlepage. Titles include 'Cafe-Concerts', 'La Journee de la Parisienne', 'La Danse', 'Le Couchee de la Mariee et le Bain d'Yvette'. Popular stars of theatre and dance and saucy and suggestive tableaus. 'Panorama' issued several similar series in parts and then bound up. |
ROLFE, Frederick, Baron Corvo. The Desire and Pursuit of the Whole. A Romance of Modern Venice. London, Cassell, 1934. First edition. x,299pp., 8vo, green cloth gilt, dustwrapper. Some slight spotting to foredge, and some pale foxing to the otherwise very good dustwrapper. A very good copy. Au$95 |
McLEAN, Ruari Victorian Publishers' Bookbindings in Cloth and Leather. London, Gordon Fraser, 1974. Many plates in colour and monochrome, 160pp., large 4to., cloth , dustwrapper. A near-fine copy. Au$145 |
CLARKE, L.Lane Objects For The Microscope. Eighth Edition London, Groombridge and Sons, 1889. 8 litho colour plates including frontis., 230,(2)pp.,edges gilt, 8vo., red cloth with gilt and black titling and design. A near-fine copy. Au$75 |
Militaria Ordonnance du Roi du 6 Décembre 1829, sur l'exercice et les évolutions de la Cavalerie. Planches [only] Paris, F.G.Levrault, 1830. 130 engraved plates, some taking two numbers, many folding, engraved title, 8pp. explanatory list of plates, publisher's blue papered boards with engraved title, 11 x 23cms. Some spotting and foxing, boards a little marked and worn. Au$250 Published to accompany a similarly titled two volume text published by Anselin, Paris, 1830. This plate volume is often missing from the text volumes. |
BITTERLIN, A. L'Art du Maquillage, avec 80 figures dans le texte dont 16 coloriees. Paris, Editions Ulysse Boucoiran. 1925. 16 tipped-in litho colour plates, numerous figs. in text, xvi, 123pp.,17pp.adverts.,8vo., publisher's printed wrappers. A very good copy. Au$175 Street make-up, stage and film make-up are all covered. |
OSTWALD, Wilhelm. [J.Scott Taylor, arranger] The Ostwald Colour Album. A complete collection of colour standards for use in colour specification and the study of colour harmony. Arranged by J. Scott Taylor London, Winsor & Newton, n.d.[1933] 12 card plates hinged in pairs, all (except Plate 1) with numerous graduated colour swatches tipped on, 8vo. Plate 1 is a diagram explaining the system, and with a list of " rules for obtaining harmonious Colour Combinations". All contained in a gilt-titled cloth slipcase. A very good copy. Au$100 Published as an extension of Ostwald's 2-volume 'Colour Science' translated by Taylor and published in 1931, but complete in itself. Uncommon. |
Bible. The four Gospels in Mang'anja Mtenga-Wa-Bwino wa Iesu Kiristu. Mbuye watu ndi mpulumutsi {Edinburgh], The National Bible Society of Scotland, 1893. 121,82,146,102pp., 8vo., publisher's violet cloth boards, flush-cut, title blind-stamped on front board. Boards a little marked, spine sunned. Scarce. COPAC lists only a copy in Manchester of this edition of all four gospels together. Au$125 The Mang'anja are a people mostly living in present-day Malawi. Scottish Presbyterian missionaries began working among them in 1876. |
BAILIE, Jacobus Kennedy (editet) Fasciculus Inscriptionum, Graecarum Potissimum, ex Galatia, Lycia, Syria et Aegypto, quas apud sedes celeberrimas Asianas chartis mandatas et nunc denuo concinnatas, notisque et indicibus amplissimis instructas Dublinii, Hodges et Smith, Londinii, Rivington, 1849. 2 large folding type facsimiles of greek inscriptions, other facsimiles throughout with latin commentary, 409pp., square 4to., publisher's blind-stamped cloth titled in gilt, slight wear to spine ends. One of the plates has a horizontal tear, closed without loss with conservation tissue. A very good copy. Au$100 |
Periodical - Architecture Berliner Architekturwelt. Zeitschrift fur Baukunst, Malerei, Plastik und Kunstgewerbe der Gegenwart. Vierter Jahrgang Berlin, Ernst Wasmuth, 1902. 20 plates, mostly colour litho, 2 folding, 588 numbered illustrations, 454pp., 4to., publisher's pictorial cloth gilt, some slight wear to tips and spine ends. Issued without advertisements or wrappers. Au$275 August Endell's Wolzogen-Theater is illustrated with two plates and other illustrations on pp.378-395. |
BROWN, John The Northern Courts; Containing Original Memoirs of the Sovereigns of Sweden and Denmark, since 1766, Including the Extraordinary Vicissitudes in the Lives of the Grand-Children of George the Second. London, Archibald Constable, 1818. Two volumes. Engraved portrait frontis, xviii,(2),353,(2),379pp., marbled edges and endpapers, contemporary blindstamped and gilt black calf, spine gilt in panels, some wear to tips and spine ends. Bound without the genealogical chart. Au$145 |
HEAD, Captain F.B. [later Sir Francis Bond Head] Rough Notes Taken During Some Rapid Journeys Across the Pampas and Among the Andes. Second Edition. London, John Murray, 1826. xi,(1),309.(3)pp., 8vo., contemporary polished calf with a some small scuffs mostly on spine.Front hinge cracked but cover very firmly attached. Internally excellent. Au$145 Sir Francis Bond Head (1793-1875) after an early career in the army retired on half pay in 1825 and took the post of manager of the newly formed Rio Plata Mining Association. "In 1825 Head sailed for Buenos Aires with a staff of Cornish miners and crossed the Pampas, only to find the concessions had in the meantime been granted to rival companies. Leaving his staff at Mendoza he returned to Buenos Aires for instructions then made his way overland to Santiago de Chile..." He then collected the miners and "..took the entire party back to Chile, where they travelled some 2000 kilometres prospecting for mines." After achieving nothing he returned to England with the miners where the company directors blamed him entirely and refused him a salary. "Head wrote a narrative of his travels which forced the directors to give way... The book...was praised by Darwin for its accuracy." Howgego '...Exploration...to1850' H14 |
De Simencourt Environs de Paris dans un rayon de 15 lieues Paris, Auguste Logerot. Quai des Augustins 55, s.d [1840's?] Folding map 360 x 545mm with some hand-colouring, folding into a small folder 125 x 85mm. Folder with marbled boards and publisher's label. Front board neatly re-attached, spine chipped. Au$90 |
DE BONNECHOSE, Emile The Reformers Before the Reformation. the Fifteenth Century. John Huss and Council of Constance. Edinburgh, William Whyte, 1844. Two volumes bound in one. xxxvi,(6),284,375pp., all edges gilt, 12mo., contemporary calf, a little minor wear at spine top, some light rubbing to tips and spine edges, spine gilt in panels. A very good copy of an uncommon book. Au$85 |
DUN DOUGLASS, Mrs. R. A Romance at the Antipodes. New York and London, G.P.Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1890. (2),201,(1)pp., small 8vo., green cloth titled in red and gilt. Trace of wear but a very good copy. Sold First (only?) edition of a novel set on a sea voyage to, and time in Australia. Wright 'American Fiction' No.1625. |
The Sherwood Forester [ HALL, Spencer T.] Rambles in the Country. London, Thomas Miller, 1842. Steel-engraved frontis., viii,180pp., small 8vo., publisher's green blindstamped cloth, some wear at spine ends, a little dusty and marked, black and gilt title label on spine a bit edge-worn, internally very good. An 1871 gift inscription on front pastedown. Internally very good. Au$90 The scarcest of Hall's many publications. COPAC lists only copies at the British Library and Nottingham. |
BACON, Thomas The Oriental Annual [for 1840]; Containing a Series of Tales, Legends, & Historical Romances. London, Charles Tilt, 1840. Frontispiece and engraved extra title, 16 engraved plates, (8),244pp., 12mo in 6's, publisher's original brown morocco, gilt vignette of elephant with a howdah on both boards, blind-stamped images of snakes at the four corners of boards, gilt camel and palm-tree on spine; all edges gilt. Trace of rubbing on spine edges. Au$225 4 of the plates including the extra title are quite heavily foxed, another four have a few marginal spots, and the remaining eight are clean, as is the text. A very good copy. |
TENNYSON, Alfred The Princess. A Medley. London, Edward Moxon, 1847. First edition. INSCRIBED by Tennyson (4),164pp., 8pp.publisher's list dated November 1, 1847, bound in before preliminaries, small 8vo., publisher's blind-stamped green cloth slightly worn at extremities, spine browned. Sold INSCRIBED on half-title "Mary Howitt from A Tennyson". Mary Howitt, co-author with her husband William Howitt, writer and traveller. |
MURRAY, Rev. Thos. Boyles Pitcairn: The Island, The People, and The Pastor. . To which Is added a short notice of the original settlement and present condition of Norfolk Island. London, S.P.C.K., 1860. Twelfth Edition. Frontispiece, 17 illustrations, 414pp., (4)pp. adverts., inscription on front flyleaf, 12mo., publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt vignettes on front board and spine. Trace of rubbing to extremities. A very good copy. Ferguson 13018a. Au$135 First published in 1853, this edition has a new preface and more illustrations. An account of Island life including Bligh and the 'Bounty', the mutineers, the 'Pandora', Queen Pomare, Norfolk Island and correspondence between the Admiralty and others. |
COBBETT, William. Cobbett's Two-Penny Trash: or, Politics for the poor. Volume 1. From July 1830 to June, 1831, inclusive. London, Printed by the Author..., 1831. (2),292pp., a 12pp. booklet "The Cobbett Library" bound in before the prelims., 12mo., original light brown papered boards and cloth spine. Board edges worn, spine panel neatly replaced to match and with new paper title label. Internally excellent. Au$185 Originally published in 24 monthly parts between July 1830 and July 1832. This volume comprises the first 12 issues. 'The Cobbett Library' lists books by Cobbett and his sons, with a description of each one. (The whole collection is available as a set for 6 guineas.) |
[DUBREUIL, Jean (1602-1670) S.J.]. The Practice of Perspective:or, an easy Method of representing Natural Objects According to the Rules of Art. ... The Fourth Edition. London, Printed for John Bowles...,1765 150 numbered engraved plates, with page of explanatory text opposite taking the same number, xvipp. (titlepage printed in red and black), xvi.pp. on theory with 2 extra folding plates of diagrams. Missing the final blank (Uu4), 4to., contemporary full calf, chipped, rubbed and marked, neatly rebacked to style retaining the original red title label ("Jesuit's Perspec-tive") and with lower tips re-cornered. A few gatherings a little spotted in margins but in general a better than good copy. Au$500 The title continues "...Applied and exemplified in all the Variety of Cases; as Landskapes, Gardens, Buildings of divers Kinds, their Appendages, Parts, and Furniture. With Rules for the Proportion of Figures, both in Draught and Relievo. Also the Manner of conducting the Shadows, produced either by natural or artificial Luminaries; and Practical Methods of Drawing after Nature, when the Process of Rules are not understood. A Work highly necessary for Painters, Engravers, Architects, Embroiderers, Statuaries, Jewellers, Tapestry-Workers, and others concerned in Designing. The whole illustrated with One Hundred and Fifty Copper-Plates. Written in French by a Jesuit of Paris. Translated by E.Chambers..." First published in English in 1672 as "Perspective Practical". |
TULLY, Richard Narrative of a Ten Years' Residence at Tripoli in Africa: from the Original Correspondence in the possession of the family of the late Richard Tully, Esq., the British consul. Comprising authentic memoirs and anecdotes of the reigning Bashaw, his family, and other persons of distinction. Also, an account of the domestic manners of the Moors, Arabs, and Turks. Second Edition. London, Printed for Henry Colburn, 1817. 7 hand-coloured aquatint plates including frontis., folding map, xiii,(3),376pp.,4to. Two minor old professional repairs closing short tears in the titlepage, a little very pale spotting to the titlepage and a couple of the plates, but generally a clean attractive copy recently rebound to style in dark blue calf and marbled boards. Au$875 Preface - "It contains, we believe, the only exact account which has ever been made publicly known of the private manners and conduct of this African Despot, and it details such scenes and events, it gives such sketches of human weakness and vice, the effects of ambition, avarice, envy, and intrigue, as will seem scarcely credible to the mind of an European." Atabey 1241 - "Second edition, first printed in 1816...The first edition contains only five plates; in this edition one has been removed and three added. Miss Tully was either the sister or sister-in-law of Richard Tully, consul in Tripoli from 1783 to 1793. This work is particularly valuable for its picture of domestic life in the harem." Blackmer 1682; Abbey Travel 299; Tooley 494. 2nd. edition. |
(TALLIS, John) Tallis's History and Description of the Crystal Palace, and the Exhibition of the World's Industry in 1851; Illustrated by Beautiful Steel Engravings, from Original Drawings and Daguerreotypes by Beard, Mayall, Etc., Etc. London, John Tallis and Co, n.d.[1851] Three volumes. 144 fine steel-engraved plates, iii,(2)-268,(4)262,(4)110pp., edges untrimmed, some very occasional light marginal spotting, ,4to., modern rebinding to style in half dark brown sheep(?) and marbled boards, spine gilt with red title labels. A very good clean copy apparently originally bound from the issue in partsas there are no titlepages to the second and third volumes Au$750 One of the best descriptions of the 1851 Exhibition. The views of the building and the interior are particularly good. |
[Engravings by William BLAKE] The Wit’s Magazine; or Library of Momus. Being a Compleat Repository of Mirth, Humour, and Entertainment. London, Printed for Harrison and Co., January 1784 to May 1785 (all published).Two volumes bound in one. First edition. 17 folding engraved plates, one for each month, 485,(1),193,(1)pp., 8vo., later binding c.1900-10 (?) in half green morocco and green cloth, spine gilt in panels with raised bands, spine tanned as usual with this colour. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown and some signs of use but a very good copy. Rare. Au$3250 The first five plates, January to May 1784, are engraved by William Blake after other artists. See Bentley 'Blake Books' No.513. The frontispiece plate (January 1784) is Bentley's second version. Four of the five Blake plates have a short tear (2-4cms) on one of the folds at the lower edge, sometime closed without loss or staining with old paper tape (passepartout) on the blank verso. Some of the other plates are credited to artists and engravers (Collings, Stothard) and some not, and a couple have similar minor repairs. Two of the later plates have some remargining to the lower edge, and one has been trimmed almost to the image and mounted on plain paper, presumably at the time of binding. Further details on request. |
MOORE, THos. [Owen Jones] Paradise and the Peri. Illuminated by Owen Jones and Henry Warren, on Stone By Albert Warren London, Day & Son, n.d. [1860] 52 chromolithographed pages comprising a titlepage, colophon page, 27 illustrations within a wide decorative border, with text also surrounded by a similar border on the opposite page, all printed in vivid colours and gold, gilt edges. The thin card leaves have been mounted on tabs in a contemporary half red morocco and red cloth binding, spine gilt with raised bands, with some rubbing and marking, now restored with leather dressing. The titlepage has been neatly re-attached, Front inner hinge cracked but very firm. Internally a very good copy of one of Jones's more important illustrated books. Au$325 |
[after Thomas MOORE] MOORE'S own copy Lalla Roûkh. Divertissement mêlé de chants et de danses. Exécuté au Château Royal de Berlin le 27. Janvier 1822 pendant le sejour de L.L.A.A.I.I. Msgr. le Grand-Duc Nicolas et Mad. la Grande-Duchesse Alexandra Feodorowna. Avec 23 planches coloriées. Berlin, chez Louis Guillaume Wittich, 1822. 23 fine soft-ground etched plates, one a 4-page folding panorama, all elaborately hand-coloured, (2),23,(1)pp., 4to., 285 x 230mm., contemporary olive polished calf, boards with wide gilt and blind rolled borders, spine gilt in panels, rear board with two dark stains, binding somewhat scratched and rubbed, now treated with conservation leather dressing. Internally very good with some occasional minimal pin-spotting and very minor signs of use. Au$4500 Thomas Moore's orientalist fantasy poem was hugely popular when first published in 1817. This is an account of a series of extravagant tableaux with music and dances, representing scenes from the poem, the parts being taken by royalty, the nobility, and visiting dignitaries, all listed, with the part they played, in the introductory text. The plates each show a pair of the sumptuous costumes and the panorama illustrates a grand procession. This is Moore's own copy with his signature 'Thomas Moore/Paris/Feby 20th 1823' on the title page, and with the tiny bookplate 'Bessy Moore', his wife, on the front pastedown. Also on the titlepage is an inscription "S.F.Creswell. D.D., Northrepps, Dec. 5th, 1883. Bought a few years back at the sale of Mrs. Moore's books - with other volumes. See Tom Moore's autograph memm. on the opposite page, and his pencil marks in the preface." The note in faint pencil seems to read "my old friend I find / Lalla (...?) has not / had justice done to her (...?)" with a further three lines very difficult to read.Moore himself, in an essay published anonymously in the Edinburgh Review of October 1827 on 'Private Theatricals' wrote "...From that time we hear no more of such courtly pageants in England; though, within these few years, a taste for performances somewhat similar seems to have sprung up in some of the courts on the Continent, where spectacles founded on the stories of Ivanhoe and Lalla Rookh have been got up with a splendour which even the masques of our ancient Kings could hardly parallel. In the 'Divertisement' [sic] from Lalla Rookh, performed at the court of Berlin in 1822, the present Emperor and Empress of Russia played the parts of Feramorz and Lalla Rookh: the Duke of Cumberland personated Abdullah, the father of the Royal Minstrel; and the other characters in the Tableaux, selected from the poem, were represented by the Princes and Princesses of Prussia, and by the most distinguished persons of the court and society of Berlin." A rare book. Further details on request |
CAREY, David. [and George Cruikshank] Life in Paris; comprising the Rambles, Sprees, and Amours, of Dick Wildfire, of Corinthian Celebrity, and his bang-up companions Squire Jenkins and Captain O'Shuffleton;... Including Sketches of a Variety of other Eccentric Characters in the French Metropolis. London, Printed for John Fairburn, 1822. First edition. 21 handcoloured plates by George Cruikshank, wood-engraved vignettes through the text, xxiv, 489,(1)pp., some light foxing to preliminary and final blank leaves and some very occasional minor marginal spots elsewhere, large 8vo.Bound from the parts in simple contemporary half calf and marbled boards with some faint rubbing and scratches and a touch of wear to the tips of the binding. A very good copy. Cohn 109. Au$750 A large paper copy bound from the parts without half title and 'to the binder' leaf at the end, this latter often not in large paper copies. With a lengthy pencil note by a previous owner on a preliminary blank leaf citing Tooley 129 and Abbey Travel 112 as evidence. |
[Japanese Pattern Book] A collection of designs for kimonos. 3 volumes complete, c.1905 [Meiji 38] Titlepage, 35,38,38 black and white full-page woodcut plates on folded leaves, each volume with dark blue wrappers and white title labels, the three bound Japanese-style into one volume. Outer covers of the volume a bit rubbed, internally very good. Au$300 The designs are imposed on a kimono-shaped outline. |
[Japanese Fairy Tales - Hasegawa] The Fisher Boy Urashima. Japanese Fairy Tale Series No.8. By B.H.Chamberlain Griffith Farran & Co., London & Sydney,N.S.W. [thus on front cover at bottom margin, but actually Hasegawa] 14 creped folded leaves (28pp.) including cover wrappers, numerous colour woodcut illustrations, spine covered, bound western style without stab holes, 15 x 9.5cm. Front cover spotted and dusty Au$100 First published in this form c.1889, this is probably a later reprint, with no colophon on verso of front cover, and 'Printed by the Kobunsha in Tokyo, Japan' on bottom margin of verso of rear cover. |
[Japanese Fairy Tales - Hasegawa] Urashima. Japanese Fairy Tale Series No.8. Translated by B.H.Chamberlain Published by the Kobunsha, No.2,, Minami Saegicho, Tokyo. [1886] 14 folded leaves (28pp.) including cover wrappers, numerous colour woodcut illustrations, stab-bound with two blue silk knots, 185 x 127mm. A very good copy. Au$325 This is the first edition, on plain paper, with only the phonetically transliterated Japanese title on front wrapper and the English title only at the beginning of the story. The colophon on the verso of the front cover is in Japanese only. The series was also printed on crepe paper, in which format they are much better known, but the genuine first edition is generally considered to be the plain paper issue. |
[Japanese Fairy Tales - Hasegawa] Kitsune No Tegara. Japanese Fairy Tales Series No.12.Told to children by Mrs T.H.James. Published by the Kobunsha, No.2,, Minami Saegicho, Tokio (sic). [1886] 13 folded leaves (26pp.) including cover wrappers, numerous colour woodcut illustrations, stab-bound with two blue silk knots, 180 x 123mm. On the verso of the front cover is an illustration of a covered litter (norimono) with a door flap that lifts to reveal the badger inside. A very good copy. Au$375 This is the first edition, on plain paper, with only the phonetically transliterated Japanese title on front wrapper and the English title only at the beginning of the story. The colophon on the verso of the front cover is in Japanese only. There is a list of other titles, all in transliterated Japanese, in the series up to No.12 (first published in 1886 according to Sharf) on the verso of the rear wrapper. The series was also printed on crepe paper, in which format they are much better known, but the genuine first edition is generally considered to be the plain paper issue. |
[Japanese crepe paper book] Japanese Pictures of Japanese Life. Tokyo, T.Hasegawa, 38 Yotsuya Hommura,[190-?]. 10 folded leaves, silk bound in Japanese style, including wrappers and unnumbered pages, numerous illustrations in colour woodblock, printed on crepe paper, 195 x 150mm, 7.5 x 5.5 ins. A very good copy. Au$400 George Baxley, who is the foremost dealer in these crepe books, dates it on his very informative website as Taisho 6 - 1917 and explains that this is a quite different book from the 'Japanese Pictures of Japanese Life' published by Hasegawa in 1895 and 1905, even though the first date in the colophon is Meiji 28 - 1895 - and 1895 is written(?) on one of the pictures (exactly as in the copy illustrated by Baxley). Both Baxley and Scharf state that Hasegawa's address of 38 Yotsuya Hommura as on this book was his address from 1902 to 1911. Puzzling, but whatever the date, a very good copy of an attractive book illustrating among other scenes firemen doing acrobatics, a sumo match, carpenters at work, a street auction, and, on the cover, printers at work in Hasegawa's premises. |
[SEDDING] WILSON, H. A Memorial of the late J.D.Sedding. Being illustrations of some of his works compiled by the Architectural Association. With a short sketch of his life by H.Wilson. London, Printed for subscribers only by B.T.Batsford, 1892. 33 fine plates, 16pp., lacking both blank free endpapers, large folio 46 x 34cms, recased, publisher's vellum-paper bevelled boards, tips worn, spine worn and marked. The list of subscribers has approx.240 names. Au$275 Sedding (1838-1891) was an inventive and admired architect working in the Arts and Crafts manner, mostly as a church architect. He also designed metalwork, wallpaper, and embroidery, and later, gardens, his work on which was published posthumously. Examples of his varied work are ilustrated in drawings and photos. An uncommon book. |
Society Of Beaux Arts Architects Winning Designs 1904-1927 Paris Prize In Architecture Lloyd Warren Memorial. With an introduction by John F. Harbeson. New York, The Pencil Points Press, Inc., 1928. 35 b/w plates, 20 double-page, with descriptive text on versos, (4)pp., all loose as issued in publisher's 1/4 cloth and papered boards portfolio with ties, titled in gilt. Folio 39 x 26cms. Some wear to tips and a minor repair to spine top. A very good copy. Au$150 A variety of projects - city halls, embassies, war memorial, exhibition center, all very firmly in Beaux Arts style. |
TUIT, J.E. The Tower Bridge, Its History and Construction From the Date of the Earliest Project to the Present Time London, Office Of 'The Engineer', 1894. Frontispiece, 6 folding plates at rear, 84(?) plates, drawings and figures through text, 106pp., large 4to., publisher's green cloth with gilt titles, some minor rubbing. A very good copy. Au$200 The illustrations are erratically numbered and placed out of sequence, but 84 seems to be the total. A fine record with much engineering detail drawing, photos of work in progress, illustrations of previous unbuilt designs &c. |
[Sheet music] PACKER, Charles Reminiscence of the Garden Palace. Schottische. Sydney, Huenerbein, c.1882 Title sheet printed in colours, pp.2-4, blank rear cover leaf. Numerous marginal chips and tears but without loss of image or music, repaired with conservation tissue. A very worn but complete copy. Au$60 The title sheet has two views of the Garden Palace, before and after the disastrous fire in 1882 which completely destroyed it 3 years after it was built. |
[Sheet music] ZELMAN, Alberto THe "Argus" Galop. Melbourne, Nicholson & Ascherberg, 1880. Title sheet printed in colour, pp.1-9 of music, publisher's advertisement for musical supplies on back page(10), with a wood engraved view of the shop building. Some marginal chips and tears without loss of music, cover sheets neatly re-attached with tissue. A worn but complete copy. Sold The front cover shows the front page (advertisements) of the Melbourne 'Argus' newspaper. |
Ephemera - Ships "Corinthic and Athenic" and two plans. London, Shaw Savill Line, (printer's code 1947?) 16pp. of photos of the ships and their interiors, oblong 8vo. 17 x 24cms., card wrappers. Au$65 Loosely inserted is a large folding First Class Accommodation Plan for both ships (1947?), and a very large similar plan for the 'Dominion Monarch', a larger Shaw Savill ship (1951?). |
Scrap album - Binding [Owen Jones] The Floral Album London, De La Rue & Co., n.d.[1865] Chromolitho titlepage, several chromolitho floral pages, some in embossed framing, some pages with colour botanical margins, patterned endpapers, all edges gilt, 4to., 285 x 240mm., full brown leather binding moulded in high relief with an all-over floral design, the title in a central panel on the front board, the rear board similar, the spine with the title and the publisher in gilt. Some slight rubbing to tips and spine ends. A very good copy. Au$300 There is a neat presentation inscription on a preliminary blank dated 1868. The scraps include a couple of valentines, cards, amateur sketches, chromo views, a Le Blond print etc. all about contemporary with the album. There are many blank pages.The design of the binding and the chromolitho floral pages is ascribed to Owen Jones, the binding using "Leake's patent 'relievo' process". The Waddleton Chronology numbers the album 1865/104. |
SOME TRADE CATALOGUES
Trade catalogue - rug designs Rug and Mat Designs for Beehive & Turkey Rug Wools. No.722 Alloa & Halifax, Patons & Baldwins Ltd., n.d. [1920's] 139 double-sided chromolitho pattern designs, enclosed on an expanding oblong 4to. album, 24.5 x 32cms, gilt lettered as above. Each leaf stamped 'Specimen Copy'. The sheets are numbered 1-66, missing nos.46 & 59, and another 75 sheets are numbered with an alphabetical system from A to Y. Au$650 The recto of each leaf illustrates the design in detail with specification of the colours and quantity of wool required &c. and the verso illustrates the complete design. The designs are priced 6d each sheet. |
Trade catalogue - Tins Decorated Tin Boxes. Carlisle, Hudson Scott & Sons, 1937. 47 colour plates of 47 tins printed recto only, (6)pp. title and price list, square 8vo., card wrappers ribbon-tied through spine. A very good copy. Some of the plates have the tins as profiled cut-outs tipped in. Au$250 |
Trade catalogue - Aeroplanes Aeroplanes d'Artois. Monoplans. Aero-Torpilles. Aero-Marins. Aerdrome Des Bruyeres, Societe Anonyme des Anciens Chantiers Tellier pour la Construction de Monoplans. s.d.[c.1911] A fold-out strip of 6 photo plates showing two views of each of the three types of aeroplane, 15.5 x 110cms, held with a silk ribbon (frayed) in a folder titled as above and which has an onlay illustration titled "Emile DUBONNET au-dessus de la Place de la Concorde - 1910. Premiere traversee de Paris." A very good copy of a rare survival. Au$375 |
Trade catalogue - Birdcages "La Industrial" Gran Fabrica de Pajareras y Jaulas a Electricidad. Buenos Aires, Luis Brunati, nd. [c.1925] (16)pp. including wrappers, with numerous plates of elaborate birdcages, oblong 8vo., 18.5 x 26.5cms. A bit used and creased. Au$90 |
[Advertising] Hotel Victoria, Limited. Northumberland Avenue, Charing Cross, London, W.C. [1890's] 10 tinted plates of the public rooms, a plan, 58pp., (12)pp. adverts., edges gilt, 12mo. 14.5 x 9.5cms., pictorial chromolitho flush-cut boards slightly marked, cloth spine. Au$185 As well as tariffs and descriptions of the varoius rooms, the booklet contains much information useful to visitors to London - cab fares, exchange rates, consuls, cable rates, theatres &c. An attractive piece of ephemera. |
Trade catalogue - Firearms Armes de Luxe Herzal lez Liege, Fabrique Nationale d'Armes de Guerre, n.d. [c1910-20]. 28 illustrations of Browning Patent pistols and rifles, and five shotguns, leaf of text to each section, oblong 4to., cord-tied in card wrappers, gilt-titled, spine chipped, and with a small chip on lower edge of front wrapper. Au$400 The pistols are very prettily engraved and come in 3 sizes - 6,7, and 9mm. The smallest are reticule-sized. |
Trade catalogue - lingerie 'Le Linge de Couleur est une specialite du Printemps' Paris, Printemps, s.d. [c.1930] 8-page colour leaflet illustrating lingerie,chemises &c., patterned and single colour, 4to. 25.5 x 18.5cms. Well printed in colour litho on thick paper. The very stylish art deco illustrations are uncredited. Au$100 |
Trade catalogue - Furniture Furniture of To-day and To-morrow. London, Waring & Gillow, n.d.[1930's] 72pp. of multiple photo illustrations of interior settings and individual pieces, some in colour, all priced, 4to., card wrappers titled in gilt, spine chipped. Au$65 |
Trade catalogue - Lifts Holt & Willetts, Hydraulic and General Engineers, Manufacturers of Passenger and Goods Lifts...Hoists....Cranes...Presses... Lion Works, Cradley Heath, 1899. Numerous line-block illustrations, 182pp., 4to., blue cloth titled in gilt. A near fine copy. Au$275 |